About this title: The library of America is dedicated to publishing America's best and most significant writing in handsome, enduring volumes, featuring authoritative texts. Hailed as the "finest-looking, longest-lasting editions ever made" (The New Republic), Library of America volumes make a fine gift for any occasion. Now, with exactly one hundred volumes to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780940450639ISBN:0940450631
Description: Near Fine/Slipcase. 0940450631 near fine book in very good slipcase. blue cloth with attached ribbon place-marker in a cardboard slipcase. read more
Description: Very Good. Volume 2: 1859-1865. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780940450639ISBN:0940450631
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 1989-10-01
ISBN-13:9780940450639ISBN:0940450631
Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more
Edition: Fifth Printing
Binding: Cloth/ Slipcase
Publisher: Library of America, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780940450639ISBN:0940450631
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 5.25 x 8.5" Cloth book housed in slipcase. 8vo. xxxiii, 787pp. NF/NF: sewn binding is strong and tight; cloth boards are clean and fresh; pages are clean, bright, and unmarked; cream-colored board slipcase is faintly rubbed and soiled at the edges, but overall very solid and attractive. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780940450639ISBN:0940450631
Description: Very Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780940450639ISBN:0940450631
Description: Fine. In a VG slipcase. First Edition. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs and the World since 1975----- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 1989-10-01
ISBN-13:9780940450639ISBN:0940450631
Description: Like New condition, never used. HB, dark blue cloth boards, with slip case imprinted with "The Library of America", Near Fine condition, Ships promptly with delivery confirmation. 5.0 STAR Rating. Always professional, Always Customer focused. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780940450639ISBN:0940450631
Description: Very Good. Slight jacket wear with minor scuffing to edges. Age toning spots on page edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Very slight wear to dust jacket, otherwise perfect. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more
"Rather than accept the interpretations and definitions of Lincoln in the eyes of the hundreds of biographers who have studied him, I encourage everyone to learn of the man and his beliefs through the study of his own words. He certainly has left us with a sufficient body of work from which to derive a solid portrait.
While the Gettysburg address is renowned as the most inspiring, I found that the most telling and impressive speech in the collection is the first - the 1838 address to the Illinois Young Men's Lyceum. Keep in mind that this speech was written (without benefits of speech-writers or political think-tanks) by a man less than 30 years old with very limited formal education, almost 30 years prior to Gettysburg. To regard this speech as impressively eloquent and thoughtful would be understatement on the scale of negligence. The true genius of this speech is the prophetic declarations Lincoln made, which were fulfilled not only by himself and during his lifetime, but continue to be fulfilled right up through today. It seems society will never really learn the lessons that our forefathers tried to spell out for us so clearly and explicitely."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.