» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach

by Anthony Bourdain, Lord

About this title: "No Reservations" is Bourdain's fully illustrated journal of his far-flung travels throughout the world. The book traces his trips from New Zealand to New Jersey and everywhere in between, mixing beautiful, never-before-seen photos and oddball mementoes with Bourdain's hilarious and outrageous tales of what really happens when you give a bad-boy ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach used book

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £3.09

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780747594123 ISBN: 0747594120

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach new book

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £6.00

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780747594123 ISBN: 0747594120

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach used book

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £8.52

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781596914476 ISBN: 1596914475

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach used book

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £8.52

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781596914476 ISBN: 1596914475

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach used book

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £8.52

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781596914476 ISBN: 1596914475

Description: Acceptable. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

No Reservations new book

No Reservations

by Bourdain A

price: £8.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780747594123 ISBN: 0747594120

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MILLBOOKCO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach new book

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £9.89

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780747594123 ISBN: 0747594120

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

No Reservations Around the World on an Empty Stomach: new book

No Reservations Around the World on an Empty Stomach:

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £9.94

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780747594123 ISBN: 0747594120

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 288 pages. A fully illustrated journal of the author's far-flung travels throughout the world. this book traces his trips from new zealand to new jersey and everywhere in between, mixing beautiful photos and oddball mementoes with bourdain's hilarious and outrageous tales of what really happens when you give a bad-boy chef an open ticket to the world. illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach used book

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach

price: £10.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781596914476 ISBN: 1596914475

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach used book

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £10.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 10-30-07 ISBN-13: 9781596914476 ISBN: 1596914475

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! 1.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach used book

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £11.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury UK Date Published: 2007-01 ISBN-13: 9780747594123 ISBN: 0747594120

Description: Good. Ex-library book with usual stamps and stickers. Edge of book has a little light smudging and spotting. Some wear to edges of cover. Still a good, sound, readable copy. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach new book

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £11.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2007-10-15 ISBN-13: 9781596914476 ISBN: 1596914475

Description: New. Clean new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sellerfromthewest, CA, USA

Reliability: High

No Reservations Around the World on an Empty Stomach used book

No Reservations Around the World on an Empty Stomach

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £11.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, 2007 Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781596914476 ISBN: 1596914475

Description: NF/NF, Dust Jacket. 8vo, 288pp, Just minor shelfwear to this book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Friends Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach new book

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: £11.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781596914476 ISBN: 1596914475

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Order Comes with a Free Gift! ! Fast and Secured shipping! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: easyfindshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach new book

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £12.05

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2007-10-15 ISBN-13: 9781596914476 ISBN: 1596914475

Description: New in New jacket. New Hardback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach used book

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £12.07

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back ISBN-13: 9781596914476 ISBN: 1596914475

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach used book

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £12.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781596914476 ISBN: 1596914475

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach used book

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £12.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781596914476 ISBN: 1596914475

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

No Reservations Around the World on an new book

No Reservations Around the World on an

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £12.87

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: TRAFALGAR SQUARE + ISBN-13: 9780747594123 ISBN: 0747594120

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach used book

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £13.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2d Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, NY Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781596914476 ISBN: 1596914475

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Illustrated. 8vo-9 in. tall. 288pp. DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach used book

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £14.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9781596914476 ISBN: 1596914475

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach new book

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £15.01

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9781596914476 ISBN: 1596914475

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach new book

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £15.01

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9781596914476 ISBN: 1596914475

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach new book

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £15.01

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9781596914476 ISBN: 1596914475

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach new book

No Reservations: Around the World on an Empty Stomach

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £15.01

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9781596914476 ISBN: 1596914475

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Shalimar, Eugene, OR

"I really liked this book. It covers much of the same ground as the tv show of the same name, but gives you more insight into the motivations and experiences that the crew had traveling. Bourdain writes much like he speaks, and is an amusing if somewhat snide story teller. Some of the pictures and stories are very moving, and most are beautiful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Ariestess, Bremerton, WA

"This book is like gold, AFAIC.

It reads just like Tony Bourdain is telling a series of stories to a captivated audience. I've watched enough eps of No Reservations to know TB's cadences and speech/vocal nuances. And this book just proves that he writes like he speaks. Which is awesome!

And the pictures? Breathtakingly gorgeous.

I really need to get Kitchen Confidential now..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Susan, Halifax, Canada

"Bourdain's show of the same name has spun off this book recounting (mostly through photographs) some of his experiences travelling around the world and sampling regional cuisines. Check out the section on Namibia. But keep your smelling salts close at hand."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Ruthann, Evansville, IN

"I just read this for fun and I did enjoy it. Bourdain takes you around the world and sometimes you wish you were with him, but often you will be glad you are at home eating food that you know."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.