» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The War: An Intimate History, 1941-1945

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The War: An Intimate History, 1941-1945

by Geoffrey C Ward, Ken Burns (Read by)

About this title: Enriched by maps and hundreds of photographs, the companion volume to the forthcoming PBS series, "The War" is the story of World War II captured in the hearts, minds, words, and deeds of those who made history at its most essential level: on the battlefields and on the homefront.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken

price: £13.16

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Knopf

Description: Fine. B000VVDZB4 light shelfwear, insides perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The War: an Intimate History 1941-1945; Based on a Ken Burns Film

by Burns, Ken; Novick, Lynn; Ward, Geoffrey C.; McMahon, David

price: £15.23

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2007

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book Club Edition (Blind Stamp) pgs 451. Book in excellent condition with little edge wear and binding edges are slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Attic Books & Coffee, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945 new audio book

The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945

by Ward, Geoffrey C., Burns, Ken

price: £17.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780739357286 ISBN: 073935728X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945 new audio book

The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945

by Ward, Geoffrey C., Burns, Ken

price: £19.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780739357286 ISBN: 073935728X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The War: An Intimate History, 1941-1945 new audio book

The War: An Intimate History, 1941-1945

by Ward, Geoffrey C, and Burns, Ken (Read by)

list price: £24.20

our price: £20.24

you save: £3.96 (16%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audible Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780739357286 ISBN: 073935728X

Description: New. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945 new audio book

The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945

by Ward, Geoffrey C., Burns, Ken

price: £22.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780739357286 ISBN: 073935728X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945 new book

The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken

price: £22.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307262837 ISBN: 0307262839

Description: New. 0307262839. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The War an Intimate History, 1941-1945 used book

The War an Intimate History, 1941-1945

by Ward, Geoffrey C. And Burns, Ken

price: £24.92

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307262837 ISBN: 0307262839

Description: Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 9780307262837. Now in a protective mylar cover. Book of the Month Club Edition.; Black and white photographs; 1.3 x 11 x 9.5 Inches; 480 pages; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: UPRIGHTS, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Intimate History, 1941-1945 new book

An Intimate History, 1941-1945

by Geoffrey C Ward, Ken Burns

price: £25.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780307262837 ISBN: 0307262839

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The War: An Intimate History, 1941-1945 new audio book

The War: An Intimate History, 1941-1945

by Ward, Geoffrey C, and Burns, Ken (Read by)

price: £25.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audible Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780739357286 ISBN: 073935728X

Description: New. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945 new audio book

The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £25.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audio ISBN-13: 9780739357286 ISBN: 073935728X

Description: New. 073935728X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945 new audio book

The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £25.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audio ISBN-13: 9780739357286 ISBN: 073935728X

Description: New. 073935728X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945 new audio book

The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £25.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audio ISBN-13: 9780739357286 ISBN: 073935728X

Description: New. 073935728X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945 used book

The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945

by Geoffrey C. Ward, Ken Burns

price: £26.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307262837 ISBN: 0307262839

Description: Very Good in light shelf wear jacket. Like new hardcover; light shelf wear to jacket; clean and tight; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945 new book

The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945

by Ward, Geoffrey C., Burns, Ken

price: £26.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780307262837 ISBN: 0307262839

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The War: An Intimate History, 1941-1945 new book

The War: An Intimate History, 1941-1945

by Ward, Geoffrey C, and Burns, Ken

list price: £34.62

our price: £27.35

you save: £7.27 (21%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307262837 ISBN: 0307262839

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Intimate History, 1941-1945 new book

An Intimate History, 1941-1945

by Geoffrey C Ward, Ken Burns

price: £29.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780307262837 ISBN: 0307262839

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The War: An Intimate History, 1941-1945 new book

The War: An Intimate History, 1941-1945

by Ward, Geoffrey C, and Burns, Ken

price: £34.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307262837 ISBN: 0307262839

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945 new book

The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken

price: £35.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307262837 ISBN: 0307262839

Description: New. 0307262839 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945 new book

The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken

price: £35.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307262837 ISBN: 0307262839

Description: New. 0307262839 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945 new book

The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken

price: £35.31

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307262837 ISBN: 0307262839

Description: New. 0307262839 We ship daily and give all domestic shipments a tracking numbers, which are sent to you. * Standard U.S. : 4 to 14 business days after shipping (may take up to 21 business days) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The War an Intimate History, 1941-1945 new book

The War an Intimate History, 1941-1945

by Ward, Geoffrey C. & Ken Burns

price: £42.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307262837 ISBN: 0307262839

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0307262839. New stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. protective mylar cover.; 1.4 x 10.9 x 9.4 Inches; 480 pages; The War follows more than forty people from 1941 to 1945. Woven largely from their memories, the compelling, unflinching narrative unfolds month by bloody month, with the outcome always in doubt. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The War: an Intimate History, 1941-1945 (Signed).

by Ward, Geoffrey C. And Ken Burns

price: £49.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Ediiton, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf,, New York: Date Published: 2008.

Description: Signed by Ken Burns on dedication page! AS NEW IN DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Post Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The War: An Intimate History, 1941-1945 new book

The War: An Intimate History, 1941-1945

by Ward, Geoffrey C, and Burns, Ken

price: £73.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307262837 ISBN: 0307262839

Description: New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. First edition as stated. Signed by Ken Burns on the title page. Book and dustjacket (price intact) are in new (unread) condition.