» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lincoln: Speeches and Writings: Volume 2: 1859-1865

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lincoln: Speeches and Writings: Volume 2: 1859-1865

by Abraham Lincoln, Don E Fehrenbacher (Editor)

About this title: The library of America is dedicated to publishing America's best and most significant writing in handsome, enduring volumes, featuring authoritative texts. Hailed as the "finest-looking, longest-lasting editions ever made" (The New Republic), Library of America volumes make a fine gift for any occasion. Now, with exactly one hundred volumes to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Lincoln: Speeches and Writings: Volume 2: 1859-1865 (Library of America) used book

Lincoln: Speeches and Writings: Volume 2: 1859-1865 (Library of America)

by Abraham Lincoln

price: £8.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940450639 ISBN: 0940450631

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Lincoln: Speeches and Writings: Volume 2: 1859-1865 (Library of America) used book

Lincoln: Speeches and Writings: Volume 2: 1859-1865 (Library of America)

by Abraham Lincoln

price: £8.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780940450639 ISBN: 0940450631

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1989. Hardcover. Used, good. Cover has some edge wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1859-1865: Speeches, Letters, and Miscellaneous Writings, Presidential Messages and Proclamations used book

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1859-1865: Speeches, Letters, and Miscellaneous Writings, Presidential Messages and Proclamations

by Lincoln, Abraham

price: £8.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940450639 ISBN: 0940450631

Description: Near Fine/Slipcase. 0940450631 near fine book in very good slipcase. blue cloth with attached ribbon place-marker in a cardboard slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heather Grace Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

Lincoln: Speeches and Writings: Volume 2: 1859-1865 (Library of America) used book

Lincoln: Speeches and Writings: Volume 2: 1859-1865 (Library of America)

by Abraham Lincoln

price: £9.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780940450639 ISBN: 0940450631

Description: Very Good. Volume 2: 1859-1865. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln: Speeches and Writings: Volume 2: 1859-1865 (Library of America) used book

Lincoln: Speeches and Writings: Volume 2: 1859-1865 (Library of America)

by Abraham Lincoln

price: £9.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940450639 ISBN: 0940450631

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln: Speeches and Writings: Volume 2: 1859-1865 (Library of America) used book

Lincoln: Speeches and Writings: Volume 2: 1859-1865 (Library of America)

by Abraham Lincoln

price: £9.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1989-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780940450639 ISBN: 0940450631

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1859-1865 used book

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1859-1865

by Lincoln, Abraham; Basler, Roy P. [Editor]; Partt, Marion Douglas, & Dunlap, Lloyd A. [Assistant Editors]

price: £10.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Cloth/ Slipcase Publisher: Library of America, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940450639 ISBN: 0940450631

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 5.25 x 8.5" Cloth book housed in slipcase. 8vo. xxxiii, 787pp. NF/NF: sewn binding is strong and tight; cloth boards are clean and fresh; pages are clean, bright, and unmarked; cream-colored board slipcase is faintly rubbed and soiled at the edges, but overall very solid and attractive. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1859-1865 used book

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1859-1865

by Lincoln, Abraham

price: £10.60

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940450639 ISBN: 0940450631

Description: Very Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert S Brooks Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Speeches and Writings 1859-1865: Speeches, Letters, and Miscellaneous Writings, Presidential Messages and Proclamations

by Lincoln, Abraham

price: £10.60

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1989

Description: Near Fine Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Swan Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Lincoln Speeches and Writings: Volume 2: 1859-1865 used book

Lincoln Speeches and Writings: Volume 2: 1859-1865

by Lincoln, Abraham

price: £11.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940450639 ISBN: 0940450631

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0940450631. Boxed. Looks new.; Library of America; 1.4 x 8.26 x 5.2 Inches; 788 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABookLegacy, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

Speeches and Writings 1859-1865 used book

Speeches and Writings 1859-1865

by Lincoln, Abraham

price: £12.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing Publisher: Library of America, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940450639 ISBN: 0940450631

Description: Nf/no dj. In lightly rubbed slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln: Speeches and Writings: Volume 2: 1859-1865 (Library of America) used book

Lincoln: Speeches and Writings: Volume 2: 1859-1865 (Library of America)

by Abraham Lincoln

price: £12.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940450639 ISBN: 0940450631

Description: G in G jacket. Ex-library copy with normal library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1859-1865 used book

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1859-1865

by Lincoln, Abraham

price: £13.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940450639 ISBN: 0940450631

Description: Fine. In a VG slipcase. First Edition. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs and the World since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln: Speeches and Writings: Volume 2: 1859-1865 (Library of America) new book

