About this title: A renowned scholar and professor of biblical studies presents this essential introduction and companion to the Bible that combines the controversial discoveries of modern scholarship with the wisdom of ancient interpreters.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Description: Fine. 0743235878 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780743235860ISBN:074323586X
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. light shelfwear to jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 819 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date published: 2007-09-11
ISBN-13:9780743235860ISBN:074323586X
Description: New. Paperback ARC with plain cover and publisher stickers. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Free Press
Date published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780743235877ISBN:0743235878
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 819 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. New~~Never Opened! Minor shelf wear, no marks*Fast Delivery from our Canadian or American warehouses*Satisfaction Guarantee! International Orders are Welcome! read more
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Free Press, New York, NY
Date published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780743235860ISBN:074323586X
Description: Very Good Plus. Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 819 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. NOTE: Black line on bottom fore-edge. read more
Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 819 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc
Publisher: Brilliance Audio
Date published: 2008-10-21
ISBN-13:9781423365778ISBN:1423365771
Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781423365778. read more
"This is a wonderful book. Kugel is a writer. He moves easily and brightly through very dense, obscure and difficult material with perfect agility. You may argue with some of his analysis--my sister in law, a more or less Orthodox Jew dislikes some of his points and makes valid criticism--but his basic points--the four assumptions underlying our view of the Bible--and his comments on the text are always enlightening and challenging."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.