» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Armstrong a Trumpet to Arms

by Robert W Harris, David Armstrong

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Trumpet to Arms: Alternative Media in America used book

A Trumpet to Arms: Alternative Media in America

by Armstrong, David

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.P. Tarcher, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780874771589 ISBN: 0874771587

Description: Very Good. 0874771587 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Armstrong a Trumpet to Arms

by Robert W. Harris

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874771589 ISBN: 0874771587

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Armstrong a Trumpet to Arms

by Harris, Robert W, and Armstrong, David

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780874771589 ISBN: 0874771587

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Trumpet to Arms: Alternative Media in America

by David Armstrong

price: £7.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.P. Tarcher, Inc Date Published: 1981-05-22 ISBN-13: 9780874771589 ISBN: 0874771587

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Carefully read tight copy. Owner embossed fly page. Clean interior text. Dust jacket has only minor shelf wear. All items bubblewrapped. Ships daily with free tracking included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rik's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Trumpet to Arms: Alterntive Media in America

by Armstrong, David

price: £7.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Los Angeles: J. P. Tarcher, Inc. 1981, Los Angeles Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780874771589 ISBN: 0874771587

Description: First Printing. 8vo in dec. red cloth. Frnt pnl slt dampened, else VG no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Trumpet to Arms: Alternative Media in America

by Armstrong, David

price: £7.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.P. Tarcher, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780874771589 ISBN: 0874771587

Description: Very Good. 0874771587 NICE BOOK-SLIGHT DJ WEAR-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Trumpet to Arms: Alternative Media in America

by Armstrong, David

price: £7.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Used Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: J.P. Tarcher Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780874771589 ISBN: 0874771587

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Trumpet to Arms

by Armstrong

price: £8.11

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J P Tarcher, Los Angeles Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780874771589 ISBN: 0874771587

Description: No Illustrator. Very Good in Good jacket. DECORATIVE DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. DECORATIVE CLOTH COVER, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trumpet to Arms: Alternative Media in America

by Armstrong, David

price: £8.29

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: J.P. Tarcher Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780874771589 ISBN: 0874771587

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0874771587. This is a hard cover book with red cloth covered boards. Black titling on spine. Dust jacket is unclipped. Includes b/w photographs and illustrations. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Trumpet to Arms: Alternative Media in America

by Armstrong, David

price: £9.33

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition/1st Printing Binding: Full Cloth Hardcover Publisher: J.P. Tarcher Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780874771589 ISBN: 0874771587

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Completely clean, tight text in a sound & square binding. Jacket is bright, untorn. B&w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Trumpet to Arms: Alternative Media in America

by David Armstrong

price: £9.58

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780874771589 ISBN: 0874771587

Description: Like New. 19811st ed. Hardcover. Keywords: Subjects Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

A Trumpet to Arms: Alternative Media in America--Signed Copy

by David Armstrong

price: £9.85

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.P. Tarcher, Inc Date Published: 1981-05-22 ISBN-13: 9780874771589 ISBN: 0874771587

Description: Very Good. **WARMLY INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, WITH SMALL LETTER INITIALED BY AUTHOR LAID IN** SCARCE HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. ALMOST NO WEAR TO COVER. SOME WEAR & FRAYING TO DUST JACKET, WITH A REPAIRED CREASED TEAR TO TAIL OF SPINE, TRANSPARENT ADHESIVE TO REAR SIDE. A SOLID COPY. LOC: ARMSTONG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Voyager Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Trumpet to Arms

by Armstrong, David

price: £10.52

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing of 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Incorporated Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780874771589 ISBN: 0874771587

Description: Very good. VG/VG, Exceptionally immaculate book, as new. This is a superb account of a whole generations's invention of its own culture and communication. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Trumpet to Arms Alternative Media in America

by Armstrong, David

price: £10.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780874771589 ISBN: 0874771587

Description: Photos. Ex-library; lib markings o/w VG/VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. 384 pgs, BEP corner cutout ISBN 0-87477-158-7 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Trumpet to Arms: Alternative Media in America

by Armstrong, David

price: £10.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780874771589 ISBN: 0874771587

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0874771587. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Trumpet to Arms: Alternative Media in America

by Armstrong, David

price: £10.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.P. Tarcher, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780874771589 ISBN: 0874771587

Description: Very Good. 0874771587 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. First Printing. jacket is not price clipped. spine is a tad faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Trumpet to Arms: Alternative Media in America

by Armstrong, David

price: £11.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780874771589 ISBN: 0874771587

Description: J. P. Tarcher, Los Angeles, 1981; Very Good+; Very Good+ d/j (in protective cover); First Edition, First Printing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Trumpet to Arms: Alternative Media in America

by David Armstrong

price: £14.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.P. Tarcher, Inc Date Published: 1981-05-22 ISBN-13: 9780874771589 ISBN: 0874771587

Description: Very Good. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover with dustjacket. APPEARS UNREAD. Bright, unmarked pages and firm binding. Jacket shows minor shelf rubbing and minor edge wear only (no tears). This is NOT an ex-library book. This remains a very good, sturdy, collectible, first edition copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gadzooks! Books!, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Trumpet to Arms: Alternative Media in America

by Armstrong, David

price: £14.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hard Publisher: J. P. Tarcher, Los Angeles Date Published: c1981 ISBN-13: 9780874771589 ISBN: 0874771587

Description: Cynthia Eyring dj. very good+, nf dj, black-stamped partly discolored red cloth. 384 pgs, ISBN: 0-87477-158-7. With b/w photos, repros. Popular history of pioneering communications activists. Clean, solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Trumpet to Arms: Alternative Media in America

by Armstrong, David

price: £14.65

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: J.P. Tarcher, Inc., Los Angeles Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780874771589 ISBN: 0874771587

Description: As New in J As New jacket. 8vo 384 pp, acnowledgments, foreword by Ben H. Bagdikian, 15 chapters, sources, chronology, bibliography, index with b&w illustrations throughout. First comprehensive popular history of pioneering media activists: from Tom Paine's incendiary pamphlet Common Sense to the explosive birth of the radical underground media of the 60s, 70s, and 80s. Price clipped, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, MI, USA

Reliability: High

new book

A Trumpet to Arms: Alternative Media in America

by David Armstrong

price: £15.54

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.P. Tarcher, Inc Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780874771589 ISBN: 0874771587

Description: New. Brand New. Ships within 24 hours including free delivery confirmation. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Integrity Books & Music, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Trumpet to Arms

by Armstrong, David

price: £16.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Hard Back Publisher: Houghton Mifflin & Co., Boston Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780874771589 ISBN: 0874771587

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover corners and spine ends bumped and slightly worn. Dj slightly scuffed with worn edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Trumpet to Arms. Alternative Media in America

by Armstrong, David

price: £16.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. P. Tarcher, Inc., Los Angeles Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780874771589 ISBN: 0874771587

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 0-87477-158-7 384 pages, index, bibliography, chronology, many illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Trumpet to Arms

by Armstrong, David

price: £19.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780874771589 ISBN: 0874771587

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Remainder New remainder book unread with minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hancock House Publishers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.