» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Journals 1952-2000

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: From his years in the Kennedy administration up until his last days, Schlesinger was always at the center of American politics. Filled with his trademark acerbic wit and tremendous insight, "Journals" contains the author's candid thoughts about the signal events of the last 50 years.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Journals: 1952-2000 used book

Journals: 1952-2000

by Arthur M. Schlesinger Jr

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201424 ISBN: 1594201420

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals used book

Journals

by Arthur M. Schlesinger Jr

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594201424 ISBN: 1594201420

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals 1952-2000 used book

Journals 1952-2000

by Schlesinger, Arthur Meier, Jr., and Schlesinger, Andrew (Editor), and Schlesinger, Stephen (Editor)

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594201424 ISBN: 1594201420

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 894 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals: 1952-2000 used book

Journals: 1952-2000

by Arthur M. Schlesinger Jr

price: £5.60

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594201424 ISBN: 1594201420

Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Journals: 1952-2000 used book

Journals: 1952-2000

by Arthur M. Schlesinger Jr

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201424 ISBN: 1594201420

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Journals: 1952-2000 used book

Journals: 1952-2000

by Arthur M. Schlesinger Jr

price: £5.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594201424 ISBN: 1594201420

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Journals: 1952-2000 used book

Journals: 1952-2000

by Arthur M. Schlesinger Jr

price: £5.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594201424 ISBN: 1594201420

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Journals: 1952-2000 used book

Journals: 1952-2000

by Arthur M. Schlesinger Jr

price: £5.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594201424 ISBN: 1594201420

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Journals: 1952-2000 used book

Journals: 1952-2000

by Schlesinger, Arthur Meier, Jr., and Schlesinger, Andrew (Editor), and Schlesinger, Stephen (Editor)

price: £5.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143114352 ISBN: 0143114352

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 894 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals: 1952-2000 used book

Journals: 1952-2000

price: £6.22

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594201424 ISBN: 1594201420

Description: Good. 2007; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Acceptable dustcover; Bumped corners; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn dustcover; No dog-ears; Strong binding; dustcover is torn at spine edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals: 1952-2000 used book

Journals: 1952-2000

by Jr., Arthur M. Schlesinger

price: £6.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201424 ISBN: 1594201420

Description: Fine. 1594201420 Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals: 1952-2000 new book

Journals: 1952-2000

by Arthur M. Schlesinger Jr

price: £6.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 10/4/2007 ISBN-13: 9781594201424 ISBN: 1594201420

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals: 1952-2000 new book

Journals: 1952-2000

by Jr., Arthur M. Schlesinger

price: £6.85

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201424 ISBN: 1594201420

Description: New. 1594201420 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Journals: 1952-2000 used book

Journals: 1952-2000

by Jr., Arthur M. Schlesinger

price: £7.47

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594201424 ISBN: 1594201420

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book of the Month Club. Very nice claen Hardcover book with Dustjacket.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Journals: 1952-2000 used book

Journals: 1952-2000

by Schlesinger, Arthur Meier, Jr., and Schlesinger, Andrew (Editor), and Schlesinger, Stephen (Editor)

price: £8.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143114352 ISBN: 0143114352

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. sd Hardly used! Clean, unmarked pages. Some shelfwear/rubbing on cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 894 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab-bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals: 1952-2000 used book

Journals: 1952-2000

by Jr., Arthur M. Schlesinger

price: £8.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201424 ISBN: 1594201420

Description: Very Good. 1594201420 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Journals 1952-2000 used book

Journals 1952-2000

by Schlesinger, Arthur Meier, Jr., and Schlesinger, Andrew (Editor), and Schlesinger, Stephen (Editor)

price: £8.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594201424 ISBN: 1594201420

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. (dust jacket a bit wrinkled) 894 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Tehan, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals 1952-2000 used book

Journals 1952-2000

by Schlesinger, Arthur Meier, Jr., and Schlesinger, Andrew (Editor), and Schlesinger, Stephen (Editor)

price: £8.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594201424 ISBN: 1594201420

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket(worn). 894 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Tehan, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals: 1952-2000 new book

Journals: 1952-2000

by Schlesinger, Arthur Meier, Jr., And Schlesinger, Andrew (Editor), And Schlesinger, Stephen (Editor)

price: £8.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143114352 ISBN: 0143114352

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 894 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

1952-2000 used book

1952-2000

by Schlesinger, Jr., Arthur M.

price: £8.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594201424 ISBN: 1594201420

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Journals: 1952-2000 used book

Journals: 1952-2000

by Schlesinger, Jr., Arthur M.

price: £8.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780143114352 ISBN: 0143114352

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals: 1952-2000 new book

Journals: 1952-2000

by Jr., Arthur M. Schlesinger

price: £8.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201424 ISBN: 1594201420

Description: New. 1594201420 Great condition. Pages are clean and white, spine has no cracks, cover is excellent, no dog ears or page marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksandsailboats, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Journals: 1952-2000 used book

Journals: 1952-2000

by Arthur M. Schlesinger Jr

price: £8.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594201424 ISBN: 1594201420

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals: 1952-2000 used book

Journals: 1952-2000

by Schlesinger, Jr., Arthur M.

price: £9.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780143114352 ISBN: 0143114352

Description: Very good. Very Good. 2008 paperback//Unmarked pages, uncreased spine, moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals 1952-2000 used book

Journals 1952-2000

by Schlesinger, Jr., Arthur M., Edited By Andrew Schlesinger And Stephen Schlesinger

price: £9.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594201424 ISBN: 1594201420

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8 " NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, no price on endflap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Lindsay, New York, NY

"Every entry is fascinating, but the stuff he wrote about Nixon is especially awesome."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By JRB, The United States

"An enjoyable view of the last half of the Twentieth Century, though it seems light on the JFK years."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 18, 2008
By Ryan, Washington, DC

"Interesting central view of national Democratic politics in the last 50 years. Also funny ruminations on speechwriting, political figures, foreign policy, history, authorship, media, dinner parties, Lauren Bacall, and Henry Kissinger. The man was at the front of a lot of history and talked to a lot of important figures, and also went to a lot of parties. He also has an old world view of women. But he sounded like a fun guy to hang out with, drink bourbon, and chat politics."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 14, 2008
By Alan, The United States

"I am almost embarassed I read this 1000 page book - he is such a schliemiel. But its got great stories and political inside baseball- he seems to have been at every improtant meeting and dinner party iover the last 50 years. Paticualrly great stuff about Adlai and Bobby kennedy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.