Lincoln: Speeches and Writings: Volume 2: 1859-1865 (Library of America)

by Abraham Lincoln

price: £13.61

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940450639 ISBN: 0940450631

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Lincoln: Speeches and Writings: Volume 2: 1859-1865 (Library of America) used book

Lincoln: Speeches and Writings: Volume 2: 1859-1865 (Library of America)

by Abraham Lincoln

price: £13.69

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1989-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780940450639 ISBN: 0940450631

Description: Like New condition, never used. HB, dark blue cloth boards, with slip case imprinted with "The Library of America", Near Fine condition, Ships promptly with delivery confirmation. 5.0 STAR Rating. Always professional, Always Customer focused. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J-DBooksellers, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Lincoln: Speeches and Writings: Volume 2: 1859-1865 (Library of America) new book

Lincoln: Speeches and Writings: Volume 2: 1859-1865 (Library of America)

by Abraham Lincoln

price: £13.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 10/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780940450639 ISBN: 0940450631

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1859-1865 used book

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1859-1865

by Lincoln, Abraham

price: £13.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940450639 ISBN: 0940450631

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book: Clean text. Attached ribbon bookmark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lincoln: Speeches and Writings: Volume 2: 1859-1865 (Library of America) used book

Lincoln: Speeches and Writings: Volume 2: 1859-1865 (Library of America)

by Abraham Lincoln

price: £13.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940450639 ISBN: 0940450631

Description: Very Good. Slight jacket wear with minor scuffing to edges. Age toning spots on page edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1859-1865 used book

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1859-1865

by Lincoln, Abraham

price: £13.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940450639 ISBN: 0940450631

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book: Clean text. Attached ribbon bookmark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Speeches and Writings 1859-1865: Speeches, Letters, and Miscellaneous Writings, Presidential Messages and Proclamations used book

Speeches and Writings 1859-1865: Speeches, Letters, and Miscellaneous Writings, Presidential Messages and Proclamations

by Lincoln, Abraham

price: £13.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Library of America, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940450639 ISBN: 0940450631

Description: Fine/Fine. 8vo 0940450631 787 pp. FINE/FINE. Dj sealed in clear protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Abraham Lincoln Speeches and Writings 1859-1865 used book

Abraham Lincoln Speeches and Writings 1859-1865

price: £14.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Library of America, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940450639 ISBN: 0940450631

Description: Very Good/ Very good. 787, Black w/ white title at spine. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lincoln: Speeches and Writings: Volume 2: 1859-1865 (Library of America) used book

Lincoln: Speeches and Writings: Volume 2: 1859-1865 (Library of America)

price: £14.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780940450639 ISBN: 0940450631

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Very slight wear to dust jacket, otherwise perfect. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1859-1865 used book

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1859-1865

by Lincoln, Abraham

price: £15.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940450639 ISBN: 0940450631

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln: Speeches and Writings: Volume 2: 1859-1865 (Library of America) used book

Lincoln: Speeches and Writings: Volume 2: 1859-1865 (Library of America)

by Lincoln, Abraham

price: £15.27

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America ISBN-13: 9780940450639 ISBN: 0940450631

Description: Fine. 0940450631 Mint Condition-special blue cloth binding-comes with protective box that shows some shelf wear-1989 copyright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ceres-Snow Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lincoln: Speeches and Writings: Volume 2: 1859-1865 (Library of America) new book

Lincoln: Speeches and Writings: Volume 2: 1859-1865 (Library of America)

by Abraham Lincoln

price: £15.41

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1989-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780940450639 ISBN: 0940450631

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 26, 2009
By Rnlockett, The United States

"Rather than accept the interpretations and definitions of Lincoln in the eyes of the hundreds of biographers who have studied him, I encourage everyone to learn of the man and his beliefs through the study of his own words. He certainly has left us with a sufficient body of work from which to derive a solid portrait.

While the Gettysburg address is renowned as the most inspiring, I found that the most telling and impressive speech in the collection is the first - the 1838 address to the Illinois Young Men's Lyceum. Keep in mind that this speech was written (without benefits of speech-writers or political think-tanks) by a man less than 30 years old with very limited formal education, almost 30 years prior to Gettysburg. To regard this speech as impressively eloquent and thoughtful would be understatement on the scale of negligence. The true genius of this speech is the prophetic declarations Lincoln made, which were fulfilled not only by himself and during his lifetime, but continue to be fulfilled right up through today. It seems society will never really learn the lessons that our forefathers tried to spell out for us so clearly and explicitely."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Jeremy, The United States

"Well said!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 20, 2009
By Tia, The United States

"An enjoyable read that inspired me to study more American History!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Laura, The United States

"A short volume containing some interesting speeches from Lincoln. I have to admit that his shortest ones are also the most famous."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.