» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Puff, the Magic Dragon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Originally written in 1959, Liptons poem was put to music by Peter Yarrow of Peter, Paul and Mary, and became one of the folk trios biggest hits. This picture book retells the story of Puff and his best friend, Jackie Paper, and their adventures in the land of Honah Lee. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used music

Puff the Magic Dragon

by Yarrow, Peter; Lipton, Lenny

price: £4.36

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Plastic Cover Label: Scholastic Inc. Date: 2008 UPC: 0545109620

Description: As New. NEW, still in original plastic wrapping. It's an audio cd, not a book. read more

condition:

Overall: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

Puff, the Magic Dragon:

by Yarrow, Peter Lipton, Lenny

price: £5.32

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PAN MACMILLAN Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780230703810 ISBN: 023070381X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 24 pages. Welcome to honalee, an enchanted land of imagination and love. in this special place, you can share in the adventures of jackie paper and his childhood friend, puff, the magic dragon. this title features illustrations that capture the magic of honalee and its extraordinary inhabitants, and also fresh interpretations of the song on a cd. 24 colour illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Puff the Magic Dragon; Made Easy for Piano

by Yarrow, Peter; Lipton, Leonard

price: £5.60

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Sheet music Publisher: Pepamar Music Corp

Description: Good. B0019HWX44 good clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puff the Magic Dragon; Made Easy for Piano

by Peter Yarrow And Leonard Lipton

price: £5.61

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Sheet music Publisher: Pepamar Music Corp Date Published: 1963

Description: Acceptable. Pick Me! Pick Me! the pages are not connected but are all here. B&W photo of the trio on the cover. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puff the Magic Dragon

by Peter Yarrow~Lenny Lipton

price: £6.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781402752193 ISBN: 1402752199

Description: Good. With CD! Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Puff, the Magic Dragon used book

Puff, the Magic Dragon

by Peter Yarrow, Lenny Lipton

price: £7.57

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781402747823 ISBN: 1402747829

Description: Good. No dust jacket With CD! Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Puff the Magic Dragon used book

Puff the Magic Dragon

by Peter Yarrow, Lenny Lipton

price: £7.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing ISBN-13: 9781402747823 ISBN: 1402747829

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Puff the Magic Dragon used book

Puff the Magic Dragon

by Peter Yarrow, Lenny Lipton

price: £7.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing ISBN-13: 9781402747823 ISBN: 1402747829

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Puff, the Magic Dragon used book

Puff, the Magic Dragon

by Yarrow, Peter, and Lipton, Lenny

price: £7.64

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781402747823 ISBN: 1402747829

Description: Puybaret, Eric. Good. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puff, the Magic Dragon

by Peter Yarrow

price: £7.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc (J) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781402752193 ISBN: 1402752199

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Puff, the Magic Dragon:

by Yarrow, Peter Lipton, Lenny

price: £8.76

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PAN MACMILLAN Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780230700642 ISBN: 0230700640

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 24 pages. Honalee is an enchanted land of imagination and love. in this place, live jackie paper and his childhood friend, puff, the magic dragon. this story describes their playful adventures. 24 colour illustrations (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Puff, the Magic Dragon [With Cd] new book

Puff, the Magic Dragon [With Cd]

by Peter Yarrow

price: £9.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Har/ComUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Juvenile Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781402747823 ISBN: 1402747829

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Puff, the Magic Dragon

by Lipton, Lenny

price: £9.42

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Macmillan Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780230703810 ISBN: 023070381X

Description: New. Welcome to Honalee, an enchanted land of imagination and love. In this special place, you can share in the adventures of Jackie Paper and his childhood friend, Puff, the magic dragon. This title features illustrations that capture the magic of Honalee... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Puff, the Magic Dragon

by Yarrow, Peter & Lipton, Lenny & Puybaret, Eric

price: £9.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc (J) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781402752193 ISBN: 1402752199

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Minor shelf wear. Bottom of spine lightly bumped. 1402752199. Crisp clean copy, no markings. Includes CD.; This book/cassette pack features the folk favorite plus 5 new songs based on the adventures of history's most beloved dragon. Great fun for the entire family! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marilyn's World, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puff, the Magic Dragon

by Lipton, Lenny

price: £9.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781402752797 ISBN: 1402752792

