About this title: Sackss compassionate, compelling tales of people struggling to adapt to different neurological conditions have fundamentally changed the way we think of our own brains. Here, he examines the powers of music through the individual experiences of patients, musicians, and everyday people.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780330418379ISBN:0330418378
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780330418379ISBN:0330418378
Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780330418379ISBN:0330418378
Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PAN MACMILLAN Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780330418386ISBN:0330418386
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 425 pages. Examines the powers of music through the individual experiences of patients, musicians and everyday people to show that music can calm and organize, torment and heal. this work tells stories that alter our conception of who we are and how we function, and show us an essential part of what it is to be human. (Paperback) read more
Description: New. 1400040817 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Picador, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780330418379ISBN:0330418378
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0330418378. A very near fine used hardcover slightly bumped to the spine head in a near fine price-intact dustwrapper ditto. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; 1.57 x 9.29 x 6.22 Inches; 400 pages. read more
"Oliver Sachs is a musician as well as a neurologist, and both his careers inform this book. I've always suspected that musicians hear more than I do when they listen to music and this book confirms the fact. It is extremely interesting. Sachs is interested in how the brain works, how it processes and how it is changed by music. It gets a little technical for those people who have forgotten biology."
"It's interesting to read through the reviews from other readers on these pages: such a wide range of responses to this book. Some felt it was too technical, others not technical enough; some see the author as a scientist, others as a popular writer pandering to the audience. Many had an expectation that there should have been more substantive analyses of the issues raised, while a few felt it was too analytical. Having read "The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat" many years ago, Musicophilia struck me as being very much in the same vein.
I think this book is what it is and should be accepted as such: TALES of Music and the Brain. It reads like a novel and offers some fascinating stories about the power of music to affect the human brain, in particular the compromised brain. Musicophilia is aimed at a general audience and meant to enlighten and entertain. It offers glimpses of some of the ways in which people process musical information including a bit of the past and current thinking about brain function, by means of stories gleaned from the author's own practice and experiences."
"I don't know why I keep trying to read books about music. I've finally come to the conclusion that music is never going to be important to me and that I shouldn't bother trying. Which, ironically, is why I picked up this book.
"Musicophilia" is a bunch of case studies about how the brain functions in relation to music. And when I say case studies, it really is a series of case studies. The author, who's written several books in a similar vein, often says "A patient I once had..." or "M.S. came to me with a peculiar condition..." He's even got the gall to reference the same patients that he's written about in his other books in the footnotes. Personally, I found this really smarmy.
But I digress. I really read this book to find out if there's a medical reason for why I just don't care about music. And the short answer is, yes. I'm probably slightly amusical, which means that music doesn't do much for me. But there's no explanation for it. In fact, Sacks doesn't do a whole lot of explaining at all. Most of his entries go something like, "So-and-so came to me with a problem. We tried a bunch of treatments but nothing seemed to work. So they learned to live with it. Until they died." If that's your kinda thing, then go for it. Otherwise, look elsewhere."
"Oliver Sacks' musicophilia opens a new window into our misterious brains. Even a nonmusical person like me has music inside, perhaps in a inhibited fashion. Inhibitions set by other brain structures oppressing my musical side. Amazingly, nonmusical people may discover a dormant musicality when accident or disease take off the oppression exerted and music surfaces. In some cases this is the only hope left to reach a damaged mind and patients unresponsive to other treatments may improve their condition by awakening music from their neurones. Even patients recovering from orthopedic injuries are able to respond to music stimuli,as Doctor Sacks himself experienced after a fall when climbing a mountain broke his femur. Music have taught him how to walk again."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.