» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Adventures of Giuseppe Pignata Who Escaped from the Prisons of the Inquisition of Rome

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Adventures of Giuseppe Pignata Who Escaped from the Prisons of the Inquisition of Rome

by Arthur Symons (Translator)

About this title: The Story Of Seventeenth-Century Roman Noble Who Was Imprisoned For Life By The Inquisition And Escaped In 1693.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Adventures of Giuseppe Pignata Who Escaped From the Prisons of the Inquisition of Rome

by Symons, A. (Translator)

price: £8.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape and Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1930

Description: Dust jacket in fair condition. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy., 550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Adventures of Giuseppe Pignata Who Escaped From the Prisons of the Inquisition of Rome By Arthur Symons By Arthur Symons

by Symons, Arthur

price: £10.52

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Numbered Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sears Publishing Company, New York

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Signed by Author. The covers have a little edgewear and there is some dust darkening on the top edge of the pages. It states on one of the endpapers that this is a numbered signed edition, and there is a signature but no number. This book has a 54 bibliographic essay as a foreword. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Giuseppe Pignata Who Escaped From the Prisons of the Inquisition of Rome new book

The Adventures of Giuseppe Pignata Who Escaped From the Prisons of the Inquisition of Rome

by Arthur Symons

price: £13.19

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781432591724 ISBN: 143259172X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Adventures of Giuseppe Pignata

by Symons, Arthur

price: £13.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sears

Description: Signed by Author #164 signed by Symons. The book is in VG condition with a bookplate inside the front cover--white has been applied around and across the bookplate for some unknown reason. The boards show light wear with a stain across the top of the spine label. But overall a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pomander Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

The Adventures of Giuseppe Pignata Who Escaped From the Prisons of the Inquisition of Rome

by Symons Arthur (Translator)

price: £15.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Binding: Cloth Covered Publisher: Sears Publishing Co. Inc., New York Date Published: 1921

Description: Near Fine in No Dustwrapper jacket. 8vo. A story tranlated from the French being of a Roman noble of the 17th Century imprisoned for life by the Inquisition, and escaped in 1693. One of the signed limited edition of 500 copies. A previous owner's label is pasted on the inside of the front cover, otherwise clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Adventures of Giuseppe Pignata Who Escaped Fro new book

The Adventures of Giuseppe Pignata Who Escaped Fro

by Symons, Arthur

price: £16.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432591724 ISBN: 143259172X

Description: New. The Story Of Seventeenth-Century Roman Noble Who Was Imprisoned For Life By The Inquisition And Escaped In 1693. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Adventures of Giuseppe Pignata Who Escaped From the Prisons of the Inquisition of Rome new book

The Adventures of Giuseppe Pignata Who Escaped From the Prisons of the Inquisition of Rome

price: £16.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781432591724 ISBN: 143259172X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Adventures of Giuseppe Pignata Who Escaped From the Prisons of the Inquisition of Rome new book

The Adventures of Giuseppe Pignata Who Escaped From the Prisons of the Inquisition of Rome

by Symons, Arthur (Translator)

price: £18.42

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432591724 ISBN: 143259172X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00252 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Giuseppe Pignata Who Escaped from the Prisons of the Inquisition of Rome new book

The Adventures of Giuseppe Pignata Who Escaped from the Prisons of the Inquisition of Rome

by Symons, Arthur (Translated by)

price: £20.17

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432591724 ISBN: 143259172X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 252 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Giuseppe Pignata Who Escaped From the Prisons of the Inquisition of Rome new book

The Adventures of Giuseppe Pignata Who Escaped From the Prisons of the Inquisition of Rome

by Arthur Symons

price: £21.65

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781436685955 ISBN: 1436685958

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Adventures of Giuseppe Pignata Who Escaped Fro new book

The Adventures of Giuseppe Pignata Who Escaped Fro

by Symons, Arthur

price: £22.33

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781436685955 ISBN: 1436685958

Description: New. The Story Of Seventeenth-Century Roman Noble Who Was Imprisoned For Life By The Inquisition And Escaped In 1693. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Adventures of Giuseppe Pignata Who Escaped From the Prisons of the Inquisition of Rome

by Symons, Arthur Translator

price: £25.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: one of 495 numbered copies signed by Symons Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Sears

Description: printed spine label a tad rubbed else a very good copy in original blue cloth. 252 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: riverrun rare books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Adventures of Giuseppe Pignata Who Escaped From the Prisons of the Inquisition of Rome new book

The Adventures of Giuseppe Pignata Who Escaped From the Prisons of the Inquisition of Rome

by Symons, Arthur (Translator)

price: £27.41

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781436685955 ISBN: 1436685958

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00252 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Giuseppe Pignata Who Escaped from the Prisons of the Inquisition of Rome new book

The Adventures of Giuseppe Pignata Who Escaped from the Prisons of the Inquisition of Rome

by Symons, Arthur (Translated by)

price: £28.29

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781436685955 ISBN: 1436685958

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 252 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of Giuseppe Pignata

by Symons, Arthur

price: £28.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sears, New York Date Published: (1930)

Description: VG+/NONE. Bookplate.; Signed by Symons and limited #343 of 495. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson City Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Adventures of Giuseppe Pignata

by Symons, Arthur

price: £29.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited/Numbered Binding: Cloth Publisher: Sears Publishing Co., New York

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Signed by Author No. 133 of 520, signed ffl. Owner's bookplate inside front board. Corners bumped, spine ends worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, Inc., GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Giuseppe Pignata Who Escaped From the Prisons of the Inquisition of Rome new book

The Adventures of Giuseppe Pignata Who Escaped From the Prisons of the Inquisition of Rome

price: £29.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781436685955 ISBN: 1436685958

Description: New. 1436685958 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Adventures of Giuseppe Pignata: Who Escaped From the Prisons of the Inquisition of Rome

by Symons. A

price: £30.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: First Edition 1939

Description: 260pp large octavo, gilt decorated cloth. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Adventures of Giuseppe Pignata Who Escaped From the Prisons of the Inquisition of Rome

by Symons, Arthur, Trans

price: £33.62

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Sears Publishing, New York

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo. Signed by Author. 252 pp. One of 495 copies numbered and signed by Symons. Some spotting to back cover and some staining on the top left hand corner of front. Bottom of spine crushed and label soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spadina Road Books (ABAC/ILAB), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.