» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Evergreen: A Guide to Writing with Readings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Evergreen: A Guide to Writing with Readings

by Susan Fawcett

About this title: Evergreen takes another leap forward in the paragraph-to-essay-level Developmental Writing market. In this Eighth Edition, the author endeavors to take an exceptional book and make it even more motivating, helpful, and engaging. Susan Fawcett has thoroughly reviewed and updated the text, guided by the thoughtful suggestions of faculty across the country, and by the academic and workplace challenges students face in the twenty-first century. With its new features and powerful WriteSpace online writing program, the Eighth Edition ensures that Evergreen continues to meet the needs of students ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Evergreen: a Guide to Writing With Readings, 7th used book

Evergreen: a Guide to Writing With Readings, 7th

by Susan Fawcett

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618256587 ISBN: 061825658X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Evergreen: a Guide to Writing With Readings used book

Evergreen: a Guide to Writing With Readings

by Susan Fawcett

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618256587 ISBN: 061825658X

Description: Acceptable. Back/ Front cover is folded. Back/Front cover has minor tearing or ripping. Book may have underlining, highlighting, or notes throughout. Well used. Still readable but not for the collector. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Evergreen: A Guide to Writing with Readings used book

Evergreen: A Guide to Writing with Readings

by Fawcett, Susan

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618256587 ISBN: 061825658X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 557 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Evergreen: a Guide to Writing With Readings used book

Evergreen: a Guide to Writing With Readings

by Susan Fawcett

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618256587 ISBN: 061825658X

Description: Good. Minor cover wear. minor cover wear. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Evergreen: a Guide to Writing With Readings used book

Evergreen: a Guide to Writing With Readings

by Susan Fawcett

price: £6.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618256587 ISBN: 061825658X

Description: Very Good. Covers creased. Page edges dirty. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Evergreen With Readings: 7th a Guide to Writing used book

Evergreen With Readings: 7th a Guide to Writing

price: £8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618256587 ISBN: 061825658X

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some wear. Excellent Condition. No Markings. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Evergreen: a Guide to Writing With Readings used book

Evergreen: a Guide to Writing With Readings

by Susan Fawcett

price: £12.47

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618766444 ISBN: 0618766448

Description: Acceptable. CONTAINS SLIGHT WATER DAMAGE, STILL VERY READABLE, SAVE $$! ! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Evergreen: a Guide to Writing With Readings used book

Evergreen: a Guide to Writing With Readings

by Susan Fawcett

price: £13.08

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618256587 ISBN: 061825658X

Description: Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 061825658x. Good. Minimal shelfwear. No CD. Book is creased. Some scuffing of edges. Marked good due to a few pages have been worked. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Edition Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Evergreen: A Guide to Writing with Readings used book

Evergreen: A Guide to Writing with Readings

by Fawcett, Susan

price: £14.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618256587 ISBN: 061825658X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. (A153_5/9)Book is in good condition. Page are clean but some of them look like they have been in an area where there was a lot of moisture around. There are light waves on some of the pages. But Word text is in good... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 557 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Evergreen: a Guide to Writing With Readings used book

Evergreen: a Guide to Writing With Readings

by Fawcett, Susan

price: £16.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780618256587 ISBN: 061825658X

Description: Good. 061825658X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Evergreen; a Guide to Writing With Readings

by Fawcett, Susan

price: £16.85

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780618273874 ISBN: 0618273875

Description: New. 0618273875 Pub date: 2004. Condition: BRAND NEW. ANNOTATED INSTRUCTOR'S EDITION contains the COMPLETE STUDENT TEXT with some instructor comments or answers. Still in plastic wrap. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. C. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Evergreen: a Guide to Writing With Readings used book

Evergreen: a Guide to Writing With Readings

by Susan Fawcett

price: £17.45

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2006-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780618766444 ISBN: 0618766448

Description: Very Good. Cover wear, text like new, Instructor. s Annotated Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JED&MEL, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Evergreen-a Guide to Writing With Readings used book

Evergreen-a Guide to Writing With Readings

by Fawcett, Susan

price: £18.67

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Division, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780618256587 ISBN: 061825658X

Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 7th Edition. Large paperback. Flipped through the book twice, and it appears unmarked. Book is in a good+ to almost very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan M. Draper, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Evergreen: a Guide to Writing With Readings used book

Evergreen: a Guide to Writing With Readings

by Fawcett, Susan

price: £18.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780618256587 ISBN: 061825658X

