» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The A-Z Guide to Modern British History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The A-Z Guide to Modern British History

by Mark Garnett, Richard Weight

About this title: This comprehensive survey of the events, people and themes that makes us who we are explores the interwoven culture, society, politics and economics of the recent past. Two hundred concise essays cover topics as diverse as pornography and the poll tax, the Blitz and New Labour. The object of the book is not only to lay bare the facts of today's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The a-Z Guide to Modern British History used book

The a-Z Guide to Modern British History

by Mark Garnett, Richard Weight

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780224063883 ISBN: 022406388X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The a-Z Guide to Modern British History [Hardcover] By Garnett, Mark used book

The a-Z Guide to Modern British History [Hardcover] By Garnett, Mark

price: £1.24

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780224063883 ISBN: 022406388X

Description: Very good. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The a-Z Guide to Modern British History used book

The a-Z Guide to Modern British History

by Garnett, Mark; Weight, Richard

price: £2.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House UK ISBN-13: 9780224063883 ISBN: 022406388X

Description: Very Good. 022406388X Hardback in very good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The a-Z Guide to Modern British History [Hardcover] By Garnett, Mark new book

The a-Z Guide to Modern British History [Hardcover] By Garnett, Mark

price: £3.02

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780224063883 ISBN: 022406388X

Description: New. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The a-Z Guide to Modern British History used book

The a-Z Guide to Modern British History

by Garnett, Mark; Weight, Richard

price: £3.93

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780224063883 ISBN: 022406388X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 518pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The a-Z Guide to Modern British History used book

The a-Z Guide to Modern British History

by Mark Garnett, Richard Weight

price: £4.97

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE LTD Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780224063883 ISBN: 022406388X

Description: Published by Jonathan Cape Ltd in 2003. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 448. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). With Index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The a-Z Guide to Modern British History used book

The a-Z Guide to Modern British History

by Mark Garnett, Richard Weight

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780224063883 ISBN: 022406388X

Description: Published by JONATHAN CAPE in 2003. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #8134392 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The a-Z Guide to Modern British History used book

The a-Z Guide to Modern British History

by Mark Garnett, Richard Weight

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780224063883 ISBN: 022406388X

Description: Published by Jonathan Cape in 2003. Hardcover. Number of pages: 448. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8319137 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The a-Z Guide to Modern British History used book

The a-Z Guide to Modern British History

by Mark Garnett, Richard Weight

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780224063883 ISBN: 022406388X

Description: Published by Jonathan Cape in 2003. Hardcover. Number of pages: 448. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8394286 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The a-Z Guide to Modern British History used book

The a-Z Guide to Modern British History

by Mark Garnett, Richard Weight

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780224063883 ISBN: 022406388X

Description: Published by Jonathan Cape Ltd in 2003. Binding: Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 448. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The a-Z Guide to Modern British History used book

The a-Z Guide to Modern British History

by Mark Garnett, Richard Weight

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780224063883 ISBN: 022406388X

Description: Published by Jonathan Cape in 2003. Hardcover. Number of pages: 448. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8319198 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The a-Z Guide to Modern British History used book

The a-Z Guide to Modern British History

by Garnett, Mark & Weight, Richard

price: £5.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780224063883 ISBN: 022406388X

Description: Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. 448pp. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A-Z Guide to Modern British History new book

A-Z Guide to Modern British History

by Mark Garnett

price: £5.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 2003-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780224063883 ISBN: 022406388X

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A-Z Guide to Modern British History new book

A-Z Guide to Modern British History

by Mark Garnett

price: £5.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 2003-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780224063883 ISBN: 022406388X

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The a-Z Guide to Modern British History used book

The a-Z Guide to Modern British History

by Garnett, Mark; Weight, Richard

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd Date Published: 18/09/2003 ISBN-13: 9780224063883 ISBN: 022406388X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The a-Z Guide to Modern British History new book

The a-Z Guide to Modern British History

by Garnett, Mark; Weight, Richard

price: £18.33

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780224063883 ISBN: 022406388X

Description: New. Satisfaction Guranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: M/S Atlantic Publishers, INDIA

Reliability: Average

A-Z Guide to Modern British History new book

A-Z Guide to Modern British History

by Mark Garnett

price: £24.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House UK ISBN-13: 9780224063883 ISBN: 022406388X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

A-Z Guide to Modern British History new book

A-Z Guide to Modern British History

by Garnett Mark

price: £27.13

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: VINTAGE, UK ISBN-13: 9780224063883 ISBN: 022406388X

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This book is a comprehensive, entertaining survey of the events, people and themes that make us who we are, written by two of the country's leading scholars of the subject. In 200 concise essays, covering topics as diverse as pronography and the poll tax, the Blitz and New Labour, the authors explore the interwoven culture, society, politics and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A-Z Guide to Modern British History new book

A-Z Guide to Modern British History

by Mark Garnett

price: £31.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House UK ISBN-13: 9780224063883 ISBN: 022406388X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The a-Z Guide to Modern British History new book

The a-Z Guide to Modern British History

by Mark Garnett & Richard Weight

price: £32.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780224063883 ISBN: 022406388X

Description: New in New jacket. Brand New. Trust our great customer service & quality. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Worldly Best Deals, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

The a-Z Guide to Modern British History new book

The a-Z Guide to Modern British History

by Garnett, Mark; Weight, Richard

price: £35.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Random House UK ISBN-13: 9780224063883 ISBN: 022406388X

Description: New. 022406388X Prompt customer service, FedEx tracking no. Packages deliver in 4-6 business days. traceable from next day. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookland, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The a-Z Guide to Modern British History used book

The a-Z Guide to Modern British History

by Mark Garnett & Richard Weight

price: £51.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Jonat Date Published: 05/05/2007 ISBN-13: 9780224063883 ISBN: 022406388X

Description: Fine. Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The a-Z Guide to Modern British History used book

The a-Z Guide to Modern British History

by Mark Garnett, Richard Weight

price: £93.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House UK Date Published: 2003/10/23 ISBN-13: 9780224063883 ISBN: 022406388X

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The a-Z Guide to Modern British History used book

The a-Z Guide to Modern British History

by Mark Garnett, Richard Weight

price: £94.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House UK Date Published: 2003/10/23 ISBN-13: 9780224063883 ISBN: 022406388X

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The a-Z Guide to Modern British History used book

The a-Z Guide to Modern British History

by Mark Garnett & Richard Weight

price: £127.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Jonat Date Published: 05/05/2007 ISBN-13: 9780224063883 ISBN: 022406388X

Description: Fine. Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.