» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Avoid Boring People: Lessons from a Life in Science

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Avoid Boring People: Lessons from a Life in Science

by James D Watson

About this title: 'ames D. Watson looks back on his extraordinary and varied career -- from its beginnings as a schoolboy in Chicago's South Side to the day he left Harvard almost 50 years later, world-renowned as the co-discoverer of DNA -- and considers the lessons he has learnt along the way. The result is both an engagingly eccentric memoir and an insightful ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Avoid Boring People: Lessons From a Life in Science used book

Avoid Boring People: Lessons From a Life in Science

by James D. Watson

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375412844 ISBN: 0375412840

Description: Very Good. Brand new. may have remainder mark slight cut on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Avoid Boring People: Lessons From a Life in Science new book

Avoid Boring People: Lessons From a Life in Science

by Watson, James D.

price: £5.61

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375412844 ISBN: 0375412840

Description: New. 0375412840 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Avoid Boring People: Lessons From a Life in Science used book

Avoid Boring People: Lessons From a Life in Science

by James D. Watson

price: £5.61

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375412844 ISBN: 0375412840

Description: Good. Good used book may contain highlighting and or some markings inside. Condition as would be found in your used bookstore. Ancillary items such as CDs not included unless noted. 1st Edition Satisfaction guranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Avoid Boring People: Lessons From a Life in Science new book

Avoid Boring People: Lessons From a Life in Science

by James D. Watson

price: £5.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375412844 ISBN: 0375412840

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Avoid Boring People: Lessons From a Life in Science used book

Avoid Boring People: Lessons From a Life in Science

by Watson, James D.

price: £5.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375412844 ISBN: 0375412840

Description: Fine. 0375412840 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Avoid Boring People: Lessons From a Life in Science new book

Avoid Boring People: Lessons From a Life in Science

by Watson, James D.

price: £5.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375412844 ISBN: 0375412840

Description: New. 0375412840 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Avoid Boring People: Lessons From a Life in Science used book

Avoid Boring People: Lessons From a Life in Science

by James D. Watson

price: £5.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 9/25/2007 ISBN-13: 9780375412844 ISBN: 0375412840

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Avoid Boring People: Lessons From a Life in Science used book

Avoid Boring People: Lessons From a Life in Science

by James D. Watson

price: £5.92

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780375412844 ISBN: 0375412840

Description: Fair. Ships Now. Remainder mark. Dust jacket torn tear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: FGH LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Avoid Boring People: Lessons From a Life in Science used book

Avoid Boring People: Lessons From a Life in Science

by James D. Watson

price: £5.92

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375412844 ISBN: 0375412840

Description: Very Good. Like new, no DJ, remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Avoid Boring People: Lessons From a Life in Science new book

Avoid Boring People: Lessons From a Life in Science

by Watson, James D.

price: £6.54

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375412844 ISBN: 0375412840

Description: New. 0375412840 Fast Shipping. New Book. Publishers Overstock. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Avoid Boring People: Lessons From a Life in Science used book

Avoid Boring People: Lessons From a Life in Science

by James D. Watson

price: £6.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375412844 ISBN: 0375412840

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Avoid Boring People: and Other Lessons From a Life in Science new book

Avoid Boring People: and Other Lessons From a Life in Science

by James D. Watson

price: £6.84

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192802736 ISBN: 0192802739

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Avoid Boring People: Lessons From a Life in Science new book

Avoid Boring People: Lessons From a Life in Science

by James D. Watson

price: £6.86

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780375412844 ISBN: 0375412840

Description: New in New jacket. New hardback with new dust jacket, remainder mark, brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hester's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Avoid Boring People: Lessons From a Life in Science used book

Avoid Boring People: Lessons From a Life in Science

by Watson, James D.

price: £7.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375412844 ISBN: 0375412840

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Avoid Boring People: Lessons From a Life in Science used book

Avoid Boring People: Lessons From a Life in Science

by Watson, James D.

price: £8.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375412844 ISBN: 0375412840

