|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Enriched by maps and hundreds of photographs, the companion volume to the forthcoming PBS series, "The War" is the story of World War II captured in the hearts, minds, words, and deeds of those who made history at its most essential level: on the battlefields and on the homefront.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The War: An Intimate History, 1941-1945
(71 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945
by
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Knopf
Description: Fine. B000VVDZB4 light shelfwear, insides perfect. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BrendaBoorBooks,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The War: an Intimate History 1941-1945; Based on a Ken Burns Film
by
Burns, Ken; Novick, Lynn; Ward, Geoffrey C.; McMahon, David
Ships from
WI,
USA
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 2007
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book Club Edition (Blind Stamp) pgs 451. Book in excellent condition with little edge wear and binding edges are slightly bumped. read more
|
|
The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945
by
Ward, Geoffrey C., Burns, Ken
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Audiobook CD
ISBN-13: 9780739357286
ISBN: 073935728X
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945
by
Ward, Geoffrey C., Burns, Ken
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Audiobook CD
ISBN-13: 9780739357286
ISBN: 073935728X
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The War: An Intimate History, 1941-1945
by
Ward, Geoffrey C, and Burns, Ken (Read by)
list price: £24.20
our price: £20.24
you save: £3.96 (16%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Abridged.
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Random House Audible
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780739357286
ISBN: 073935728X
Description: New. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945
by
Ward, Geoffrey C., Burns, Ken
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Audiobook CD
ISBN-13: 9780739357286
ISBN: 073935728X
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945
by
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780307262837
ISBN: 0307262839
Description: New. 0307262839. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookarama,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The War an Intimate History, 1941-1945
by
Ward, Geoffrey C. And Burns, Ken
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780307262837
ISBN: 0307262839
Description: Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 9780307262837. Now in a protective mylar cover. Book of the Month Club Edition.; Black and white photographs; 1.3 x 11 x 9.5 Inches; 480 pages; Signed by Author. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
UPRIGHTS,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Intimate History, 1941-1945
by
Geoffrey C Ward, Ken Burns
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780307262837
ISBN: 0307262839
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The War: An Intimate History, 1941-1945
by
Ward, Geoffrey C, and Burns, Ken (Read by)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Abridged.
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Random House Audible
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780739357286
ISBN: 073935728X
Description: New. New read more
|
|
The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945
by
Ward, Geoffrey C.
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Random House Audio
ISBN-13: 9780739357286
ISBN: 073935728X
Description: New. 073935728X Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945
by
Ward, Geoffrey C.
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Random House Audio
ISBN-13: 9780739357286
ISBN: 073935728X
Description: New. 073935728X Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945
by
Ward, Geoffrey C.
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Random House Audio
ISBN-13: 9780739357286
ISBN: 073935728X
Description: New. 073935728X Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945
by
Geoffrey C. Ward, Ken Burns
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780307262837
ISBN: 0307262839
Description: Very Good in light shelf wear jacket. Like new hardcover; light shelf wear to jacket; clean and tight; no marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945
by
Ward, Geoffrey C., Burns, Ken
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780307262837
ISBN: 0307262839
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The War: An Intimate History, 1941-1945
by
Ward, Geoffrey C, and Burns, Ken
list price: £34.62
our price: £27.35
you save: £7.27 (21%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780307262837
ISBN: 0307262839
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Intimate History, 1941-1945
by
Geoffrey C Ward, Ken Burns
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780307262837
ISBN: 0307262839
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The War: An Intimate History, 1941-1945
by
Ward, Geoffrey C, and Burns, Ken
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780307262837
ISBN: 0307262839
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945
by
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780307262837
ISBN: 0307262839
Description: New. 0307262839 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945
by
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780307262837
ISBN: 0307262839
Description: New. 0307262839 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945
by
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780307262837
ISBN: 0307262839
Description: New. 0307262839 We ship daily and give all domestic shipments a tracking numbers, which are sent to you. * Standard U.S. : 4 to 14 business days after shipping (may take up to 21 business days) read more
|
|
The War an Intimate History, 1941-1945
by
Ward, Geoffrey C. & Ken Burns
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780307262837
ISBN: 0307262839
Description: New in New dust jacket. 0307262839. New stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. protective mylar cover.; 1.4 x 10.9 x 9.4 Inches; 480 pages; The War follows more than forty people from 1941 to 1945. Woven largely from their memories, the compelling, unflinching narrative unfolds month by bloody month, with the outcome always in doubt. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SVIRDEN BOOKS,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945 (Signed).
by
Ward, Geoffrey C. And Ken Burns
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Ediiton, First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf,, New York:
Date Published: 2008.
Description: Signed by Ken Burns on dedication page! AS NEW IN DJ. read more
|
|
The War: An Intimate History, 1941-1945
by
Ward, Geoffrey C, and Burns, Ken
Ships from
IN,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780307262837
ISBN: 0307262839
Description: New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. First edition as stated. Signed by Ken Burns on the title page. Book and dustjacket (price intact) are in new (unread) condition. | | | |