» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Challenging the Conventional Wisdom on Diet, Weight Control, and Disease

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Challenging the Conventional Wisdom on Diet, Weight Control, and Disease

by Gary Taubes

About this title: "Science" writer Taubes suggested in a "New York Times Magazine" article that the accepted wisdom regarding weight control is wrong. Now he deepens his argument to demonstrate that refined carbohydrates are most likely the culprits in obesity and other chronic diseases.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Good Calories, Bad Calories used book

Good Calories, Bad Calories

by Gary Taubes

price: £8.30

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007-09-25 ISBN-13: 9781400040780 ISBN: 1400040787

Description: Very Good. BOOK IN GREAT CONDITION. WEAR ALONG EDGES OF DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Challenging the Conventional Wisdom on Diet, Weight Control, and Disease used book

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Challenging the Conventional Wisdom on Diet, Weight Control, and Disease

by Taubes, Gary

price: £8.33

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400040780 ISBN: 1400040787

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 601 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Calories, Bad Calories used book

Good Calories, Bad Calories

by Gary Taubes

price: £8.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007-09-25 ISBN-13: 9781400040780 ISBN: 1400040787

Description: Very Good. Clean with no marks other than gift inscritpion inside the front cover. Dust jacket has light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arroway Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Good Calories, Bad Calories used book

Good Calories, Bad Calories

by Taubes, Gary

price: £8.72

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400040780 ISBN: 1400040787

Description: Good. 1400040787 Book could have a shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Calories, Bad Calories used book

Good Calories, Bad Calories

by Gary Taubes

price: £9.28

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007-09-25 ISBN-13: 9781400040780 ISBN: 1400040787

Description: Fair. Ships Now. Remainder mark. Dust jacket torn. Slight cut on cover surface. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: FGH LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Calories, Bad Calories used book

Good Calories, Bad Calories

by Gary Taubes

price: £9.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007-09-25 ISBN-13: 9781400040780 ISBN: 1400040787

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket shows some shelf wear and coffee stain. No highlighting or underlining. Get healthy! Lose the weight fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Calories, Bad Calories used book

Good Calories, Bad Calories

by Gary Taubes

price: £9.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007-09-25 ISBN-13: 9781400040780 ISBN: 1400040787

Description: Slight dust jacket wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Calories, Bad Calories [Deckle Edge] used book

Good Calories, Bad Calories [Deckle Edge]

by Taubes, Gary

price: £10.19

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400040780 ISBN: 1400040787

Description: Good. Some wear on the dj. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Calories, Bad Calories used book

Good Calories, Bad Calories

by Gary Taubes

price: £10.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400040780 ISBN: 1400040787

Description: Fine. New copy with remainder mark on edge, minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Calories, Bad Calories used book

Good Calories, Bad Calories

by Gary Taubes

price: £10.53

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007-09-25 ISBN-13: 9781400040780 ISBN: 1400040787

Description: Very Good. RIP OR CUT TO DUST JACKET, INSIDE BOOK IN GREAT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Calories, Bad Calories new book

Good Calories, Bad Calories

by Gary Taubes

price: £10.64

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007-09-25 ISBN-13: 9781400040780 ISBN: 1400040787

Description: New. New book. May have remainder mark. Ships FAST with ORDER CONFIRMATION. See our NO HASSLE RETURN policy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: In Love With Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Challenging the Conventional Wisdom on Diet, Weight Control, and Disease used book

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Challenging the Conventional Wisdom on Diet, Weight Control, and Disease

by Taubes, Gary

price: £11.06

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400040780 ISBN: 1400040787

Description: VG/VG-; shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Challenging the Conventional Wisdom on Diet, Weight Control, and Disease new book

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Challenging the Conventional Wisdom on Diet, Weight Control, and Disease

by Taubes, Gary

price: £11.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400040780 ISBN: 1400040787

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 601 p. Audience: General/trade. Awesome Book! ! ! Awesome Condition! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Awesome Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Good Calories, Bad Calories new book

Good Calories, Bad Calories

by Taubes, Gary

price: £11.32

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400040780 ISBN: 1400040787

Description: New. 1400040787 New-Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Calories, Bad Calories new book

Good Calories, Bad Calories

by Gary Taubes

price: £11.76

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007-09-25 ISBN-13: 9781400040780 ISBN: 1400040787

Description: New. No jacket. Bargain Book! New book but NO dust jacket. Publisher's inventory dot on bottom edges. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Calories, Bad Calories used book

Good Calories, Bad Calories

by Taubes, Gary

price: £11.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400040780 ISBN: 1400040787

Description: Very Good. 1400040787 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Good Calories, Bad Calories new book

Good Calories, Bad Calories

by Taubes, Gary

price: £12.02

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400040780 ISBN: 1400040787

Description: New. 1400040787 BRAND NEW * GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Calories, Bad Calories new book

Good Calories, Bad Calories

by Taubes, Gary

price: £12.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400040780 ISBN: 1400040787

Description: New. 1400040787 BRAND NEW * GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Calories, Bad Calories new book

