» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Read the Bible: A Guide to Scripture, Then and Now

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How to Read the Bible: A Guide to Scripture, Then and Now

by James L Kugel

About this title: A renowned scholar and professor of biblical studies presents this essential introduction and companion to the Bible that combines the controversial discoveries of modern scholarship with the wisdom of ancient interpreters.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
How to Read the Bible: a Guide to Scripture, Then and Now new audio book

How to Read the Bible: a Guide to Scripture, Then and Now

by James L Kugel, Mel Foster

price: £15.97

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781423365792 ISBN: 1423365798

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

How to Read the Bible: a Guide to Scripture, Then and Now used book

How to Read the Bible: a Guide to Scripture, Then and Now

by James L. Kugel

price: £7.40

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Free Press Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743235860 ISBN: 074323586X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read the Bible: a Guide to Scripture, Then and Now used book

How to Read the Bible: a Guide to Scripture, Then and Now

price: £8.12

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743235877 ISBN: 0743235878

Description: Good. Cover and first few pages are cut. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read the Bible: a Guide to Scripture, Then and Now used book

How to Read the Bible: a Guide to Scripture, Then and Now

by James L. Kugel

price: £8.14

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date published: 2008-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780743235877 ISBN: 0743235878

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read the Bible: a Guide to Scripture, Then and Now used book

How to Read the Bible: a Guide to Scripture, Then and Now

by James L. Kugel

price: £8.14

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date published: 2008-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780743235877 ISBN: 0743235878

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read the Bible: a Guide to Scripture, Then and Now used book

How to Read the Bible: a Guide to Scripture, Then and Now

by Kugel, James L.

price: £8.15

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date published: 10/21/2008 ISBN-13: 9780743235877 ISBN: 0743235878

Description: Fine. 0743235878 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read the Bible: a Guide to Scripture, Then and Now used book

How to Read the Bible: a Guide to Scripture, Then and Now

by James L. Kugel

price: £8.82

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date published: 2008-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780743235877 ISBN: 0743235878

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carlos Diaz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read the Bible: a Guide to Scripture, Then and Now used book

How to Read the Bible: a Guide to Scripture, Then and Now

by Kugel, James L.

price: £8.83

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743235860 ISBN: 074323586X

Description: Very Good. 074323586X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read the Bible: A Guide to Scripture, Then and Now used book

How to Read the Bible: A Guide to Scripture, Then and Now

by Kugel, James L

price: £10.15

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743235860 ISBN: 074323586X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. light shelfwear to jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 819 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aelfric's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read the Bible: a Guide to Scripture, Then and Now new book

How to Read the Bible: a Guide to Scripture, Then and Now

by James L. Kugel

price: £10.79

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743235877 ISBN: 0743235878

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read the Bible: a Guide to Scripture, Then and Now new book

How to Read the Bible: a Guide to Scripture, Then and Now

by James L. Kugel

price: £10.79

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743235877 ISBN: 0743235878

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read the Bible: a Guide to Scripture, Then and Now new book

How to Read the Bible: a Guide to Scripture, Then and Now

by James L. Kugel

price: £11.23

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743235877 ISBN: 0743235878

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read the Bible: a Guide to Scripture, Then and Now used book

How to Read the Bible: a Guide to Scripture, Then and Now

price: £11.54

Ships from HI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743235860 ISBN: 074323586X

Description: Very good. 2007 Free Press Hardcover Edition. Some wear to Dust Jacket/page edges, text clean with strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read the Bible: a Guide to Scripture, Then and Now new book

How to Read the Bible: a Guide to Scripture, Then and Now

by James L. Kugel

price: £12.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date published: 2007-09-11 ISBN-13: 9780743235860 ISBN: 074323586X

Description: New. Paperback ARC with plain cover and publisher stickers. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read the Bible: A Guide to Scripture, Then and Now new book

