» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Charles Sumner & the Coming of the Civil War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Charles Sumner & the Coming of the Civil War

by David Herbert Donald

About this title: He remains one of the most controversial figures in American history. His uncompromising moral standards made him a lightning rod in an era fraught with conflict. Sumner's fight to end slavery made him a hero in the North and stirred outrage in the South. In what was called the first blow of the Civil War, he was physically attacked by a colleague ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Charles Sumner and the Coming of the Civil War

by Donald, David

price: £7.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1961, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: VG. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No Jacket; Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Exlibris. Owner's name to top edge. Cover thorn and pieces missin from top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Charles Sumner and the Coming of the Civil War

by David Donald

price: £7.43

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No Jacket. Book read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debusk Books 2, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

Charles Summer and the Coming of the Civil War new book

Charles Summer and the Coming of the Civil War

by David Herbert Donald

price: £7.56

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781402218392 ISBN: 1402218397

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Charles Sumner and the Coming of the Civil War

by Donald, David

price: £7.90

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 0

Description: Good. No Jacket. Book Hardcover. No dj. Cover has some wear to edges, fading at spine. 1st blank inside pages 2 marking with pencil. No other marking or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debusk Books 2, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

Charles Summer and the Coming of the Civil War: new book

Charles Summer and the Coming of the Civil War:

by Donald, David Herbert

price: £7.98

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SOURCEBOOKS, INC Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781402218392 ISBN: 1402218397

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 432 pages. Sumner's uncompromising moral standards made him a lightning rod in an era fraught with conflict. his fight to end slavery made him a hero in the north and stirred outrage in the south. in what was called the first blow of the civil war, he was physically attacked by a colleague on the senate floor. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Sumner and the Coming of the Civil War

by Donald, David

price: £8.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Alfred A Knopf

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Charles Sumner and the Coming of the Civil War

by David Herbert Donald

price: £8.96

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780226156330 ISBN: 0226156338

Description: Very Good. No DJ. NOT EX-LIB! Paperback, with bumps and rubs to cover. Foxing on end pages and closed edges of book. All text bright and tight! I have a stellar reputation as a bookseller, so buy with confidence! Please email with any questions. Thank you for looking! "Find it! Buy it! Read it! " Arkansas Bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ArkansasBookseller, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Sumner and the Coming of the Civil War

by David Herbert Donald

price: £8.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780226156330 ISBN: 0226156338

Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Sumner and the Coming of the Civil War

by Donald, David Herbert

price: £8.98

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Cincinnati, OH Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780226156330 ISBN: 0226156338

Description: About Fine in Wraps jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Soft cover 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall in illustrated wraps. Pages 357-386 cut 1/4" too short in production, else book Fine; bright, square w/ tight binding, interior clean and totally unmarked. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for biography. xvii, 392pp inc. List of Manuscript Collections Cited + Index (xxiv); illustrated in b/w reproductions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Sumner and the Coming of the Civil War

by Donald, David

price: £8.98

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Ex-library, minimal markings, library stamps, book card, etc. Red cloth cover, clean, very minimal wear on cover and pages. Summary flaps glued in to paste-down page and fep.; 392 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inklings Bookshop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Charles Sumner and the Coming of the Civil War

by Donald, David

price: £9.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unknown Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Black and red jacket, white and red print on spine, 392 pages. The book is rubbed at the edges of the spine. There is a man's name and address on the FEP, he has crossed out the address and written his name and different address again. The jacket has a good sized piece missing from the bottom spine and smaller pieces missing from the top edge and corners. There are other tears, creases, rubs and discolorations. Biography covering the life of the senator from ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Charles Sumner and the Coming of the Civil War

by Donald, David Herbert

price: £9.29

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good (Book Condition) A nice copy. Some shelfwear. Small crease to back cover. Edgewear. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Charles Sumner and the Coming of the Civil War

by Donald, David

price: £9.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: ALFRED A. KNOPF, 1960, ABOVE AVERAGE HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET, OWNERS PLATE ON FRONT PASTEDOWN, OWNERS SIGNATURE ON FRONT END PAPER ISNB-- read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Charles Sumner and the Coming of the Civil War

by Donald, David Herbert

price: £9.60

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1981

Description: Near Fine. Reprint. Clean text. Book corners slightly bumped. Cover shows some edgewear and scuffmarks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twin Tomes Booksellers, LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Charles Sumner and the Coming of the Civil War

by Donald, David

price: £9.90

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY, Knopf, 1960, hardcover, burgundy buckram cloth hardcover with gilt lettering and decor, near fine square tight unmarked copy, about good mildly edge-nicked dust jacket, 6-1/4"x9-1/2", 392 + xxiv pages. mxx. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnsons Used Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Charles Sumner and the Coming of the Civil War

by Donald, David

price: £9.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf (c.1960). Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Hardcover-NO jacket. b/w plates 392pp + index 25. ** Flaws: Red Ink editing on several pages mostly in margin, or paragraph head. Previous owner name. Light edgewear. Good / no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Sumner and the Coming of the Civil War

by Donald, David

price: £9.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Clean text. Illustrated. Spine shaken. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Charles Sumner and the Coming of the Civil War

by Donald, David

price: £9.91

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Knopf 1965, 2nd pr

Description: VG-/ no dj; "H" stamp on fep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by the Lake, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Charles Sumner and the Coming of the Civil War

by Donald, David

price: £9.91

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knoff 1960 Date Published: 1960

Description: Dust Jacket Included. HB 1st ED G/G X-Library, usual markings, stains 1st and last pgs. Protective pictorial dj. else VG. Binding and text ok. A biography of the Senator from Mass. some hold responsible for the Civil War. ST 4070 History War Politics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wondrous Books, MT, USA

Reliability: Average

Charles Sumner and the Coming of the Civil War used book

Charles Sumner and the Coming of the Civil War

by David Herbert Donald

price: £10.52

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781402218392 ISBN: 1402218397

Description: Very Good. Light-to-normal shelf-wear. No markings of any kind. Very good. Small business. Personal service. Thanks for looking! : -) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adonai Shield Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Sumner and the Coming of the Civil War

by Donald, David

price: £10.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: ALFRED A. KNOPF, 1961 Date Published: 1960

Description: FAIR TORN DJ. TORN DJ. 6X9" With 25 illustrations, 2" cut on dj towards bottom sideways small cuts tears on front dj chipping around the edges of dj otherwise book clean tight _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Charles Sumner and the Coming of the Civil War

by Donald, David Herbert

price: £10.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Columbine, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Softcover. Very good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Charles Sumner and the Coming of the Civil War

by Donald, David

price: £11.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Inc. Date Published: 1967

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. The unclipped dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Charles Sumner and the Coming of the Civil War

by Donald, David

price: £11.14

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good/Vg in Vg jacket. Price Clipped/1St Edition, 4Th Printing/Publisher Ink Stamp on Bottom Edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Charles Sumner and the Coming of the Civil War new book

Charles Sumner and the Coming of the Civil War

by David Donald

price: £11.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc Date Published: 2009-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781402218392 ISBN: 1402218397

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.