» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through DNA

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through DNA

by Edward Ball

About this title: The Genetic Strand is the story of a writer's investigation, using DNA science, into the tale of his family's origins. National Book Award winner Edward Ball has turned his probing gaze on the microcosm of the human genome, and not just any human genome -- that of his slave-holding ancestors. What is the legacy of such a family history, and can ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna new book

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna

by Ball, Edward

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743266581 ISBN: 0743266587

Description: New. 0743266587 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna used book

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna

by Edward Ball

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743266581 ISBN: 0743266587

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna used book

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna

by Edward Ball

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/6/2007 ISBN-13: 9780743266581 ISBN: 0743266587

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna used book

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna

by Edward Ball

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743266581 ISBN: 0743266587

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna used book

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna

by Edward Ball

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743266581 ISBN: 0743266587

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna used book

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna

by Ball, Edward

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/6/2007 ISBN-13: 9780743266581 ISBN: 0743266587

Description: Fine. 0743266587 NEW BOOK! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna used book

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna

by Edward Ball

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743266581 ISBN: 0743266587

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Moderate amount of highlighting and/or underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna used book

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna

by Edward Ball

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743266581 ISBN: 0743266587

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna used book

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna

by Ball, Edward

price: £5.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743266581 ISBN: 0743266587

Description: Like New. Like New. May contain remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna used book

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna

by Ball, Edward

price: £5.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743266581 ISBN: 0743266587

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna used book

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna

by Ball, Edward

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743266581 ISBN: 0743266587

Description: Fine. 0743266587 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna used book

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna

by Edward Ball

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007-11-06 ISBN-13: 9780743266581 ISBN: 0743266587

Description: Fair. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna used book

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna

by Edward Ball

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007-11-06 ISBN-13: 9780743266581 ISBN: 0743266587

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna used book

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna

by Edward Ball

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743266581 ISBN: 0743266587

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna used book

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna

by Ball, Edward

price: £5.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743266581 ISBN: 0743266587

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May contain remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna used book

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna

by Edward Ball

price: £6.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743266581 ISBN: 0743266587

Description: Like New. 2007-Hardcover-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna new book

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna

by Ball, Edward

price: £6.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743266581 ISBN: 0743266587

Description: New. 0743266587 Brand New! Unused and Unread. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna used book

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna

by Ball, Edward

price: £7.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743266581 ISBN: 0743266587

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna used book

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna

by Ball, Edward

price: £7.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, NY Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743266581 ISBN: 0743266587

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna used book

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna

by Edward Ball

price: £7.67

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007-11-06 ISBN-13: 9780743266581 ISBN: 0743266587

Description: Very Good. Book is in great condition! ! Looks almost new! ! Cover has slight edge wear but pages are clean with no visible marks. Dust jacket lightly soiled and slightly worn along the edges. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna used book

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna

by Edward Ball

price: £7.67

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007-11-06 ISBN-13: 9780743266581 ISBN: 0743266587

Description: Good. Cover has minimal edge wear and corners lightly rubbed. Pages are clean and free of any noticeable marks or highlighting! ! Dust jacket slightly worn along the edges. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna used book

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna

by Ball, Edward

price: £9.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743266581 ISBN: 0743266587

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Genetic Strand used book

The Genetic Strand

by Ball, Edward

price: £9.29

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743266581 ISBN: 0743266587

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closet, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Genetic Strand: Exploring a Family History Through Dna

by Ball, Edward

price: £10.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, London, Toronto and Sydney Date Published: 2007

Description: Octavo. VG/VG+. White spine of dustjacket has black lettering. Minor shelfwear includes superficial scratches and scuffing across jacket. Unfortunately, rear free endpaper has red penned notations; rest of interior appears clean. Biology (Science & Tech). 7-121-1074284. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Genetic Strand used book

Genetic Strand

by Ball

price: £10.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743266581 ISBN: 0743266587

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Callie, Nashville, Tennessee

"When Mr. Ball found some samples of hair of various family members, he used DNA analysis to determine family origins and the veracity of family rumors. Interesting, well-written book dealing with a hard-to-understand subject."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.