» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Outlander

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Outlander

by Gil Adamson

About this title: With the stunning prose and captivating mood of great works like Charles Frazier's "Cold Mountain" or early Cormac McCarthy, Adamson's intoxicating debut novel weds a brilliant literary style to the gripping tale of one woman's desperate escape.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Outlander

by Gil Adamson

price: £1.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780747596851 ISBN: 0747596859

Description: Acceptable. Acceptable-books may have tears to cover or pages, creasing, spine damage or other defects. No.1 BESTSELLERS-great prices, friendly customer service-usually dispatched within 24 hrs. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: bestsellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Outlander

by Gil Adamson

price: £1.77

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780747596851 ISBN: 0747596859

Description: Very Good. Minor bumping to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Outlander

by Gil Adamson

price: £1.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780747596851 ISBN: 0747596859

Description: New. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Outlander

by Gil Adamson

price: £1.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780747596851 ISBN: 0747596859

Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outlander By Adamson, Gil

price: £2.47

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780747596851 ISBN: 0747596859

Description: Very good. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Outlander By Adamson, Gil

price: £2.76

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780747596851 ISBN: 0747596859

Description: New. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Outlander

by Gil Adamson

price: £5.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2010 ISBN-13: 9780747598770 ISBN: 0747598770

Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Outlander used book

The Outlander

by Gil Adamson

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061491252 ISBN: 006149125X

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Outlander

by Adamson, Gil

price: £7.56

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 15/04/2008 ISBN-13: 9780747596851 ISBN: 0747596859

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Outlander used book

The Outlander

by Adamson, Gil

price: £8.01

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780061491252 ISBN: 006149125X

Description: Good. 006149125X Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Outlander new book

The Outlander

by Adamson, Gil

price: £8.02

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061491252 ISBN: 006149125X

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Cover is new. Pages are clean and bright. DJ is very good with minor edge wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Half Read Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outlander

by Adamson, Gil

price: £8.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 15/04/2008 ISBN-13: 9780747596851 ISBN: 0747596859

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Outlander used book

The Outlander

by Adamson, Gil

price: £8.64

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press, NY Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061491252 ISBN: 006149125X

Description: Near Fine in J Very Good jacket. Dust jacket creased at spine top. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Outlander: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

The Outlander: a Novel (P.S. )

by Gil Adamson

price: £8.94

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2009-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780061491344 ISBN: 0061491349

Description: Like New. Like new copy, general shelf-wear, intact, fast shipping with tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Outlander, the used book

Outlander, the

by Adamson, Gil

price: £8.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADEPAPER ISBN-13: 9780061491344 ISBN: 0061491349

Description: 0061491349. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Outlander: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

The Outlander: a Novel (P.S. )

by Adamson, Gil

price: £8.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061491344 ISBN: 0061491349

Description: Very Good. 0061491349 416 pp. trade paperback. very good condition. light wear. a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Outlander used book

The Outlander

by Adamson, Gil

price: £8.98

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061491344 ISBN: 0061491349

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Very Good Softcover w/minor shelfwear. Minor edge/spine wear/chips. Text free of notes, binding good. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Outlander: a Novel (P.S. ) new book

The Outlander: a Novel (P.S. )

by Adamson, Gil

price: £8.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061491344 ISBN: 0061491349

Description: New. 0061491349 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Outlander, the used book

Outlander, the

by Adamson, Gil

price: £8.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HARPER PERENNIAL [ 7/2009] ISBN-13: 9780061491344 ISBN: 0061491349

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-0061491349 [ADAMSON, GIL] OUTLANDER, THE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again & Again, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

The Outlander used book

The Outlander

by Adamson, Gil

price: £9.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061491344 ISBN: 0061491349

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 389 p. P.S. (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Outlander: a Novel (P.S. ) new book

The Outlander: a Novel (P.S. )

by Gil Adamson

price: £9.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061491344 ISBN: 0061491349

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Outlander new book

The Outlander

by Adamson, Gil

price: £9.26

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061491252 ISBN: 006149125X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kathy miles, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Outlander: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

The Outlander: a Novel (P.S. )

by Adamson, Gil

price: £9.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061491344 ISBN: 0061491349

Description: Very Good. 0061491349 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Outlander used book

Outlander

by Adamson, Gil

price: £9.36

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harperperennial Libr Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061491344 ISBN: 0061491349

Description: VG; minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Outlander: a Novel (P.S. ) new book

The Outlander: a Novel (P.S. )

by Adamson, Gil

price: £9.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061491344 ISBN: 0061491349

Description: New. 0061491349 Brand New. Gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UTOPIAN BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Tara, The United States

"First of all, potential readers should know one thing: Throughout the entire novel, Mary is referred to as "the widow", not by her name, Mary. You know her name is Mary because the flap says so, but throughout the novel it goes like this: "The widow looked around her. The widow starved. The widow ran. The widow this. The widow that." The widow ruined it for me. Because of this, I could not get to know the character, not that she had much personality to begin with. As someone already stated, you get bits and pieces of her previous life but not enough to really understand her. All in all, this book was weird. The widow (that is ingrained in me now) is fleeing from her two brothers in law because she murdered her husband and in the middle of the wilderness she meets many strange people that either assist her, or are just plain rude to her. And that sums it up."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Donna

"This was the book club book we were supposed to read!

This story follows a woman who is living out in the woods at the turn of the century in rural Ontario. She is 19, newly married to a man who treats her like a servant, sleeps with her like she is just a whore, and eventually has an affair on her, which she only finds out about when the pregnant girlfriend shows up at Mary's door step a few days after Mary's own baby boy has died.

Mary kills her husband and then flees through the woods, over the mountains (presumably the rockies). She meets and falls in love with a lone renegade, William Moreland, and eventually settles in a small town on the other side of the mountain pass where the pastor takes her under his wings.

A great read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Jennifer, Toronto, ON, Canada

"I rate this book 4 Stars.

From Adamson's web site:

"Set in 1903, Adamson's compelling debut tells the wintry tale of 19-year-old Mary Boulton ("widowed by her own hand") and her frantic odyssey across Idaho and Montana. The details of Boulton's sad past-an unhappy marriage, a dead child, crippling depression-slowly emerge as she reluctantly ventures into the mountains, struggling to put distance between herself and her two vicious brothers-in-law, who track her like prey in retaliation for her killing of their kin. Boulton's journey and ultimate liberation-made all the more captivating by the delirium that runs in the recesses of her mind-speaks to the resilience of the female spirit in the early part of the last century. Lean prose, full-bodied characterization, memorable settings and scenes of hardship all lift this book above the pack."

I was throughly into this story. I really liked the character Mary Boulton and found her determination and strength amazing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Susan, Kitty Hawk, NC

"Good book. I'm a little embarrassed to say that it was the cover that got my attention while wondering through BN the other day. (A woman wondering through the snow covered forest in the snow.) Of course, the actual story was of a much more rugged escape, filled with terror, starvation, and danger. The heroine is escaping the brothers of the husband she has just murdered - hense she is referred to as "the widow" throughout the book. As the story develops, she does as well - from a young girl of means who knows little about caring for herself (least of all a husband on the frontier) to a woman capable of living in the wild, turning away from the demons that haunt her as well as defending, feeding, and clothing herself and making decisions on her own.

The characters are very well developed, interesting and real. The descriptions of wondering through the wilds of north western USA/Canada were vivid. The relationships between characters quickly and realistically developed. The storyline believeable. The landslide towards the end actually happened

Sadly, I was a little disappointed by the ending but I guess that's one of the things that makes it a story that will stay with me.."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 18 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.