» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The President

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The President

by Alfred Henry Lewis

About this title: Alfred Henry Lewis (1857-1914) wrote under the pen name Quin; Dan Quin. He wrote: Wolfville (1897), The Old Plantation Home (1899), Sandburrs (1900), Richard Croker (1901), Wolfville Days (1902), Wolfville Nights (1902), How the Raven Died (1902), The Boss, And How He Came to Rule New York (1903), Peggy O'Neal (1903), The Black Lion Inn (1903), The President (1904), The Sunset Trail (1905), The Story of Paul Jones (1906), Confessions of a Detective (1906), The Throwback: A Romance of the Southwest (1906), When Men Grew Tall; or, The Story of Andrew Jackson (1907), Wolfville Folks (1908), An ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The President new book

The President

by Alfred Henry Lewis

price: £8.36

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9788132052449 ISBN: 8132052447

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The President

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £8.67

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. S. Barnes, New York Date Published: 1904

Description: First edition in G+ condition, full blue cloth with gilt lettering and design, slight shelfwear and bumping, former owner's name to front pastedown, octavo, 514 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

The President new book

The President

by Alfred Henry Lewis

price: £9.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Coral Hub Online Services Pvt Ltd ISBN-13: 9788132052449 ISBN: 8132052447

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The President

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £9.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Barnes, New York Date Published: 1904

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Illustrated. Inner hinges split but still holding otherwise a clean attractive copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The President

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £9.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. S. Barnes and Company, New York Date Published: 1904

Description: Good. Good/No Jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall c. 1904, blue deco. cloth, frontis, illus., 514pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, covers lt. soiled, page ends yellowed, lt. yellowing to pages, some pages creased to corners, hinges cracked, some lt. foxing) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The President

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £9.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: A.S. Barnes and Company, New York Date Published: 1904(04)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. 8vo, 514pp, Int hinge weak or split at endpapers. Prev owner's bookplate on front fly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The President

by Lewis, A.H.

price: £9.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: A.L. Burt

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Canford Book Corral, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The President

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £9.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: A. S. Barnes, New York Date Published: 1904

Description: Fair. Inv. # JA009362I. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

The President: new book

The President:

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £9.91

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TUTIS DIGITAL PUBLISHING Country = INDIA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9788132052449 ISBN: 8132052447

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 296 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The President

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £10.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. S. Barnes, New York, NY Date Published: 1904

Description: Color Plates. Good Plus condition; cover rubbed, worm damage to rear hinge/-- 12mo., 514 pp. Binding is signed in the center. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The President (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) new book

The President (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by Alfred Henry Lewis

price: £11.26

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781406549041 ISBN: 1406549045

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The President

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £11.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: early reprint Binding: hard Publisher: A.L. Burt, New York Date Published: c1904

Description: b/w frontis. very good, no dj, red & white-stamped blue cloth, tight. 514 pgs, With ads. No names, clean text. Most of white stamping is gone. On cover: small image of White House. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The President

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £11.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Illustrated Cloth/Gilt Publisher: A. S. Barnes, NY Date Published: 1904

Description: Illustrated Plates. Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. SMALL BOOKPLATE--FIRST EDITION--POLITICAL ADVENTURE OF THE TIME. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longed For Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The President a Novel

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £12.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: september 1904 Publisher: A. S. Barnes, New York, NY Date Published: 1904

Description: Color Illustrations. Good plus condition-hinges cracked, cover soiled/-- 12mo., 518 pp. Binding is signed in the center. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The President new book

The President

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £12.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TUTIS DIGITAL PUB PVT LTD Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9788132052449 ISBN: 8132052447

Description: New. The apartment in which Richard lounged and the rooms to the rear belonging with it were richly appointed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The President (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) new book

The President (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by Alfred Henry Lewis

price: £12.60

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781406549041 ISBN: 1406549045

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The President: a Novel new book

The President: a Novel

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £13.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, United States Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781426493607 ISBN: 1426493606

Description: New. 1426493606. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The President

by Lewis A.H.

price: £13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: 514PP. 1904. GS-159. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: HERP SEARCH AND EXCHANGE, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

The President (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) new book

The President (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by Alfred Henry Lewis

price: £13.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dodo Press ISBN-13: 9781406549041 ISBN: 1406549045

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The President new book

The President

by Lewis, Alfred Henry, Author

price: £13.32

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tutis Digital Pub Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9788132052449 ISBN: 8132052447

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00296 pages) the apartment in which richard lounged and the rooms to the rear belonging with it were richly appointed. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The President, a Novel

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £13.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Decorated cloth Publisher: A.S. Barnes Date Published: 1904

Description: Fine. No dustjacket. Fiction. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Black cloth, richly decorated in gilt and cream with a vignette of the White House, 6-1/2" x 5", 514 pages. Top edge a little dusty, else a fine copy with only a modicum of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midnight Bookman, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The President (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press): new book

The President (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press):

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £13.94

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781406549041 ISBN: 1406549045

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 348 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) 1 (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

President new book

President

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £14.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tutis Digital Publishing Pvt. Ltd Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9788132052449 ISBN: 8132052447

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

President--a Novel-the

by Alfred Henry Lewis

price: £15.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D.N. Goodchild at The Press at Toad Hall--Publishers of High-Quality..., Philadelphia Date Published: 2007

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7.75-9.75 inches tall. ----NOTE: THIS IS NOT A FACSIMILE REPRINT. Our books are completely re-typeset and redesigned in a manner respectful of the original volume. We print on opaque, cream-coloured 70lb offset text stock. Printing is in ink; NO laser printing or photocopies. Chapter initials are in colour. Any illustrations are digitally enhanced. Full-page photographic and/or engraved plates are tissue-guarded. Covers are bound in the half-calf manner with maroon ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Press at Toad Hall, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The President new book

The President

by Alfred Henry Lewis

price: £15.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Coral Hub Online Services Pvt Ltd ISBN-13: 9788132052449 ISBN: 8132052447

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.