» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Conscience of a Liberal

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Conscience of a Liberal

by Paul Krugman

About this title: This original volume by the bestselling author of "The Great Unraveling" challenges America to reclaim the values that have made it great. Krugman weaves together a nuanced account of three generations of history with sharp political, social, and economic analysis.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Conscience of a Liberal used book

The Conscience of a Liberal

by Paul Krugman

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393060690 ISBN: 0393060691

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Conscience of a Liberal used book

The Conscience of a Liberal

by Paul Krugman

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393060690 ISBN: 0393060691

Description: Good. DUST JACKET ON BOOK, SOME UNDERLINING THROUGHOUT BOOK, BOOK READABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Conscience of a Liberal used book

The Conscience of a Liberal

by Krugman, Paul

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393060690 ISBN: 0393060691

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. A nice used copy. Pages clear. Cover has a few small markings. Edges and corners softly worn. Binding solid and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated

The Conscience of a Liberal used book

The Conscience of a Liberal

by Paul Krugman

price: £5.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393060690 ISBN: 0393060691

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Conscience of a Liberal used book

The Conscience of a Liberal

by Paul Krugman

price: £5.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2007-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780393060690 ISBN: 0393060691

Description: Good. Good hardcover book with DJ, some highlighting to text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Conscience of a Liberal used book

The Conscience of a Liberal

by Krugman, Paul

price: £5.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393060690 ISBN: 0393060691

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 296 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Conscience of a Liberal used book

The Conscience of a Liberal

by Paul Krugman

price: £5.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393060690 ISBN: 0393060691

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

The Conscience of a Liberal used book

The Conscience of a Liberal

by Krugman, Paul

price: £6.16

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393060690 ISBN: 0393060691

Description: Very Good. 0393060691 Jacket has slight edgewear. Scans available on request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Sanders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Conscience of a Liberal used book

The Conscience of a Liberal

by Paul Krugman

price: £6.16

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393060690 ISBN: 0393060691

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Conscience of a Liberal used book

The Conscience of a Liberal

by Paul Krugman

price: £6.18

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393060690 ISBN: 0393060691

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Conscience of a Liberal, By Krugman used book

Conscience of a Liberal, By Krugman

by Krugman, Paul

price: £7.26

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393060690 ISBN: 0393060691

Description: Hardcover. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 25168530 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780393060690 Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 25168530 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Conscience of a Liberal Reclaiming America From the Right:

by Krugman, Paul R.

price: £7.56

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780141035772 ISBN: 0141035773

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. Presents the author's vision of a new deal for a fairer society. this book argues that the time is ripe for another era of great reform. it outlines a programme for change, explaining what can be done to narrow the wealth gap. it shows how a fresh political coalition can both support and be supported by reform, making our society more democratic. no illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Conscience of a Liberal used book

The Conscience of a Liberal

by Paul Krugman

price: £7.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393060690 ISBN: 0393060691

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Conscience of a Liberal used book

The Conscience of a Liberal

by Paul Krugman

price: £7.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393060690 ISBN: 0393060691

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Conscience of a Liberal used book

The Conscience of a Liberal

by Paul Krugman

price: £8.05

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393060690 ISBN: 0393060691

Description: Good. Used-Good Hardcover. First Edition May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

The Conscience of a Liberal used book

The Conscience of a Liberal

by Krugman, Paul

price: £8.27

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393333138 ISBN: 0393333132

Description: Fine. 0393333132 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Conscience of a Liberal used book

The Conscience of a Liberal

by Paul Krugman

price: £8.39

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co ISBN-13: 9780393333138 ISBN: 0393333132

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Conscience of a Liberal used book

The Conscience of a Liberal

by Paul Krugman

price: £8.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393060690 ISBN: 0393060691

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: W. W. Norton Pub Date: 10/1/2007 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 352. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Conscience of a Liberal used book

The Conscience of a Liberal

by Krugman, Paul

price: £8.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 10/1/2007 ISBN-13: 9780393060690 ISBN: 0393060691

Description: Fine. 0393060691 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on outside edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Conscience of a Liberal new book

The Conscience of a Liberal

by Paul Krugman

price: £9.08

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2007-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780393060690 ISBN: 0393060691

Description: New. Brand new & unread. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: emcdreams, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Conscience of a Liberal used book

The Conscience of a Liberal

by Paul Krugman

price: £9.13

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393060690 ISBN: 0393060691

Description: Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. / 9780393060690. Dj flap is price clipped. Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Conscience of a Liberal used book

The Conscience of a Liberal

by Paul Krugman

price: £9.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2007-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780393060690 ISBN: 0393060691

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Conscience of a Liberal used book

The Conscience of a Liberal

by Krugman, Paul

price: £9.29

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393060690 ISBN: 0393060691

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 296 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fellinis, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Conscience of a Liberal used book

The Conscience of a Liberal

by Krugman, Paul

price: £9.37

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393060690 ISBN: 0393060691

Description: Fine. 0393060691 Book is like new with no wear to note. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Media, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Conscience of a Liberal used book

The Conscience of a Liberal

by Krugman, Paul

price: £9.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393333138 ISBN: 0393333132

Description: Very Good. 0393333132 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Sean, Manhasset, NY

"As is the case with many political books, I could see some accusing Krugman of simply "preaching to the choir," but in reality Krugman writes with a scholarly, even tone that I could imagine convincing even some conservatives. Krugman's book is extremely interesting, not coming across as too dry, and keeps the reader's attention throughout. Perhaps the most stunning revelation is Krugman's assertion that in fact, the Democrats are the true conservative party, in that they want to preserve current institutions (Medicare, Social Security) that are relied on by the American people, and that the Republicans have become the true radical party in America, in that they essentially want to reverse the New Deal and return to what Krugman calls the "Gilded Age," where taxes on the rich were laughable and income disparities left massive amounts of people in poverty while protecting the interests of a few ultra-rich. As this book was written before President Obama's election, certain predictions by Krugman become especially interesting. He predicts things such an opportunity to elect a liberal president (obviously, this has been satisfied by the election of President Obama) and an increase in clamor to reduce income inequality (with the economic crisis in full swing, and fat-cat CEOs becoming widely vilified, I doubt anyone could argue that this hasn't come true). All in all, a great read. It won't convince any of the hardcore right-wingers, but it will confirm what you already knew if you are a liberal and may sway some more moderate people out there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 17, 2009
By Tim, Washington, DC

"This book was excellent.

