» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rumpole Misbehaves

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Rumpole Misbehaves

by John Clifford Mortimer

About this title: Mortimer's beloved Rumpole is back to solve a new and peculiar mystery. When the curmudgeonly barrister is called upon to defend a Timson child cited for playing soccer on a posh street, he tries to get to the bottom of the New Labour party's ridiculous new Anti-Social Behavior Orders.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Rumpole Misbehaves new book

Rumpole Misbehaves

by John Clifford Mortimer

price: £6.14

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143114116 ISBN: 0143114115

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves (Rumpole Novels) new book

Rumpole Misbehaves (Rumpole Novels)

by John Mortimer

price: £5.37

Ships from HERTFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670018307 ISBN: 0670018309

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Rumpole Misbehaves used book

Rumpole Misbehaves

by John Mortimer

price: £6.11

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143114116 ISBN: 0143114115

Description: Very good. 197 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves (Rumpole Novels) used book

Rumpole Misbehaves (Rumpole Novels)

by John Mortimer

price: £6.11

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670018307 ISBN: 0670018309

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves (Rumpole Novels) used book

Rumpole Misbehaves (Rumpole Novels)

by John Mortimer

price: £6.11

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670018307 ISBN: 0670018309

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves (Rumpole Novels) used book

Rumpole Misbehaves (Rumpole Novels)

by John Mortimer

price: £6.11

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670018307 ISBN: 0670018309

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels) used book

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels)

by John Mortimer

price: £6.11

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670018307 ISBN: 0670018309

Description: Good. Some dust jacket wear. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves (Rumpole Novels) used book

Rumpole Misbehaves (Rumpole Novels)

by John Mortimer

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670018307 ISBN: 0670018309

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels) used book

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels)

by John Mortimer

price: £6.11

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Viking Adult Date published: 11/29/2007 ISBN-13: 9780670018307 ISBN: 0670018309

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels) used book

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels)

by John Mortimer

price: £6.11

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Viking Books Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670018307 ISBN: 0670018309

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves (Thorndike Press Large Print Mystery Series) used book

Rumpole Misbehaves (Thorndike Press Large Print Mystery Series)

by John Mortimer

price: £6.11

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Large type / large print. Publisher: Thorndike Press Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781410404831 ISBN: 1410404838

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels) used book

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels)

by John Mortimer

price: £6.11

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670018307 ISBN: 0670018309

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Viking Adult Pub Date: 11/29/2007 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 192. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves (Rumpole Novels) used book

Rumpole Misbehaves (Rumpole Novels)

by John Mortimer

price: £6.11

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670018307 ISBN: 0670018309

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves (Rumpole Novels) used book

Rumpole Misbehaves (Rumpole Novels)

by John Mortimer

price: £6.11

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670018307 ISBN: 0670018309

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves (Rumpole Novels) used book

Rumpole Misbehaves (Rumpole Novels)

by John Mortimer

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670018307 ISBN: 0670018309

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves used book

Rumpole Misbehaves

by John Mortimer

price: £6.34

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143114116 ISBN: 0143114115

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves used book

Rumpole Misbehaves

by John Mortimer

price: £6.39

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143114116 ISBN: 0143114115

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels) used book

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels)

by Mortimer, John

price: £6.41

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670018307 ISBN: 0670018309

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY BOOK. UP20. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels) used book

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels)

by Mortimer, John

price: £6.79

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date published: 11/29/2007 ISBN-13: 9780670018307 ISBN: 0670018309

Description: Very Good. 0670018309 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y41U. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves used book

Rumpole Misbehaves

price: £6.79

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143114116 ISBN: 0143114115

Description: Very good. 2008; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves used book

Rumpole Misbehaves

by Mortimer, John

price: £6.84

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143114116 ISBN: 0143114115

Description: Very Good. 0143114115. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels) used book

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels)

by John Mortimer

price: £7.17

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: Viking Books Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670018307 ISBN: 0670018309

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels) used book

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels)

by Mortimer, John

price: £7.30

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670018307 ISBN: 0670018309

Description: Good. 0670018309 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels) used book

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels)

by John Mortimer

price: £7.46

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670018307 ISBN: 0670018309

Description: Like New. Great Shape! May have a publisher remainder mark. First American Edition. 2007 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves used book

Rumpole Misbehaves

by Mortimer, John

price: £7.47

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670018307 ISBN: 0670018309

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. In excellent condition, First American Edition, First Printing! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Rumpole Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. Ships with Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: frogforest, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 13, 2010
By kaitlyn, The United States

"This was a fun story. I really like Rumpole. He's a fun character. For some reason I was expecting this to take place in the past, but it references Pirates of the Caribbean, so that was weird."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 12, 2010
By Bradley, Kalamazoo, MI

"John Mortimer's immortal creation, Brittish barrister Horace Rumpole, has outlived the actor, Leo McKern, who played him so wonderfully on film. Mortimer has continued to keep the wonderful curmudgeon alive and well, married to She Who Must Be Obeyed and drinking glasses of Chateau Thames Embankment at Pomeroy's Wine Bar. This outing sees our hero defending the youngest of the Timson clan against Anti Social Behavior Orders, a young civil servant charged with the murder of an illegal immigrant Russian prostitute, and seeking the silk robes of a Queen's Councilor. It's laugh out loud clever fun and great to see Rumpole of the Bailey in such good form."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Debbie, Charlotte, NC

"Read for Matthews Book Club"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Rusty, Washington, DC

"It was ok; pretty superficial; fun characters but would be more fun with a bit more depth and an actual attempt at a plot. And if I had any idea what was going on in the British legal system."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating of Rumpole Misbehaves
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
14 of 17  (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.