» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the CIA

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the CIA

by George Tenet

About this title: 400

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia used book

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia

by Tenet, George

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 05/2007 ISBN-13: 9780061147784 ISBN: 0061147788

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia used book

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia

by Tenet, George

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 05/2007 ISBN-13: 9780061147784 ISBN: 0061147788

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia used book

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia

by Tenet, George

price: £5.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061147784 ISBN: 0061147788

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the CIA used book

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the CIA

by Tenet, George

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061147784 ISBN: 0061147788

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. NICE CONDITION! Very little wear. Great used copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve's Treasure Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia used book

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia

by Tenet, George

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780061147784 ISBN: 0061147788

Description: Good. 0061147788 hardcover, no dust jacket, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SDDALL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia used book

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia

by George Tenet

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2007-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780061147784 ISBN: 0061147788

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, mild wear to the dust jacket, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia used book

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia

by George Tenet

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2007-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780061147784 ISBN: 0061147788

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: Book is vg, NO DJDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia used book

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia

by George Tenet

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2007-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780061147784 ISBN: 0061147788

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia used book

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia

by George Tenet

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061147784 ISBN: 0061147788

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia used book

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia

by George Tenet

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061147784 ISBN: 0061147788

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia used book

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia

by George Tenet

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780061147784 ISBN: 0061147788

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia used book

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia

by George Tenet

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780061147784 ISBN: 0061147788

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia used book

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia

by George Tenet

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780061147784 ISBN: 0061147788

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia used book

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia

by George Tenet

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780061147784 ISBN: 0061147788

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia used book

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia

by George Tenet

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780061147784 ISBN: 0061147788

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia used book

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia

by George Tenet

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780061147784 ISBN: 0061147788

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia used book

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia

by George Tenet

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780061147784 ISBN: 0061147788

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia used book

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia

by George Tenet

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780061147784 ISBN: 0061147788

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia used book

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia

by George Tenet

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061147784 ISBN: 0061147788

Description: Acceptable. NO DUST JACKET. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia used book

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia

by George Tenet

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061147784 ISBN: 0061147788

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia used book

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia

by George Tenet

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061147784 ISBN: 0061147788

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia used book

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia

by George Tenet

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061147784 ISBN: 0061147788

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia used book

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia

by George Tenet

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 4/30/2007 ISBN-13: 9780061147784 ISBN: 0061147788

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia used book

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia

by George Tenet

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 4/30/2007 ISBN-13: 9780061147784 ISBN: 0061147788

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia used book

At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the Cia

by George Tenet

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061147784 ISBN: 0061147788

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Mark, Tampa, FL

"George Tenet writes a good story -- thankfully he doesn't read the book himself. His intro and closing make you glad that audio books hires professionals to read! Bottom Line: A bit defensive but I enjoyed hearing "the other side" on the intel snafu on determining if Iraq had WMD before the Iraq war. The book makes Rice, Rumsfeld, and Hadley look foolish and self-serving. Take some of it with a grain of salt...but this was written by a patriot who didn't deserve to be treated as he was at the end of his tour!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Amy, New York, NY

"This book has been sitting on my shelf for almost 2 years, because my cousin talked to me about it at Christmas 2007 and shortly thereafter, lent me his copy. I have no desire to read this book, but feel like at this point, I must read it and return it, because I have had it for so long that it has become rude. Ugh.

Update - I could not get through this book so I gave up. Blah"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Julie, Aurora, CO

"How to be a CIA Director 101. Just because he has an axe to grind (and it's clear that he does), doesn't mean that this isn't an interesting back story of how we got so screwed up in the Middle East. Read it with an open mind, but don't forget that he does have an agenda."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Excellent read., Jun 25, 2009
By TheGuyUpstairs, Chicago il.

"Excellent book on background information as to what happened during Tenet's years at the CIA. He gives background and in depth detailed account of the Bush years.

I would highly recommend this book for anyone interested in these years."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.