How to Read the Bible: A Guide to Scripture, Then and Now

by Kugel, James L

price: £12.94

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743235877 ISBN: 0743235878

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Unread; Unused; Excellent condition-FAST shipping. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 819 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AllBooks123, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read the Bible: A Guide to Scripture, Then and Now new book

How to Read the Bible: A Guide to Scripture, Then and Now

by Kugel, James L

price: £13.02

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743235877 ISBN: 0743235878

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 819 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. New~~Never Opened! Minor shelf wear, no marks*Fast Delivery from our Canadian or American warehouses*Satisfaction Guarantee! International Orders are Welcome! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read the Bible used book

How to Read the Bible

by Kugel, James

price: £13.55

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Free Press, New York, NY Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743235860 ISBN: 074323586X

Description: Very Good Plus. Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 819 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. NOTE: Black line on bottom fore-edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read the Bible: a Guide to Scripture, Then and Now new book

How to Read the Bible: a Guide to Scripture, Then and Now

price: £13.86

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743235860 ISBN: 074323586X

Description: New. BRAND NEW. GW14. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read the Bible: a Guide to Scripture, Then and Now new book

How to Read the Bible: a Guide to Scripture, Then and Now

by James L. Kugel

price: £15.28

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743235877 ISBN: 0743235878

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read the Bible: A Guide to Scripture, Then and Now new book

How to Read the Bible: A Guide to Scripture, Then and Now

by Kugel, James L

price: £16.94

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743235860 ISBN: 074323586X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 819 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read the Bible: A Guide to Scripture, Then and Now new book

How to Read the Bible: A Guide to Scripture, Then and Now

by Kugel, James L

price: £17.05

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743235877 ISBN: 0743235878

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 819 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read the Bible: A Guide to Scripture, Then and Now new audio book

How to Read the Bible: A Guide to Scripture, Then and Now

by Kugel, James L, and Foster, Mel (Read by)

price: £25.71

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781423365792 ISBN: 1423365798

Description: New. 3 CDs in clamshell. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read the Bible: a Guide to Scripture, Then and Now new audio book

How to Read the Bible: a Guide to Scripture, Then and Now

by Kugel, James L. / Foster, Mel (Nrt)

price: £32.25

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc Publisher: Brilliance Audio Date published: 2008-10-21 ISBN-13: 9781423365778 ISBN: 1423365771

Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781423365778. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read the Bible: A Guide to Scripture, Then and Now new audio book

How to Read the Bible: A Guide to Scripture, Then and Now

by Kugel, James L, and Foster, Mel (Read by)

price: £32.70

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Brilliance Corporation Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781423365778 ISBN: 1423365771

Description: New. 30 CDs in clamshell. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read the Bible: A Guide to Scripture, Then and Now new audio book

How to Read the Bible: A Guide to Scripture, Then and Now

by Kugel, James L, and Foster, Mel (Read by)

price: £33.31

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Library ed. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781423365808 ISBN: 1423365801

Description: New. 3 CDs in clamshell. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 7, 2010
By Angela, Saint Louis, MO

"I read did not enjoy this book because I felt like it was telling me how I should read the Bible and I rather read it the way I want to."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By Lewis, New York, NY

"Makes the Bible come alive. Provides both ancient interpretations as well as what modern Biblical scholarship has to say."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Hans, Maplewood, NJ

"This is the second time I have read this book. It's a must read if you ever wonder how scripture was collected and interpreted."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Is The Bible A Secret Text, Apr 16, 2009
By Johnm, New Rochelle,NY

"This is a wonderful book. Kugel is a writer. He moves easily and brightly through very dense, obscure and difficult material with perfect agility. You may argue with some of his analysis--my sister in law, a more or less Orthodox Jew dislikes some of his points and makes valid criticism--but his basic points--the four assumptions underlying our view of the Bible--and his comments on the text are always enlightening and challenging."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating of How to Read the Bible: A...
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
13 of 14  (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.