» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Snake Oil Science: The Truth about Complementary and Alternative Medicine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Snake Oil Science: The Truth about Complementary and Alternative Medicine

by R Barker Bausell

About this title: Every year millions of people flock to complementary and alternative therapists offering a vast array of treatments ranging from acupuncture to biofeedback to urine injections. Millions more purchase over-the-counter alternative medications, such as glucosamine, herbs, and homeopathic remedies. While consumer motivations for turning to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Snake Oil Science: the Truth About Complementary and Alternative Medicine used book

Snake Oil Science: the Truth About Complementary and Alternative Medicine

by R. Barker Bausell Phd

price: £9.88

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195313680 ISBN: 0195313682

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Snake Oil Science: the Truth About Complementary and Alternative Medicine used book

Snake Oil Science: the Truth About Complementary and Alternative Medicine

by R. Barker Bausell Phd

price: £9.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195313680 ISBN: 0195313682

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. Complete customer satisfaction guaranteed. Ships next day with confirmation. Used book in excellent condition. Cover has a few nicks and frays around edges, particularly at the corners. The binding is very tight and pages are extremely crisp as you'd expect from a new book. There are no marks, writing, highlights, or dog ears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fill Your Brain!, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Snake Oil Science: the Truth About Complementary and Alternative Medicine used book

Snake Oil Science: the Truth About Complementary and Alternative Medicine

by R. Barker Bausell Phd

price: £9.88

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195313680 ISBN: 0195313682

Description: Good. This is a former library book with usual wear and/or markings * Average used book in good condition * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Snake Oil Science: the Truth About Complementary and Alternative Medicine used book

Snake Oil Science: the Truth About Complementary and Alternative Medicine

by R. Barker Bausell Phd

price: £9.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195313680 ISBN: 0195313682

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Snake Oil Science the Truth About Complementary and Alternative Medicine used book

Snake Oil Science the Truth About Complementary and Alternative Medicine

by Phd, R. Barker Bausell

price: £9.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195313680 ISBN: 0195313682

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 9780195313680. 1.4 x 8.3 x 5.7 Inches; 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Remarkable Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Snake Oil Science used book

Snake Oil Science

by Bausell, R. Barker

price: £10.22

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195313680 ISBN: 0195313682

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Snake Oil Science: the Truth About Complementary and Alternative Medicine new book

Snake Oil Science: the Truth About Complementary and Alternative Medicine

by R. Barker Bausell Ph.D.

price: £10.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195383423 ISBN: 0195383427

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195383427. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Snake Oil Science: the Truth About Complementary and Alternative Medicine new book

Snake Oil Science: the Truth About Complementary and Alternative Medicine

by R. Barker Bausell Ph.D.

price: £11.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195383423 ISBN: 0195383427

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Snake Oil Science: the Truth About Complementary and Alternative Medicine new book

Snake Oil Science: the Truth About Complementary and Alternative Medicine

by R. Barker Bausell Ph.D.

price: £12.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195383423 ISBN: 0195383427

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Snake Oil Science: the Truth About Complementary a new book

Snake Oil Science: the Truth About Complementary a

by Bausell, R. Barker

price: £12.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780195383423 ISBN: 0195383427

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Snake Oil Science: the Truth About Complementary and Alternative Medicine used book

Snake Oil Science: the Truth About Complementary and Alternative Medicine

by Phd, R. Barker Bausell

price: £12.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10/31/2007 ISBN-13: 9780195313680 ISBN: 0195313682

Description: Fine. 0195313682 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Snake Oil Silence-the Truth About Complementary and Alternative Medicine used book

Snake Oil Silence-the Truth About Complementary and Alternative Medicine

by Bausell, R. Barker

price: £13.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover with Jacket Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195313680 ISBN: 0195313682

Description: Fine (Book Condition). Fine (Jacket Condition) New. Unread. In fine condition. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Snake Oil Science: the Truth About Complementary and Alternative Medicine new book

Snake Oil Science: the Truth About Complementary and Alternative Medicine

by R. Barker Bausell

price: £13.01

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195313680 ISBN: 0195313682

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Snake Oil Science the Truth About Complementary and Alternative Medicine, R. Barker Bausell new book

