» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Oliver Sacks

About this title: Sackss compassionate, compelling tales of people struggling to adapt to different neurological conditions have fundamentally changed the way we think of our own brains. Here, he examines the powers of music through the individual experiences of patients, musicians, and everyday people.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Oliver Sacks

price: £2.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780330418379 ISBN: 0330418378

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Oliver Sacks

price: £2.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780330418379 ISBN: 0330418378

Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Oliver Sacks

price: £3.56

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780330418379 ISBN: 0330418378

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain used book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Oliver Sacks

price: £6.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400040810 ISBN: 1400040817

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain used book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Sacks, Oliver

price: £6.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400040810 ISBN: 1400040817

Description: Fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain used book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Oliver Sacks

price: £6.62

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400040810 ISBN: 1400040817

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain used book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Oliver Sacks

price: £6.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400040810 ISBN: 1400040817

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain used book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Sacks, Oliver

price: £6.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400040810 ISBN: 1400040817

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain used book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Sacks, Oliver

price: £6.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400040810 ISBN: 1400040817

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Musicophilia Tales of Music and the Brain:

by Sacks, Oliver

price: £6.85

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PAN MACMILLAN Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780330418386 ISBN: 0330418386

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 425 pages. Examines the powers of music through the individual experiences of patients, musicians and everyday people to show that music can calm and organize, torment and heal. this work tells stories that alter our conception of who we are and how we function, and show us an essential part of what it is to be human. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain new book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Sacks, Oliver

price: £7.11

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400040810 ISBN: 1400040817

Description: New. 1400040817 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain used book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Oliver Sacks

price: £7.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400040810 ISBN: 1400040817

Description: Fine. Brand new. may have remainder mark no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain used book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Sacks, Oliver

price: £7.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HDJ Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400040810 ISBN: 1400040817

Description: VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Sacks, Oliver

price: £7.83

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780330418386 ISBN: 0330418386

Description: Very Good. 8vo 0330418386. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain used book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Sacks, Oliver

price: £8.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400040810 ISBN: 1400040817

Description: Very Good. 1400040817 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Sacks, Oliver

price: £8.26

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780739495179 ISBN: 0739495178

Description: Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, a little edgewear, tight clean unmarked copy, 381 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain, Revised and Expanded Edition used book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain, Revised and Expanded Edition

by Oliver Sacks

price: £8.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2008-09-23 ISBN-13: 9781400033539 ISBN: 1400033535

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain used book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Sacks, Oliver

price: £8.73

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised, Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400033539 ISBN: 1400033535

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 425 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain, Revised and Expanded Edition used book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain, Revised and Expanded Edition

price: £8.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400033539 ISBN: 1400033535

Description: Very good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in very good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain used book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Oliver Sacks

price: £9.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780676979787 ISBN: 0676979785

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain used book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Oliver Sacks

price: £9.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780676979787 ISBN: 0676979785

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain used book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Sacks, Oliver

price: £9.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400040810 ISBN: 1400040817

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Never opened. {FP} read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain new book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Sacks, Oliver

price: £9.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400040810 ISBN: 1400040817

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. {FP} Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Musicophilia Tales of Music and the Brain

by Sacks, Oliver

price: £9.35

Ships from ARGYL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador, United Kingdom Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780330418379 ISBN: 0330418378

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0330418378. A very near fine used hardcover slightly bumped to the spine head in a near fine price-intact dustwrapper ditto. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; 1.57 x 9.29 x 6.22 Inches; 400 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheOldBookshelf, ARGYL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain, Revised and Expanded Edition used book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain, Revised and Expanded Edition

by Sacks, Oliver

price: £9.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400033539 ISBN: 1400033535

Description: Very Good. 1400033535 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Mimi, Louisville, KY

"Oliver Sachs is a musician as well as a neurologist, and both his careers inform this book. I've always suspected that musicians hear more than I do when they listen to music and this book confirms the fact. It is extremely interesting. Sachs is interested in how the brain works, how it processes and how it is changed by music. It gets a little technical for those people who have forgotten biology."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Racquel, Harvard, MA

"It's interesting to read through the reviews from other readers on these pages: such a wide range of responses to this book. Some felt it was too technical, others not technical enough; some see the author as a scientist, others as a popular writer pandering to the audience. Many had an expectation that there should have been more substantive analyses of the issues raised, while a few felt it was too analytical. Having read "The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat" many years ago, Musicophilia struck me as being very much in the same vein.

I think this book is what it is and should be accepted as such: TALES of Music and the Brain. It reads like a novel and offers some fascinating stories about the power of music to affect the human brain, in particular the compromised brain. Musicophilia is aimed at a general audience and meant to enlighten and entertain. It offers glimpses of some of the ways in which people process musical information including a bit of the past and current thinking about brain function, by means of stories gleaned from the author's own practice and experiences."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 8, 2008
By Paula, The United States

"I don't know why I keep trying to read books about music. I've finally come to the conclusion that music is never going to be important to me and that I shouldn't bother trying. Which, ironically, is why I picked up this book.

"Musicophilia" is a bunch of case studies about how the brain functions in relation to music. And when I say case studies, it really is a series of case studies. The author, who's written several books in a similar vein, often says "A patient I once had..." or "M.S. came to me with a peculiar condition..." He's even got the gall to reference the same patients that he's written about in his other books in the footnotes. Personally, I found this really smarmy.

But I digress. I really read this book to find out if there's a medical reason for why I just don't care about music. And the short answer is, yes. I'm probably slightly amusical, which means that music doesn't do much for me. But there's no explanation for it. In fact, Sacks doesn't do a whole lot of explaining at all. Most of his entries go something like, "So-and-so came to me with a problem. We tried a bunch of treatments but nothing seemed to work. So they learned to live with it. Until they died." If that's your kinda thing, then go for it. Otherwise, look elsewhere."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Beyond just music, Jun 9, 2008
By Racsauh, Campinas, Brazil

"Oliver Sacks' musicophilia opens a new window into our misterious brains. Even a nonmusical person like me has music inside, perhaps in a inhibited fashion. Inhibitions set by other brain structures oppressing my musical side. Amazingly, nonmusical people may discover a dormant musicality when accident or disease take off the oppression exerted and music surfaces.
In some cases this is the only hope left to reach a damaged mind and patients unresponsive to other treatments may improve their condition by awakening music from their neurones.
Even patients recovering from orthopedic injuries are able to respond to music stimuli,as Doctor Sacks himself experienced after a fall when climbing a mountain broke his femur. Music have taught him how to walk again."

2 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.