» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic

by Joseph J Ellis

About this title: From the prizewinning author of the bestselling "Founding Brothers" and "American Sphinx" comes this masterly and highly ironic examination of the founding years of our country.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic

price: £3.09

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: knopf ISBN-13: 9780739495094 ISBN: 0739495097

Description: Acceptable. Heavy wear, mildew or coloring. May have highlights or markings. Ships within 24 business hours from SC. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AbundaTrade, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic

by Joseph J Ellis

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739495094 ISBN: 0739495097

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic used book

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307263698 ISBN: 030726369X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic used book

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307263698 ISBN: 030726369X

Description: Fair. 030726369X Reading copy only--all pages intact--Missing Dust Jacket--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic used book

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307263698 ISBN: 030726369X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic used book

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307263698 ISBN: 030726369X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic used book

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307263698 ISBN: 030726369X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic used book

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307263698 ISBN: 030726369X

Description: Good. 030726369X Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic

by Joseph J Ellis

price: £6.74

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: knopf Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780739495094 ISBN: 0739495097

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic used book

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £7.43

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307263698 ISBN: 030726369X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TigerBooks449, SC, USA

Reliability: High

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) new book

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £8.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Large Print ISBN-13: 9780739326183 ISBN: 073932618X

Description: New. 073932618X Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Condition, Pages Clean and Crisp, smalll edgewear from shelfrub, SHIPS SAME DAY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: taabooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic used book

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £8.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307263698 ISBN: 030726369X

Description: Very Good. 030726369X Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) used book

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £8.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Large Print ISBN-13: 9780739326183 ISBN: 073932618X

Description: Good. 073932618X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic used book

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £8.05

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307263698 ISBN: 030726369X

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic used book

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic

by Ellis, Joseph J

price: £8.43

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307263698 ISBN: 030726369X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fremont's, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic used book

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £8.63

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780307263698 ISBN: 030726369X

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Text is clean and bright. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic

by Joseph Ellis

price: £8.67

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First PRINTING Binding: Softcover Publisher: VINTAGE BOOKS, NEW YORK Date Published: 2007

Description: Very Good. 2007 FIRST PRINTING/VERY GOOD SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic used book

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic

by Y Joseph J. Ellis

price: £8.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307263698 ISBN: 030726369X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (J) Hardcover in VG condition; Dustjacket in VG condition; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic used book

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £8.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307263698 ISBN: 030726369X

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Like new copy in a like new dust jacket. 283 pp. "From the prizewinning author of the best-selling Founding Brothers and American Sphinx, a masterly and highly ironic examination of the founding years of our country. The last quarter of the eighteenth century remains the most politically creative era in American history, when a dedicated and determined group of men undertook a bold experiment in political ideals. It was a time of triumphs; yet, as Joseph J. Ellis ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic used book

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic

by Ellis, Joseph J

price: £9.29

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307263698 ISBN: 030726369X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DPW Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic used book

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £9.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307263698 ISBN: 030726369X

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 030726369X binding tight pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic used book

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £10.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307263698 ISBN: 030726369X

Description: Very Good. 030726369X Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Creation

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £10.52

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ALFRED A. KNOPF Date Published: 2007

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HISTORY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BROWN PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. 283 PAGES. BOOK IS LIGHTLY SHELF-COCKED, ELSE CLEAN AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic used book

American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £10.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307263698 ISBN: 030726369X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated first edition. Not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

American Creation; Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic used book

American Creation; Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £10.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307263698 ISBN: 030726369X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/First printing. Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Andy, The United States

"great read. More thoughtful analysis than straight history. Interesting thesis, the founders deserve great credit for developing the foundation of a republic which had never been done on a large scale before, a foundation that has endured. However, Ellis makes compelling argument that the founders would concede that there were two failures to this success, the failure to address slavery which was completely inconsistent which the values of their republic and the failure to address treatment of Native Americans. Compelling chapters on how Washington, Knox and Jefferson realized that American treatment of Native Americans was no better than English treatment of the colonies and their attempts to redress that, which were eventually overwhelmed by illegal American migration into areas where Knox,Washington and Jefferson had promised to Native Americans"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 6, 2009
By Ralph, Salt Lake City, UT

"A wonderful book. Ellis provides a snapshot of some of the early events in the colinization and establishment periods of the United States of America. The author definitely has opinioins about the events and especially the individuals involved. He does a good job of letting the reader know of his opinions and the existence of others that oppose his. If you are seeking great depth about any one of these events this is not the book to accomplish that. However, if you want an introduction to these events that excites, motivates, and creates a desire to seek for additional information on the topics, this is the book for you!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Brian, Madison, WI

"I found this book to be very educational and a quick read. So much gets glossed over in our education on the founding fathers, and you develop these unrealistic images of them. Its more fascinating to read about what they were really like and how things actually went down. I gained a much greater appreciation of the dilema of how to balance state power vs. federal power, especially when you're trying to overthrow a monarchy but you need to organize a united army. I never realized how close we were to abandoning the idea of states all together. Its also interesting to learn what a weird guy Jefferson was and how Madison did so much but is less famous than the others. Plus these guys kept going back and forth on issues they felt very strongly about. What happens when a guy gets elected president based on a states-rights platform but then has an opportunity to expand federal power to obtain the Lousiana Purchase? The author also describes the greatest failures of the founding fathers - the issues of slavery and native americans. We get some insight into why these problems were not solved appropriately whereas they were able to accomplish so much in other areas. Overall, I gained an appreciation of the flexibility they instilled in our governmental system. Federal power can wax and wane, adjusting to the needs of the time. The two party system provides a framework for continued argument, such that issues can be resolved without resorting to revolution, etc."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 14, 2009
By Marcus, Austin, TX

"American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic by Joseph J. Ellis

Joseph Ellis is fast becoming one of the leading history writers for mainstream America. I do not say this to belittle his work, but rather to praise it. Ellis is able to take the events and turn them into a comprehensive story. The purpose of this selection is to tell the story of the formative years of the American Republic. Each chapter discusses a specific event in American history. He then uses each event to talk about the creativity occurring during that time.

For me, one of the most interesting events was the Louisiana Purchase. For Jefferson to accomplish this transaction, he had to go against everything that he believed in as a Republican (weak federal government). I really enjoyed the book, and learning more about Jefferson, Madison, and Monroe. It has re-peaked my desire to read a biography of every president. OK, maybe not every president, but at least the first 20 or so."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.