About this title: The Australian Secret Service recruits Alex Rider to infiltrate a ruthless gang known as Snakeheads. Alex accepts the assignment, and it becomes his most dangerous mission yet.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker Books Ltd
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781406309355ISBN:1406309354
Description: Very Good. Minor bumping to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker Books Ltd
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781406309355ISBN:1406309354
Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker Books Ltd
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781406309355ISBN:1406309354
Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker Books Ltd
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781406309355ISBN:1406309354
Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker Books Ltd
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781406309355ISBN:1406309354
Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker Books Ltd
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781406309355ISBN:1406309354
Description: Fine. First Edition Near fine overall condition, appears unread. Binding is tight, pages are clean and crisp. Any questions please e-mail, only too happy to help. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. We aim to ship within one working day. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Walker Books Ltd
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781406310399ISBN:1406310395
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker Books Ltd
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781406309355ISBN:1406309354
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Description: New. There is very slight shelf wear mainly to the cover but the book is new and unread. It will be dispatched the same or next day. Slight (1cm) tear to dust cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker Books Ltd
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781406309355ISBN:1406309354
Description: Very Good. Family business dispatching books to all over the world within 24/48 hours. Next day delivery and gist wrapping are available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker Books Ltd
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781406309355ISBN:1406309354
Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
Description: Very good. Title page may be missing or torn. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker Books Ltd
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781406309355ISBN:1406309354
Description: Very Good. Very good, never read-books may have a tear, creasing, or other small defect. Some marking to dust jacket. Generally, very good condition. No.1 BESTSELLERS-great prices, friendly customer service-usually dispatched within 24 hrs. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Walker Books Ltd
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781406310399ISBN:1406310395
Description: Fine. Like new, never read-books may have a remainder mark, small tear, crease, or other minor defect. Apart from this, excellent condition. No.1 BESTSELLERS-great prices, friendly customer service-usually dispatched within 24 hrs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker Books Ltd
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781406309355ISBN:1406309354
Description: Good. NO DUST JACKET. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker Books Ltd
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781406309355ISBN:1406309354
Description: Very Good. Very good, never read-books may have a tear, creasing, or other small defect. Generally, very good condition. No.1 BESTSELLERS-great prices, friendly customer service-usually dispatched within 24 hrs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker Books Ltd
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781406309355ISBN:1406309354
Description: Good. Good, never read-books may have a tear, creasing, or other defect. Apart from this, good condition. No.1 BESTSELLERS-great prices, friendly customer service-usually dispatched within 24 hrs. read more
"This book "Snakehead" is the 7th book in the series of Alex Rider. In my opinion so far now, that this is the best book of the series. Anthony Horowitz is getting better and better by each book in keeping the audience addicted to his books. Well, the summary is about the main character Alex Rider, getting really sick and tired of the MI6 assigning him missions. He wants to not take any more missions, but this time, another Intelligence Agency forced him into another mission; ASIS (Australian Intelligence). This time Alex is dealing with the world's most dangerous organized crime organization; Snakehead. But this mission was far more challenging than his others because he was dealing with the boss of Snakehead who happened to be a veteran of British war-fare. In my opinion, "Snakehead" is by far the best book in the Alex Rider series to me."
"Snakehead! One of my favorites out of the series! I feel so fortunate to own it! Once again, Alex is put to the test and he certainly passed with flying colors! He was so clever, but that is no surprise(I mean honestly, who knew before reading the part where it is mentioned that Ash was Alex's godfather? And even more, the murderer of his parents???). Ash is so...self centered(kind of)! He first ruins Alex's life by killing his parents(And, of course, he ruined John and Helen's lives, not just Alex's.)and then ruins it more by secretly being on the opposing side! I mean, one thing is bad enough, but another??? I feel he deserved to die! I'm glad Sabina came to visit him. Alex certainly deserved a rest and the comfort of a good friend.(But personally, I don't really like her. Not that I am jealous of her being Alex's best friend or anything...)"
"This seventh book in the Alex Rider lives up to the hype. THis book has to be the most action packed and suspensful one on the series. Last time, Alex took out a space hotel set up by an evil man. Now, he is going on a information gathering mission with someone who he technically doesn't even know. only when Alex finds out that the spy accompanying him is his very own godfather does he agree to go on this mission: for the sole purpose of finding out more about his parents.....
As usual, there is another twist....Scorpia is involved. The last time alex went up against the crime organization, he got shot so he was not to eager to have another crack at them. But he had his godfather looking after him, so he wasnt too afraid.
there is an upcoming gathering of the eight most wealthy and powerful people in the world. Scorpia was hired to kill all eight of them but it has to look like an accident. MEanwhile, Alex has to pretend to be a poverty stricken Afghan boy tat doesnt speak...not hard rite? Can Alex infiltrate Scorpia and stop there plan, or will Alex be harvested for body parts.........??"
"This has all the usual fantastic (as in fantasy, not all of it wonderful) events, escapes, humour and plot twists that we expect from an Alex Rider book. Like them or not, they do make for a gripping read.
In this one Alex' search for the truth about his dead father is also to the fore. Once again the tale involves deception, betrayal and Alex having to revise his understanding of the truth. It is no surprise that his disenchantment with the way of life he's been forced into over the last year is growing - and he wasn't exactly chuffed to get involved in the first place. It could end here, but did I read somewhere that there's to be one more?"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.