|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: When Fate and a chivalrous impulse combine to saddle Viscount Desford with a friendless homeless waif named Cherry Steane, to whom else should he turn in such a scrape but his old childhood playmate, Henrietta Silverdale? For all they refused to oblige their parents by marrying, they have always been the best of friends. But as Desford pursues Cherry's lickpenny grandfather and reprobate father around unfashionable watering places and the seedier fringes of society, Hetta is forced to wonder whether he might not, at last, have fallen in love. Without the timely intervention of his scapegrace ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Charity Girl
(407 available copies)
| Page 1 of 17 |
|
|
Charity Girl
by
Heyer Georgette
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books, London
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780330028639
ISBN: 0330028634
Description: Acceptable in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback, lightly rubbed and creased cover, pages lightly toned good condition for age, properly packed and quickly dispatched from the UK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Suthida Media,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Charity Girl
by
Heyer Georgette
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books, UK
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780330028639
ISBN: 0330028634
Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback, some toning/reading creases otherwise a firm copy, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Charity Girl
by
Heyer Georgette
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books, UK
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780330028639
ISBN: 0330028634
Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback, a well-used but complete reading copy, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Charity Girl
by
Georgette Heyer
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780330028639
ISBN: 0330028634
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julies Bookshop,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Charity Girl
by
Georgette Heyer
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780330028639
ISBN: 0330028634
Description: Good. PAPERBACK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Totnes Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Charity Girl
by
Georgette Heyer
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780330028639
ISBN: 0330028634
Description: Good. Cover a bit worn and creased, Name written on front end paper, else All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Charity Girl
by
Heyer Georgette
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book Club Associates, London
Date Published: 1972
Description: Used; Good in Laminated Onto Boards jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Book Club Associates hardcover edition, jacket laminated onto boards, sound copy. Immediate dispatch from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Charity Girl
by
Georgette Heyer
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780330028639
ISBN: 0330028634
Description: Acceptable. Edge wear to covers and creasing to spine. Tanning to pages. read more
|
|
Charity Girl
by
Georgette Heyer
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780330028639
ISBN: 0330028634
Description: Acceptable. This book is in ONLY ACCEPTABLE CONDITION. It has been extensively read and shows many signs of wear to the cover, spine and pages. Some corner curling and yellowing. Perfectly readable but not suitable for a gift or collection. read more
|
|
Charity Girl
by
Georgette Heyer
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Bodley Head Ltd
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780370014319
ISBN: 0370014316
Description: Good. Hardback, no dustcover; Ex Library, usual library markings; Pages slightly darkened; rest All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Charity Girl
by
Georgette Heyer
Ships from
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780330028639
ISBN: 0330028634
Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goldstone Books,
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Charity Girl
by
Georgette Heyer
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780099850502
ISBN: 0099850508
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julies Bookshop,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Charity Girl
by
Heyer, Georgette
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bodley Head 1970
Date Published: 1970
Description: /Dust Jacket Included. 1st edition, hardback, clean and sound, book Very Good in dustwrapper, wrapper chipped at corners and spine ends. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Brimstones,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Charity Girl
by
Heyer, Georgette
Ships from
WARKS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Bodley Head, 1970
Description: First edition hardback 254 pp VG in Good dust jacket with tiny loss at a couple of corners. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alexander's Books,
WARKS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Charity Girl
by
Heyer Georgette
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books, London
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780330028639
ISBN: 0330028634
Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback. Well used but sound copy. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our Uk warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Charity Girl
by
Heyer, Georgette
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Bodley Head, U.K.
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780370014319
ISBN: 0370014316
Description: Good +/Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0370014316 Ex-Library missing fep. usual library marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Diana Righton,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Charity Girl
by
Georgette Heyer
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: BCA, London
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tanning to page edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Charity Girl
by
Heyer, Georgette
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Description: Pbk, VG. Publisher: Pan 1980.; 4327. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookfinder-General,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Charity Girl
by
Heyer, Georgette
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Book Club ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book Cub Associates, London
Date Published: 1972
Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Pages browned; very slight wear to top edge of dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Charity Girl
by
Heyer, Georgette
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st UK ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Bodley Head, London
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780370014319
ISBN: 0370014316
Description: VG hardback in Good dustjacket. Brief inscrip on ffep; just jacket spine & back panel slightly stained, with small loss at top corner of back panel. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Charity Girl
by
Heyer, Georgette
Ships from
HEREFO,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: BCA (Book Club)
Binding: Hard Back/Hard Cover
Publisher: Book Club Associates, London, UK
Date Published: 1972
Description: Book VG. Dustjacket VG + 8" Tall. 254 pages. Very clean dustjacket. Very clean brick-brown binding. Page-edges/margind yellowed o/w contents very clean. TWO COPIES AVAILABLE IN THIS EDITION. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sarah Zaluckyj,
HEREFO,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Charity Girl
by
Heyer, Georgette
Ships from
HEREFO,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Back/Hard Cover
Publisher: BCA/The Bodley Head Ltd, London UK
Date Published: 1972
Description: Book Very Good. No Dustjacket. 8" Tall By 5 1/4 " Wide Approx. 254 pages. Dark orange boards, gilt titles to spine, slight reading crease to spije, light/very light wear to spine-ends & corners. Page-edges are yellowed with age, margins are a little yelowed. Text has small blotches to a couple of page-margins, otherwise very clean & in nice sound condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sarah Zaluckyj,
HEREFO,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Charity Girl
by
Georgette Heyer
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Arrow Books, London England
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780099468059
ISBN: 0099468050
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0099468050 Paperback copy unread as new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thelondonbookworm,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Charity Girl
by
Georgette Heyer
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Arrow Books, London England
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780099468059
ISBN: 0099468050
Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0099468050 Paperback (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc. ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thelondonbookworm,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Charity Girl
by
Heyer, Georgette
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Book Club ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book Club Associates, London
Date Published: 1972
Description: VG hardback in VG dust jacket. Pages a little browned; dust jacket slightly worn, with water-stained spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
| | |