Snake Oil Science the Truth About Complementary and Alternative Medicine, R. Barker Bausell

price: £13.58

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195383423 ISBN: 0195383427

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Snake Oil Science

by Bausell, R. Barker

price: £13.62

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford; New York Date Published: November 2007

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 324 pages. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Snake Oil Science: the Truth About Complementary and Alternative Medicine new book

Snake Oil Science: the Truth About Complementary and Alternative Medicine

by R. Barker Bausell Ph.D.

price: £14.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780195383423 ISBN: 0195383427

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Snake Oil Science: the Truth About Complementary and Alternative Medicine new book

Snake Oil Science: the Truth About Complementary and Alternative Medicine

by Phd, R. Barker Bausell

price: £14.28

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195313680 ISBN: 0195313682

Description: New. 0195313682 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Snake Oil Science (the Truth About Complementary and Alternative Medicine) new book

Snake Oil Science (the Truth About Complementary and Alternative Medicine)

by Bausell, R. Barker

price: £14.47

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195313680 ISBN: 0195313682

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 217x138 mm. (346) this book is about the science of complementary and alternative medicine, about how science is conducted, how it is evaluated, and how it is synthesised to arrive at a conclusion about whether cam therapies work. in exploring this question, barker bausell provides an authoritative and engaging look at the nature of scientific evidence and at the logical, psychological, and physiological impediments that can confound such evidence in the world of cam ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Snake Oil Science: the Truth About Complementary and Alternative Medicine used book

Snake Oil Science: the Truth About Complementary and Alternative Medicine

by Bausell, R Barker

price: £14.65

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195383423 ISBN: 0195383427

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Snake Oil Science: The Truth about Complementary and Alternative Medicine new book

Snake Oil Science: The Truth about Complementary and Alternative Medicine

by Bausell Ph D, R Barker

price: £15.29

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780195383423 ISBN: 0195383427

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Snake Oil Science: The Truth about Complementary and Alternative Medicine new book

Snake Oil Science: The Truth about Complementary and Alternative Medicine

by Bausell Ph D, R Barker

price: £15.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780195383423 ISBN: 0195383427

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Snake Oil Science: the Truth About Complementary and Alternative Medicine new book

Snake Oil Science: the Truth About Complementary and Alternative Medicine

by R. Barker Bausell

price: £15.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP USA ISBN-13: 9780195313680 ISBN: 0195313682

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Every year millions of people flock to complementary and alternative therapists offering a vast array of treatments ranging from acupuncture to biofeedback to urine injections. Millions more purchase over-the-counter alternative medications, such as glucosamine, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Snake Oil Science: the Truth About Complementary and Alternative Medicine new book

Snake Oil Science: the Truth About Complementary and Alternative Medicine

by Ph.D., R. Barker Bausell

price: £16.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195383423 ISBN: 0195383427

Description: New. 0195383427 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Snake Oil Science the Truth About Complementary and Alternative Medicine, R. Barker Bausell new book

Snake Oil Science the Truth About Complementary and Alternative Medicine, R. Barker Bausell

price: £16.34

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195383423 ISBN: 0195383427

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Snake Oil Science: The Truth about Complementary and Alternative Medicine new book

Snake Oil Science: The Truth about Complementary and Alternative Medicine

by Bausell, R Barker

price: £16.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195313680 ISBN: 0195313682

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 324 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booklarder, IL, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Maryse, The United States

"Not the most well-written book, and a bit sluggish for the reader who is already on board with Bausell's contentions, but nonetheless a very thorough and persuasive argument against CAM. It is provides an excellent description of placebos and how they work. The depressing thing is that no one who touts the benefits of Chinese medicine or acupuncture or other CAM therapies will ever read this book; you get the sense that Bausell will end up preaching to the choir."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 3, 2008
By Roslyn, The United States

"I'm almost done and love the statistical look into the placebo effect in medicine and alternative medicine."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 30, 2007
By David, The United States

"A research methodologist's view of complementary and alternative medicine. Strict, rigorous, and utterly devastating to those who still hold hope for these kinds of methods. The final section is a little patronizing, however, giving advice on how to choose the right placebo for you. Those placebos would only work if you didn't believe anything you read in the book beforehand, so few people will find that useful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.