» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Slam

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Slam

by Nick Hornby

About this title: Hornby's first novel for young adults--a wonderfully witty, poignant, "New York Times"-bestselling story about a teenage boy who is unexpectedly thrust into fatherhood--is now available in a trade-sized paperback edition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Slam

by Nick Hornby

price: £2.15

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 2007

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Slam used book

Slam

by Nick Hornby

price: £1.38

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780141321400 ISBN: 0141321407

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Slam used book

Slam

by Nick Hornby

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780141321400 ISBN: 0141321407

Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 2008. Paperback. Number of pages: 304. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8383333 #32558 1BLU3-P 8383333 (#N24-6) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Slam used book

Slam

by Nick Hornby

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780141321400 ISBN: 0141321407

Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 2008. Paperback. Number of pages: 304. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. #8389542 #32748 1BLU3-P 8389542 (#M03-2) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Slam used book

Slam

by Nick Hornby

price: £6.59

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PUFFIN BOOKS Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780141382975 ISBN: 014138297X

Description: Published by Puffin Books in 2007. Hardcover. Number of pages: 304. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8425269 #34365 1BLA3-H 8425269 (N03-009) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Slam new book

Slam

by Hornby, Nick

price: £7.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin, London. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780141321400 ISBN: 0141321407

Description: New. New soft cover. A novel about a skateboarder who get involved in a little accident with big consequences. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Loch Croispol Bookshop & Resta, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Slam new book

Slam

by Hornby, Nick

price: £9.18

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780141321400 ISBN: 0141321407

Description: New. 0141321407. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Slam used book

Slam

by Hornby, Nick

price: £11.51

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 04/10/2007 ISBN-13: 9780141382975 ISBN: 014138297X

Description: Good. 014138297X slight wear and scuffing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Slam

by Nick Hornby

price: £13.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 2007

Description: New. Putnam 2007 paperback-UNCORRECTED PROOF_ New copy-couple of small areas rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dracobooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Slam

by Hornby, Nick

price: £14.01

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780141324494 ISBN: 014132449X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Slam

by Hornby, Nick

price: £14.07

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Publisher: Langenscheidt ELT Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9783526523758 ISBN: 3526523754

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

Slam new book

Slam

by Hornby, Nick

price: £21.06

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Open market ed. Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780141382982 ISBN: 0141382988

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Slam

by Hornby, Nick; Drechsler, Clara; Hellmann, Harald

price: £24.98

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9783462039658 ISBN: 3462039652

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

Slam new book

Slam

by Hornby Nick

price: £19.44

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780141382982 ISBN: 0141382988

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Whoever invented skateboarding is a genius. There's only one skater, and his name's Tony Hawk. It doesn't matter if you don't know who he is, just trust me. Not only is Hawk the world's best skater, he's also good to talk to. So I talk to Tony Hawk, and Tony Hawk talks back. Because just when it seemed like everything had come together for me, I ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Slam used book

Slam

by Nick Hornby

price: £5.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 2007-10-16 ISBN-13: 9780399250484 ISBN: 0399250484

Description: Good. Advance Reading Copy. Softcover. Spine uncreased. Cover has slight shelfwear. Pages clean, text unmarked. Gently used, some pages slightly dog-eared. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Slam used book

Slam

by Hornby, Nick

price: £5.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780399250484 ISBN: 0399250484

Description: Good. 0399250484 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Slam used audio book

Slam

by Nick Hornby

price: £6.05

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Penguin Audio Date Published: 2007-10-16 ISBN-13: 9780143142836 ISBN: 0143142836

Description: Very Good. Unabridged, 6 CD's-6 Hours. NEW-shrinkwrapped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Slam new audio book

Slam

by Hornby, Nick

price: £8.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Penguin Audio Date Published: 10/16/2007 ISBN-13: 9780143142836 ISBN: 0143142836

Description: New. 0143142836 Brand new! May have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Slam new book

Slam

by Hornby, Nick

list price: £9.70

our price: £8.66

you save: £1.04 (11%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594483455 ISBN: 1594483450

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 309 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Slam new audio book

Slam

by Hornby, Nick

price: £9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Penguin Audio ISBN-13: 9780143142836 ISBN: 0143142836

Description: New. 0143142836 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. * read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Slam used book

Slam

by Hornby, Nick

price: £9.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780399250484 ISBN: 0399250484

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. In excellent, like new condition. ships next day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BRENNANS BOOKS, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Slam used book

Slam

by Nick Hornby

price: £9.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780141382982 ISBN: 0141382988

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Slam used audio book

Slam

by Hornby, Nick, And Hoult, Nicholas (Read By)

price: £9.66

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Penguin Audiobooks Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143142836 ISBN: 0143142836

Description: 6 CD Set. Two of the six discs each have a minor scuff, but all discs are fully guaranteed to play correctly or a full refund given. Box case very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: austerling, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Slam new book

Slam

by Nick Hornby

price: £10.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781594483455 ISBN: 1594483450

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Slam new book

Slam

by Nick Hornby

price: