» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Slash

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: The memoir from the legendary Guns N Roses guitarist reveals, with raw-edged candor, his life and times. As raucous and edgy as his music, this book sets the record straight and tells the real story as only Slash can. Photos throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Slash used book

Slash

by Slash; Bozza, Anthony

price: £7.32

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: It Books Date Published: 10/30/2007 ISBN-13: 9780061351426 ISBN: 0061351423

Description: Fair. 0061351423 Ex-library. Buy with confidence! Free USPS tracking. Moderate water damage. Loose spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jenson Online, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Slash used book

Slash

by Slash, Anthony Bozza

price: £8.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780061351433 ISBN: 0061351431

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slash used book

Slash

by Slash; Bozza, Anthony

price: £8.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TPB Publisher: It Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061351433 ISBN: 0061351431

Description: G. G TRADE-PAPERBACK. FAIRLY WORN BUT SOLID. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Slash used book

Slash

by Slash; Bozza, Anthony

price: £8.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: It Books Date Published: 10/21/2008 ISBN-13: 9780061351433 ISBN: 0061351431

Description: Fine. 0061351431 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slash used book

Slash

by Slash; Anthony Bozza

price: £8.66

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: It Books Date Published: 2007-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780061351426 ISBN: 0061351423

Description: Good. Text unmarked and in good shape. Dust jacket has a little edge wear. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Slash used book

Slash

by Slash, Anthony Bozza

price: £9.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061351433 ISBN: 0061351431

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Slash new book

Slash

by Slash; Bozza, Anthony

price: £10.02

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: It Books Date Published: 10/21/2008 ISBN-13: 9780061351433 ISBN: 0061351431

Description: New. 0061351431 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery wear on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slash used book

Slash

by Slash, Anthony Bozza

price: £10.24

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061351426 ISBN: 0061351423

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Slash new book

Slash

by Slash, Bozza, Anthony

price: £10.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061351433 ISBN: 0061351431

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Slash new book

Slash

by Slash, Bozza, Anthony

price: £10.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061351433 ISBN: 0061351431

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Slash new book

Slash

by Slash

price: £10.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061351433 ISBN: 0061351431

Description: BRAND NEW. 0061351431. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Slash: It Seems Excessive But That Doesn't Mean It Didn't Happen used book

Slash: It Seems Excessive But That Doesn't Mean It Didn't Happen

by Bozza, Anthony

price: £11.76

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardboard, d.j. Publisher: Harper Entertainment, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061351426 ISBN: 0061351423

Description: Very Good (see note) in Near Fine jacket. 9.25" x 6.25" 458 pages, some color and black & white photographs. Tiny red felt pen mark at bottom page edges. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Slash new book

Slash

by Slash, Bozza, Anthony

price: £11.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061351433 ISBN: 0061351431

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Slash new book

Slash

by Slash~Anthony Bozza

price: £12.16

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061351433 ISBN: 0061351431

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Slash

by Slash

price: £12.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780007257775 ISBN: 0007257775

Description: New. It seems excessive...but that doesn't mean it didn't happen. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Slash new book

Slash

by Slash And Bozza, Anthony

price: £12.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPER COLLINS Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061351433 ISBN: 0061351431

Description: New. The memoir from the legendary Guns N Roses guitarist reveals, with raw-edged candor, his life and times. As raucous and edgy as his music, Slash's book sets the record straight and tells the real story as only he can. Photos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Slash, Anthony Bozza new book

Slash, Anthony Bozza

price: £12.63

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061351433 ISBN: 0061351431

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Slash new book

Slash

by Slash, and Bozza, Anthony

price: £13.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061351433 ISBN: 0061351431

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 457 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slash

by Slash With Bozza, Anthony

price: £13.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2007th edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: NY

Description: illus. Near Fine/VG+ 8th ptg 458pp. Bit of wear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Slash used book

Slash

by Slash/ Bozza, Anthony

price: £13.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061351426 ISBN: 0061351423

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Slash new book

Slash

by Slash

price: £13.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: It Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061351433 ISBN: 0061351431

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Slash used book

Slash

by Slash

price: £13.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780061351433 ISBN: 0061351431

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Slash used book

Slash

by Slash/ Bozza, Anthony

price: £13.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061351426 ISBN: 0061351423

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9780061351426 [SLASH/ BOZZA, ANTHONY] SLASH. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raintree Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Slash used book

Slash

by Slash; Bozza, Anthony

price: £13.61

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061351426 ISBN: 0061351423

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Slash new book

Slash

by Slash; Bozza, Anthony

price: £13.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: It Books Date Published: 10/30/2007 ISBN-13: 9780061351426 ISBN: 0061351423

Description: New. 0061351423 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E35. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Jeff, Austin, TX

"I was never a huge fan of GNR, but as a guitarist wannabe I had some interest in Slash. This book was a real eye opener. You hear stories about the raucous and debauchery of the stereotypical rock star, but Slash's story is a real eye opener. His story seemed brutally honest and open. It certainly captured his passion for making music, but what really comes through is what a totally self-centered and messed-up dude Slash was. The real miracle is he is alive today and still making music. Let's hope he has really figured it out. The book was well written and enjoyable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Julie, Los Angeles, CA

"Many of the stories felt like they left the reader hanging. Slash's constant use of "more on that later" became rather annoying. Slash, you are a guitar legend, so don't quit your day job. Where were the editors here? The book fills readers in on the drama that existed in the band. As well as tells of all the sex, drugs and alcohol abuse...typical, of course, of other rock musicians biographies, right? Though many fans already know of the drama that existed, it was interesting to read about all the craziness that blew up and how some of there most amazing songs came about."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Lisa, Oxford, CT

"This book was an entertaining insight into the mind of the very reclusive lead guitarist as well as the inner workings of Guns N Roses and just exactly what went down. I did find there to be a slight lack of a cohesive narrative structure, the chronology was a bit off, and the chapters seemed to bounce around in the timeline..but what do you expect from an ex junkie musician? The stories were wild, at times surreal, astounding, and downright fun to read. Slash also not only has a terrific sense of humor and frankness about it all, he was very fair about some of the more sensitive subjects. I expected him to really go after Axl Rose, and he really didn't. He stated the facts, pointed out that this was his version of the story, and that Axl had another version that was equally valid. All in all, it was a really fun read, took me two days to get through, and provided some really great photographic imagery to go along with the crazy stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 4, 2009
By John, Pittsburgh, PA

"3.5 stars would probably be more accurate, but I'm not quite willing to go to 4 stars. I really enjoyed some parts of this book, but the main thing that I took away from it was that it was LONG. Slash really does chronicle everything that happened in his life, starting from childhood, through the formation, success and collapse of GnR, and through his wanderings after leaving GnR and the formation of Velvet Revolver.

Slash does give some good insight into what happened to GnR - at least his view, which I tend to believe. It's also interesting to learn about the long road that Guns had to follow before they became successful - well over 3 years from their initial club success to the release and breakout with Appetite for Destruction. It's also interesting to note just how many of the songs for Use Your Illusion I/II were already written several years before they were released. To me it was also interesting to learn just how badly the Velvet Revolvers wanted Scott Weiland - I've never been a big fan of his, but this book inspired me to take another listen to their album(s).

If you're a fan of GnR or even just interested in learning what it takes to make it big as a band, what you go through when you're forming a band, and the GnR approach to songwriting, this book is worth checking out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.