Description: Fine. 0375412840 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Avoid Boring People (and Other Lessons From a Life in Science)

by Watson, James D.

price: £8.95

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199548187 ISBN: 0199548188

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 196x129 mm. (368) james d. watson looks back on his extraordinary career-from its beginnings as a schoolboy in chicago's south side to the day he left harvard 50 years later, world-renowned as the co-discoverer of dna-and considers the lessons he has learnt along the way. the result is both an engaging memoir and an insightful compendium of lessons in life. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Avoid Boring People: Lessons From a Life in Science

by Watson, James D.

price: £9.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf

Description: New. B0027IQBDI *NEW* Hardcover with DJ. Fresh from a distributor with No price tags. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Avoid Boring People: Lessons From a Life in Science new book

Avoid Boring People: Lessons From a Life in Science

by James D. Watson

price: £9.92

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780375412844 ISBN: 0375412840

Description: New. New book-pages are clean and unmarked. Hardcover binding is square and secure. Dust jacket is in good shape. There is a red dot on the lower edge of the book. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Avoid Boring People: Lessons From a Life in Science new book

Avoid Boring People: Lessons From a Life in Science

by Watson, James D.

price: £10.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375412844 ISBN: 0375412840

Description: New. 0375412840 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Avoid Boring People: Lessons from a Life in Science new book

Avoid Boring People: Lessons from a Life in Science

by Watson, James D

price: £10.70

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375412844 ISBN: 0375412840

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 347 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best

Avoid Boring People: Lessons From a Life in Science new book

Avoid Boring People: Lessons From a Life in Science

by Watson, James D.

price: £10.93

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375412844 ISBN: 0375412840

Description: New. 0375412840 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Avoid Boring People: Lessons From a Life in Science used book

Avoid Boring People: Lessons From a Life in Science

by James D. Watson

price: £11.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780375412844 ISBN: 0375412840

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! May Have Light Shelf Wear And Or Publisher Mark. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Avoid Boring People and Other Lessons From a Life in Science: new book

Avoid Boring People and Other Lessons From a Life in Science:

by Watson, James D.

price: £11.96

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780192802736 ISBN: 0192802739

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 368 pages. James d watson looks back on his extraordinary and varied career-from its beginnings as a schoolboy in chicago's south side to the day he left harvard 50 years later, world-renowned as the co-discoverer of dna-and considers the lessons he has learnt along the way. the result is both an engaging and original memoir and an insightful compendium of lessons in life for aspiring scientists. 20 halftones (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Avoid Boring People

by Watson, James D.

price: £12.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199548187 ISBN: 0199548188

Description: New. James D. Watson looks back on his extraordinary career-from its beginnings as a schoolboy in Chicago's South Side to the day he left Harvard 50 years later, world-renowned as the co-discoverer of DNA-and considers the lessons he has learnt along t... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Avoid Boring People: Lessons from a Life in Science used book

Avoid Boring People: Lessons from a Life in Science

by Watson, James D

price: £12.47

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrations Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375412844 ISBN: 0375412840

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 347 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. FREE-choose standard get Expedited upgrade...Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 19, 2008
By Melody, Gresham, OR

"He didn't avoid boring me.

I really, really wanted to like this book, too. I struggled through 100 pages and just couldn't go on."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 22, 2008
By Caesar, Columbus, OH

"A fascinating combination of autobiography and self help advice that anyone who works in science/academia should read, whether a grad student, professor, or whatever. Offers excellent insight into the politics of the university system."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 9, 2008
By Stelios, Chattanooga, TN

"I think I would not recommend this book to anybody that does not have a professional interest in biology. Watson is a brilliant man, but over half of the book he is talking about his attempts to data undergraduate students in Harvard while a professor there... Only occasionally the reader get glimpses of his scientific thinking. The summary points at the end of the chapter are entertaining and actually useful for a new scientist."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 19, 2008
By Jenny, The United States

"Not much so far..Still reading the first pages. I was interested in the book cover/title. Go figure"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.7 out of 5 2.7 out of 5
7 of 11 (64%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.