» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Married to Another Man: Israel's Dilemma in Palestine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Married to Another Man: Israel's Dilemma in Palestine

by Ghada Karmi

About this title: Two rabbis, visiting Palestine in 1897, observed that the land was like a bride, 'beautiful, but married to another man'. By which they meant that, if a place was to be found for Israel in Palestine, where would the people of Palestine go? This is a dilemma that Israel has never been able to resolve. No conflict today is more dangerous than that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Married to Another Man: Israel's Dilemma in Palestine used book

Married to Another Man: Israel's Dilemma in Palestine

by Ghada Karmi

price: £9.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pluto Press Date Published: 2007-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780745320656 ISBN: 0745320651

Description: Fine. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Married to Another Man: Israel's Dilemma in Palestine used book

Married to Another Man: Israel's Dilemma in Palestine

price: £9.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780745320656 ISBN: 0745320651

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Married to Another Man: Israel's Dilemma in Palestine used book

Married to Another Man: Israel's Dilemma in Palestine

price: £9.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780745320656 ISBN: 0745320651

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Married to Another Man: Israel's Dilemma in Palestine used book

Married to Another Man: Israel's Dilemma in Palestine

by Karmi, Ghada

price: £9.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pluto Press Date Published: 5-20-07 ISBN-13: 9780745320656 ISBN: 0745320651

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! 1.06 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Married to Another Man: Israel's Dilemma in Palestine used book

Married to Another Man: Israel's Dilemma in Palestine

by Karmi, Ghada

price: £9.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pluto Press Date Published: 5-20-07 ISBN-13: 9780745320656 ISBN: 0745320651

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! 1.06 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Married to Another Man: Israel's Dilemma in Palestine used book

Married to Another Man: Israel's Dilemma in Palestine

by Ghada Karmi

price: £9.72

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pluto Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780745320656 ISBN: 0745320651

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Married to Another Man: Israel's Dilemma in Palestine new book

Married to Another Man: Israel's Dilemma in Palestine

by Ghada Karmi

price: £11.37

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780745320656 ISBN: 0745320651

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Married to Another Man Israel's Dilemma in Palestine used book

Married to Another Man Israel's Dilemma in Palestine

by Karmi, Ghada

price: £13.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780745320656 ISBN: 0745320651

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780745320656 mjm LARGE, TRADE PB [KARMI, GHADA] MARRIED TO ANOTHER MAN ISRAEL'S DILEMMA IN PALESTINE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Married to Another Man: Israel's Dilemma in Palest new book

Married to Another Man: Israel's Dilemma in Palest

by Karmi, Ghada

price: £16.28

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PLUTO PR Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780745320656 ISBN: 0745320651

Description: New. Celebrated author Ghada Karmi argues that the only practical solution to the conflict is for Palestinians and Israelis to live together in a secular democratic state. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Married to Another Man: Israel's Dilemma in Palestine new book

Married to Another Man: Israel's Dilemma in Palestine

by Ghada Karmi

price: £16.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pluto Press ISBN-13: 9780745320656 ISBN: 0745320651

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Married to Another Man: Israel's Dilemma in Palestine new book

Married to Another Man: Israel's Dilemma in Palestine

by Karmi, Ghada

price: £17.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780745320656 ISBN: 0745320651

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Married to Another Man new book

Married to Another Man

by Karmi, Ghada

price: £17.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PLUTO PRESS Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780745320656 ISBN: 0745320651

Description: New. Insightful analysis of the continuing Israeli-Palestinian conflict, arguing that resolution will only be possible once the needs of both the Arabs and Israelis are accommodated equally. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Married to Another Man: Israel's Dilemma in Palestine new book

Married to Another Man: Israel's Dilemma in Palestine

by Ghada Karmi

price: £18.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pluto Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780745320656 ISBN: 0745320651

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Married to Another Man: Israel's Dilemma in Palest new book

Married to Another Man: Israel's Dilemma in Palest

by Karmi, Ghada

price: £18.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PLUTO PR Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780745320656 ISBN: 0745320651

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Married to Another Man: Israel's Dilemma in Palestine new book

Married to Another Man: Israel's Dilemma in Palestine

by Karmi, Ghada

price: £18.77

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pluto Pr Date Published: 2007-06-27 ISBN-13: 9780745320656 ISBN: 0745320651

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780745320656. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Married to Another Man: Israel's Dilemma in Palestine new book

Married to Another Man: Israel's Dilemma in Palestine

by Karmi, Ghada

price: £18.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pluto Press (UK) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780745320656 ISBN: 0745320651

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 315 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Married to Another Man: Israel's Dilemma in Palestine new book

Married to Another Man: Israel's Dilemma in Palestine

by Karmi, Ghada

price: £19.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pluto Press (UK) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780745320656 ISBN: 0745320651

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 315 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Married to Another Man: Israel's Dilemma in Palestine new book

Married to Another Man: Israel's Dilemma in Palestine

by Ghada Karmi

price: £20.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pluto Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780745320656 ISBN: 0745320651

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Married to Another Man: Israel's Dilemma in Palestine new book

Married to Another Man: Israel's Dilemma in Palestine

by Karmi, Ghada

price: £21.02

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pluto Press (UK) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780745320656 ISBN: 0745320651

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 315 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Married to Another Man: Israel's Dilemma in Palestine used book

Married to Another Man: Israel's Dilemma in Palestine

by Karmi, Ghada

price: £32.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pluto Press Date Published: 5-20-07 ISBN-13: 9780745320663 ISBN: 074532066X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear-Nice! 1.2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.