About this title: Alfred Henry Lewis (1857-1914) wrote under the pen name Quin; Dan Quin. He wrote: Wolfville (1897), The Old Plantation Home (1899), Sandburrs (1900), Richard Croker (1901), Wolfville Days (1902), Wolfville Nights (1902), How the Raven Died (1902), The Boss, And How He Came to Rule New York (1903), Peggy O'Neal (1903), The Black Lion Inn (1903), The President (1904), The Sunset Trail (1905), The Story of Paul Jones (1906), Confessions of a Detective (1906), The Throwback: A Romance of the Southwest (1906), When Men Grew Tall; or, The Story of Andrew Jackson (1907), Wolfville Folks (1908), An ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A. S. Barnes, New York
Date Published: 1904
Description: First edition in G+ condition, full blue cloth with gilt lettering and design, slight shelfwear and bumping, former owner's name to front pastedown, octavo, 514 pages. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes, New York
Date Published: 1904
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Illustrated. Inner hinges split but still holding otherwise a clean attractive copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A. S. Barnes and Company, New York
Date Published: 1904
Description: Good. Good/No Jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall c. 1904, blue deco. cloth, frontis, illus., 514pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, covers lt. soiled, page ends yellowed, lt. yellowing to pages, some pages creased to corners, hinges cracked, some lt. foxing) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dodo Press
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781406549041ISBN:1406549045
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: early reprint
Binding: hard
Publisher: A.L. Burt, New York
Date Published: c1904
Description: b/w frontis. very good, no dj, red & white-stamped blue cloth, tight. 514 pgs, With ads. No names, clean text. Most of white stamping is gone. On cover: small image of White House. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Illustrated Cloth/Gilt
Publisher: A. S. Barnes, NY
Date Published: 1904
Description: Illustrated Plates. Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. SMALL BOOKPLATE--FIRST EDITION--POLITICAL ADVENTURE OF THE TIME. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Edition: \N
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Tutis Digital Pub
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9788132052449ISBN:8132052447
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00296 pages) the apartment in which richard lounged and the rooms to the rear belonging with it were richly appointed. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Decorated cloth
Publisher: A.S. Barnes
Date Published: 1904
Description: Fine. No dustjacket. Fiction. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Black cloth, richly decorated in gilt and cream with a vignette of the White House, 6-1/2" x 5", 514 pages. Top edge a little dusty, else a fine copy with only a modicum of wear. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D.N. Goodchild at The Press at Toad Hall--Publishers of High-Quality..., Philadelphia
Date Published: 2007
Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7.75-9.75 inches tall. ----NOTE: THIS IS NOT A FACSIMILE REPRINT. Our books are completely re-typeset and redesigned in a manner respectful of the original volume. We print on opaque, cream-coloured 70lb offset text stock. Printing is in ink; NO laser printing or photocopies. Chapter initials are in colour. Any illustrations are digitally enhanced. Full-page photographic and/or engraved plates are tissue-guarded. Covers are bound in the half-calf manner with maroon ... read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.