According to Krugman, "...political change in the form of rising polarization has been a major cause of rising inequality." The sad story goes like this:

"Over the course of the 1970's, radicals of the right determined to roll back the achievements of the New Deal took over the Republican Party, opening a partisan gap with the Democrats, who became true conservatives, defenders of the longstanding institutions of equality. The empowerment of the hard right emboldened business to launch an all-out attack on the union movement, drastically reducing workers' bargaining power; freed business executives from the political and social constraints that had previously placed limits on runaway executive paychecks; sharply reduced tax rates on high incomes; and in a variety of other ways promoted rising inequality.

So, it's not globalization that has dismantled the middle-class society of the post-World War II era. It has been movement conservatives in the form of Ronald Reagan, Newt Gingrich, George W. Bush, and all of their other movement conservative friends.

It is time to turn things around, and get us on the right track. I'd highly recommend you give this book a try."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 11, 2009
By Tim, Seattle, WA

"I found the central thesis of the book interesting, but the case for it hardly made and hardly even argued. Granted that the book was written for a wide audience, and getting into economics would just scare off most people, but it does limit the value of the book as a polemic tool.
The thesis is plausible, and it does explain the facts: Perhaps structural changes in institutions give rise to an environment in which corporate revenues are absorbed less by labor and more by managers. It's a good story that fits well with the facts, but so do other theories and stories. The laissez-faire crowd can explain the details too. It's a matter of contending theories, not of simply facing up to the facts.
Likewise the thesis of his analysis of healthcare is suggested but not really argued: that we have inherited a system put in place by race-baiting and now it's hard to get out of it. He presents a few historical details, but making the point stick would require quite a bit more.
So the book is valuable as articulating an alternative version of economic reality that undermines some the accepted stories that have dominated American discourse for decades. As such it's a good starting point, and I suspect it does a good job of getting progressives to start thinking about such things and talking about such things. But it's a bit to fast and easy with it's arguments to be very convincing for anyone who comes to it already armed with contrary arguments."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 7, 2009
By Tamra, Cincinnati, OH

"This was a hard book to rate. In terms of the information presented, I would give it 4.5 stars, at least. But as for presentation, organization and readability, I give it 1 star, at most. All in all, I give it 2.5 stars rounded DOWN to 2 stars (that's all I can feel good about giving it. I couldn't even finish the book, for crying out loud. It was just so tedius to read).

I read 140 pages--enough to get a lot out of the book. And the information, the history, is FANTASTIC. It put into words, and gave backing for a lot of the feelings I've had about politics lately. It was great to have a "reason" for the observations I'd already made (specifically that right-wing Republicans can be very mean, irrational, and calculatedly sensationalist). If you want more reasons to be turned off by the Republican party, then Krugman's your guy!

I also liked his assessment of Reagan. Some people talk about Reagan like he walked on water. I've always been skeptical of their glowing descriptions, and it was nice to have Krugman talk about the man like he was A MAN and not some political diety. If you love Reagan, though, you probably won't like what Krugman has to say about him (if you love Reagan, though, you probably won't be reading the book in the first place).

Having said that, I'm not a left-wing Democrat, so I wasn't on board with some of his Liberal agenda, or the Republican conspiracy theories. I DID like that he wasn't mean towards Republicans. He obviously doesn't like their politics or tactics, but he was never insulting, and that was important to me. ... And as much as I didn't like his conspiracy theories, I had to admit he had good backing for them. I couldn't just walk away saying, "Oh, whatever."

Finally, my main complaint: his presentation, organization, and readability. I can best explain it by writing my own
Conscience of a Liberal, abridged and simplified.
Here goes:

Chapter One
titled something impressive-sounding, but slightly controversial--and I'll talk about that for several pages, don't worry--in which I lay out how the entire book will run in very intelligent-sounding words and long sentences, causing you will lose track of what I'm actually talking about, but it'll intrigue you so you'll move on to...

Chapter Two
I have main points A, B, and C, which sound a little too fantastic, but you'll end up agreeing with me, I'm sure (because I'm sure about EVERYTHING), after I delve into each point.

Point A has subpoints A1, A2, and A3. A1 I will discuss for 3 paragraphs. A2 I will discuss for 12 paragraphs because, as much as I believe in it, it's controversial and I have to tell you WHY it's controversial in supoints A2a, A2b, A2c, and A2d. A3 I will tack on to the end of the last paragraph of A2 because it's not that complicated.

Now on to point B which will be subdivided just as cleanly as point A. And then I'll repeat the process again for point C. Throughout most subpoints you will need to refer back to the start of the chapter to remember what we're actually talking about because I don't transition very well from point to point.

By the end of the chapter you'll probably be wondering why I took 30 pages to end the whole chapter with the same paragraph that I started the chapter with.

Chapter Three - Seven
Repeat Chapter Two, but with different points, subpoints, and subpoints of the subpoints.

Midway through Chapter Seven, you should stop reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.