Good Calories, Bad Calories

by Gary Taubes

price: £12.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400040780 ISBN: 1400040787

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Challenging the Conventional Wisdom on Diet, Weight Control, and Disease used book

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Challenging the Conventional Wisdom on Diet, Weight Control, and Disease

by Taubes, Gary

price: £12.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400040780 ISBN: 1400040787

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Very Good in a Near Very Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Good Calories, Bad Calories, By Taubes used book

Good Calories, Bad Calories, By Taubes

by Taubes, Gary

price: £13.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400040780 ISBN: 1400040787

Description: Hardcover. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24533236 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9781400040780 Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24533236 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Good Calories, Bad Calories new book

Good Calories, Bad Calories

by Taubes, Gary

price: £14.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007-09-25 ISBN-13: 9781400040780 ISBN: 1400040787

Description: New. New, unread hardcover book with small publisher's inventory dot on bottom. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Calories, Bad Calories new book

Good Calories, Bad Calories

by Taubes, Gary

price: £15.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400040780 ISBN: 1400040787

Description: BRAND NEW. 1400040787. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Good Calories, Bad Calories Challenging the Conventional Wisdom on Di used book

Good Calories, Bad Calories Challenging the Conventional Wisdom on Di

by Taubes, Gary

price: £16.07

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400040780 ISBN: 1400040787

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9781400040780. Unread.; 1.7 x 9.4 x 6.6 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hopkins Fine Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Challenging the Conventional Wisdom on Diet, Weight Control, and Disease used book

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Challenging the Conventional Wisdom on Diet, Weight Control, and Disease

by Taubes, Gary

price: £16.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400040780 ISBN: 1400040787

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Mylar cover on dust jacket. Text clean. Library ownership stamp. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 601 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventureland Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Meredith, Arlington, MA

"All my life, everything I learned about nutrition focused on low-fat diets. Supposedly, a low-fat diet was the grail to good living. So why did 30 years of a "healthy" low-fat diet give me elevated blood sugar and high cholesterol? Why do I feel and look so much better after 3 months on a low-carb, high-fat diet?

Taubes does an excellent job of using historical and modern research to explain why the low-fat dogma has been embraced by the medical community and the government, despite decades -- nay, centuries-- of evidence that low-fat diets are unhealthy and unnatural. Taubes makes the case that refined carbohydrates cause heart disease, diabetes, obesity, cancer and other maladies of civilization.

This is a dense book packed with research; it's not a typical "diet" book, and there are no recipes or easily-digestible diet tips. Some parts of the book are fascinating, others are dry, but it is all informative and meticulously laid together."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Jim, Cambridge, MA

"This is probably one of the most important books to read regarding what we eat. It presents some incredibly compelling and convincing evidence for why the "conventional wisdom" on diet is flat out wrong. The impact of following this "common sense" advice has been quite tragic and goes far beyond obesity: diabetes, heart disease, cancer and Alzheimers are all affected as well. At the very basic level, Taubes argues that not all calories are equal, fats are not unhealthy, obesity is not the result of eating too much or exercising too little, and that most of our modern diseases are the result of the hormonal response of our bodies to our modern diets.

Unfortunately, the book is far from perfect. It's basically 450 pages of referenced studies and can only be described as "dense". Although it's fairly well put together and logically arranged, I suspect many people will be unable to get through it. Perhaps a "lite" version is needed to more effectively spread Taubes' important message.

Moreover, the book has some important commissions - such as the fact that in the same way not all calories are the same, not all types of exercise are either - and Taubes occasionally contradicts himself, so you have to read it critically. Nevertheless, the main points of the book and the studies that back them up are very solid and will likely change the way you look at what you put in your body in the future."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
It's a Textbook, Jan 18, 2009
By StanleyandStella, Union, NJ

"A well-written book about food and nutrition worthy of a college classroom. It is difficult reading for an average person looking for diet advice. I found only one chapter pertinent to the average dieter. The remaining parts of the book are wonderful if you were scientifically researching food and how it works with the body.

When I purchased this book I expected to find easy to read information that would help me understand which foods to eat and which foods to avoid. That information is in this book but you need to read on a high scholastic level to find it. Someday I may read the complete book but for now I only skimmed through it.

I didn't need this book in my personal library. However, the book itself is well written and full of excellent information."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 29, 2008
By Bryan, The United States

"Examines the science and research behind diet and health.


* Current guidelines in the U.S. advocating low-fat diets to reduce risk of heart disease, hypertension, athersclerosis, etc. are not supported by the science.

* The obesity and Type II diabetes epidemics in the U.S. have as a primary dietary factor refined carbohydrates--not fat, saturated fat, cholesterol, lack of fiber, or lack of exercise.

* Obesity is not a result of input-output imbalance (i.e., that person eats too much and exercises too little), but is a result of a metabolic disorder that is driven by the high amounts of refined carbohydrates we eat (e.g., white flour, white rice, sugar, etc).

* IOW, obese people are not fat because they overeat, they overeat because they are fat."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.