About this title: Although Mark Levin is known as a constitutional lawyer and a nationally syndicated broadcaster, he is, first and foremost, a dog lover. In 1998, he and his family welcomed a half-Border Collie/half-Cocker Spaniel they named Pepsi into their lives. Six years later, his wife and son persuaded him to adopt a dog from the local shelter, a Spaniel mix. It turned out he was older than originally thought, and he was the most beautiful dog they'd ever seen. They named him Sprite. Their lives would never be the same. Sprite and Pepsi became fast friends. They did everything together, from rummaging ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781847393715ISBN:1847393713
Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781847393715ISBN:1847393713
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 pages. A stunningly intimate look at the love between a family and a dog-the two years of joy and anguish they had with a rescue dog called sprite. illustrations (Paperback) read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781416559139ISBN:1416559132
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2007. Hardcover. 1 Ed. Used, good. Cover has some rubbing. Cover has some edge wear. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Dust jacket in Very Good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd
Date Published: 03/12/2007
ISBN-13:9781847372833ISBN:184737283X
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd
Date Published: 03/12/2007
ISBN-13:9781847372833ISBN:184737283X
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd
Date Published: 03/12/2007
ISBN-13:9781847372833ISBN:184737283X
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
"Well written and easy reading. But
tends to stretch out story, not really intended for young children, but great reading for families. Overall we enjoyed the book.."
"A touching story told in simple terms. The format and flavor of this story of a family's relationship with a rescued dog is that of a personal diary. It examines the mundane events of everyday living and how the lives of each individual family member is effected and enhanced when pets are added to the mix. It also serves as a "life lesson" on coping with loss and death and the value of friends and acquaintances in helping us through difficult times.
Because of the elementary and uncomplicated writing style, this book is a very quick, easy read and would be an excellent choice for young readers."
"i just loved this book and couldn't put it down. i cried! i don't usually cry, but when it comes to pets, i have quite a spot in my heart for them.
In 1998, Mark Levin and his family welcomed a half-Border Collie/half-Cocker Spaniel they named Pepsi into their lives. Six years later, his wife and son persuaded him to adopt a dog from the local shelter, a Spaniel mix. It turned out he was older than originally thought, and he was the most beautiful dog they'd ever seen. They named him Sprite. Their lives would never be the same.
During the next two years, Sprite and Pepsi were inseparable. And Sprite's bond with the Levin family deepened. Friends, neighbors, and even Mark's radio audience came to know and love Sprite. But Sprite's health deteriorated -- even as his spirits remained high and his beauty and grace continued to inspire. Between Thanksgiving and Christmas 2006, the Levin family said their emotional final good-bye. Crushed and consumed with grief, Mark turned to family, friends, and fans for help. But new hope came when the Levins least expected it."
"Stopped reading. Repeats itself over and over and can't hold my interest. I even tried speed-reading just to get the gist of a story line, but decided it's a waste of my time."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.