Description: Very Good. 061825658X Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Evergreen: a Guide to Writing With Readings used book

Evergreen: a Guide to Writing With Readings

by Fawcett, Susan

price: £18.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780618256587 ISBN: 061825658X

Description: Very Good. 061825658X Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Evergreen: A Guide to Writing with Readings used book

Evergreen: A Guide to Writing with Readings

by Fawcett, Susan

price: £19.94

Ships from PR, PUERTO RICO Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780618256587 ISBN: 061825658X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Never been used. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 557 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marian Acosta, PR, PUERTO RICO

Reliability: High

Evergreen: a Guide to Writing With Readings, 7th used book

Evergreen: a Guide to Writing With Readings, 7th

by Fawcett, Susan

price: £22.12

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780618256587 ISBN: 061825658X

Description: Used Good. Appears to have clean text. Has some shelf and corner wear. Has stamp on outside edge of pages. Has corner curl and creasing to covers. Binding is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Evergreen: a Guide to Writing With Readings, 7th used book

Evergreen: a Guide to Writing With Readings, 7th

by Fawcett, Susan

price: £22.75

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780618256587 ISBN: 061825658X

Description: Used Good. The text appears clean, the cover has light wear with the lower front corner partially torn away and creasing. Has a remainder mark and light soiling on the outer page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Evergreen: a Guide to Writing With Readings, 7th used book

Evergreen: a Guide to Writing With Readings, 7th

by Fawcett, Susan

price: £22.75

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780618256587 ISBN: 061825658X

Description: Used Good. The text appears clean, the cover has minor wear with light soiling on the side outer page edges. NO CD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Evergreen: a Guide to Writing With Readings used book

Evergreen: a Guide to Writing With Readings

by Susan Fawcett

price: £23.02

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618766444 ISBN: 0618766448

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Evergreen: a Guide to Writing With Readings used book

Evergreen: a Guide to Writing With Readings

by Susan Fawcett

price: £23.02

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618766444 ISBN: 0618766448

Description: Acceptable. MAY CONTAIN WRITING THROUGHOUT May contain writing throughout. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Evergreen: a Guide to Writing With Readings used book

Evergreen: a Guide to Writing With Readings

by Susan Fawcett

price: £23.02

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618766444 ISBN: 0618766448

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tennessee Textbooks, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Evergreen: a Guide to Writing With Readings used book

Evergreen: a Guide to Writing With Readings

by Susan Fawcett

price: £23.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618766444 ISBN: 0618766448

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FLORIDA BOOKSTORE, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

Evergreen: a Guide to Writing With Readings used book

Evergreen: a Guide to Writing With Readings

by Susan Fawcett

price: £23.03

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618766444 ISBN: 0618766448

Description: Good. 8th Edition text... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Bookie, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Evergreen: a Guide to Writing With Readings, By Fawcett, 8th Edition, Worktext used book

Evergreen: a Guide to Writing With Readings, By Fawcett, 8th Edition, Worktext

by Fawcett, Susan

price: £24.65

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618766444 ISBN: 0618766448

Description: Paperback. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. WORKTEXT; All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. SKU: 25030194 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780618766444 All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. WORKTEXT; All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 15, 2009
By Meltha, The United States

"Better than some of the remedial texts out there, this one is at least generally clear and doesn't try to confuse the students. Still, some of the exercises are redundant or have errors present."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 28, 2008
By Jeffrey, Canoga Park, CA

"This is great for developmental or less experienced writers. Lots of exercises. We know that we learn best by doing. So do. You get all the basics here in an easily readable, doable format. I've used this in my developmental classes for years. A standard in composition basics. Keep in mind that it's not for advanced writers and shouldn't be seen as an end all and cure all. It certainly has it's short comings, but it's up to the teacher to determine how best to use the material within. You get all the basics here in an easily readable, doable format. I've used this in my developmental classes for years. A standard in composition basics. Keep in mind that it's not for advanced writers and shouldn't be seen as an end all and cure all. It certainly has it's short comings, but it's up to the teacher to determine how best to use the material within. I often preface my comments about the grammar, mechanics, and general techniques offered with what writing in the "real world" is like. I've also used Style and Difference to show how the rules can and are broken even ignored. So students should be aware that this is a starting point with ideas and insights to writing that will change over time as their ability becomes more innate and less by wrote"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.