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Dust jacket has small edge tear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Upstate Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Puff the Magic Dragon new book

Puff the Magic Dragon

price: £10.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781402747823 ISBN: 1402747829

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Puff, the Magic Dragon

by Peter Yarrow; Lenny Lipton

price: £10.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gardners Books ISBN-13: 9780230703810 ISBN: 023070381X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Puff, the Magic Dragon new book

Puff, the Magic Dragon

by Yarrow, Peter, Lipton, Lenny

price: £10.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781402747823 ISBN: 1402747829

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Puff, the Magic Dragon

by Peter Yarrow, Lenny Lipton, Eric Puybaret

price: £10.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc (J) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781402752193 ISBN: 1402752199

Description: Fine. Minor shelf wear, clean inside, no CD GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Puff, the Magic Dragon (Scholastic)

by Yarrow, Peter, and Lipton, Lenny

price: £10.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781402752193 ISBN: 1402752199

Description: Puybaret, Eric. New, CD still in orignial packing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 24 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. Never opened, CD still in orignial packing read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Assistant Biz, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Puff, the Magic Dragon used book

Puff, the Magic Dragon

by Peter Yarrow; Lenny Lipton; Illustrator-Eric Puybaret

price: £10.68

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2007-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781402747823 ISBN: 1402747829

Description: Like New. Like new copy, general shelf-wear, intact, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Puff, the Magic Dragon used book

Puff, the Magic Dragon

by Yarrow, Peter; Lipton, Lenny

price: £10.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9781402747823 ISBN: 1402747829

Description: Fine. 1402747829. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pkone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Puff, the Magic Dragon new book

Puff, the Magic Dragon

by Peter Yarrow And Lenny Lipton, With Paintings By Eric Puybaret

price: £10.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781402747823 ISBN: 1402747829

Description: BRAND NEW. 1402747829. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Puff, the Magic Dragon used book

Puff, the Magic Dragon

by Yarrow, Peter; Lipton, Lenny

price: £11.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9781402747823 ISBN: 1402747829

Description: Fine. 1402747829. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Puff, the Magic Dragon used book

Puff, the Magic Dragon

by Yarrow, Peter; Lipton, Lenny

price: £11.18

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Half-Leather Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781402747823 ISBN: 1402747829

Description: Puybaret, Eric. As New in As New jacket. As New/As New; large, tall hardcover with CD-Rom; green cloth-covered boards, pastedown picture on fr cover; pictorial wraps, all fine, including colorfully illustrated text block. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Daniel, Columbus, OH

"A wonderful book (great illustrations). My daughter is learning the song just now in music. We watched many PP&M YouTube variations of the song. So sad that Mary recently passed on. Interesting to find out that Lenny Lipton, who wrote the original poem, was inspired by Ogden Nash's "Custard the Dragon" probably my most favorite and beloved early childhood poem."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
excellent pictures, Sep 26, 2009
By pretty2, Camarillo , Ca

"A childhood favorite of mine. The pictures are vivid and colorful and real. It is a nice make believe story that makes you feel it is real. It is sad too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 6, 2009
By Gwendolynpatrick, Fairfax, VA

"I loved the illustrations to this story. It always bothered me that Puff was abandoned. As a kid I used to write down my stories and things I had played to pass them on so they wouldn't be abandoned. I think the thing that made me the most happy with this book is the ending. The boy all grown up to be a man introduces his daughter to the story of Puff and we see her embark on a trek to his cave, supposely to start the adventures all over."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 31, 2009
By Elizabeth, Roaring Spring, PA

"By: Peter Yarrow and Lenny Lipton

Genre: Fiction, picture book, dragons

Audience: k thru 4th

Theme:growing up, childhood playmates, friends

Use: Read Aloud, classroom library

Reading level: transitional

Illustrations: Support the text very well matching what is said. The pictures are beautifully done.

Thought: This book is about a dragon and his friend Jackie and their many adventures. Jackie grows up and movies and away leaving puff by himself. Just like the song Puff the Magic Dragon"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.