About this title: Evergreen takes another leap forward in the paragraph-to-essay-level Developmental Writing market. In this Eighth Edition, the author endeavors to take an exceptional book and make it even more motivating, helpful, and engaging. Susan Fawcett has thoroughly reviewed and updated the text, guided by the thoughtful suggestions of faculty across the country, and by the academic and workplace challenges students face in the twenty-first century. With its new features and powerful WriteSpace online writing program, the Eighth Edition ensures that Evergreen continues to meet the needs of students ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780618256587ISBN:061825658X
Description: Acceptable. Back/ Front cover is folded. Back/Front cover has minor tearing or ripping. Book may have underlining, highlighting, or notes throughout. Well used. Still readable but not for the collector. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780618256587ISBN:061825658X
Description: Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 061825658x. Good. Minimal shelfwear. No CD. Book is creased. Some scuffing of edges. Marked good due to a few pages have been worked. Binding is tight. read more
Edition: 7th ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780618256587ISBN:061825658X
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. (A153_5/9)Book is in good condition. Page are clean but some of them look like they have been in an area where there was a lot of moisture around. There are light waves on some of the pages. But Word text is in good... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 557 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. 061825658X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780618273874ISBN:0618273875
Description: New. 0618273875 Pub date: 2004. Condition: BRAND NEW. ANNOTATED INSTRUCTOR'S EDITION contains the COMPLETE STUDENT TEXT with some instructor comments or answers. Still in plastic wrap. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. C. read more
Edition: 7th Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Division, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780618256587ISBN:061825658X
Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 7th Edition. Large paperback. Flipped through the book twice, and it appears unmarked. Book is in a good+ to almost very good condition. read more
Description: Very Good. 061825658X Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Very Good. 061825658X Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: 7th Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780618256587ISBN:061825658X
Description: Used Good. Appears to have clean text. Has some shelf and corner wear. Has stamp on outside edge of pages. Has corner curl and creasing to covers. Binding is in very good condition. read more
Edition: 7th Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780618256587ISBN:061825658X
Description: Used Good. The text appears clean, the cover has light wear with the lower front corner partially torn away and creasing. Has a remainder mark and light soiling on the outer page edges. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780618766444ISBN:0618766448
Description: Paperback. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. WORKTEXT; All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. SKU: 25030194 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780618766444 All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. WORKTEXT; All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, ... read more
"Better than some of the remedial texts out there, this one is at least generally clear and doesn't try to confuse the students. Still, some of the exercises are redundant or have errors present."
"This is great for developmental or less experienced writers. Lots of exercises. We know that we learn best by doing. So do. You get all the basics here in an easily readable, doable format. I've used this in my developmental classes for years. A standard in composition basics. Keep in mind that it's not for advanced writers and shouldn't be seen as an end all and cure all. It certainly has it's short comings, but it's up to the teacher to determine how best to use the material within. You get all the basics here in an easily readable, doable format. I've used this in my developmental classes for years. A standard in composition basics. Keep in mind that it's not for advanced writers and shouldn't be seen as an end all and cure all. It certainly has it's short comings, but it's up to the teacher to determine how best to use the material within. I often preface my comments about the grammar, mechanics, and general techniques offered with what writing in the "real world" is like. I've also used Style and Difference to show how the rules can and are broken even ignored. So students should be aware that this is a starting point with ideas and insights to writing that will change over time as their ability becomes more innate and less by wrote"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.