» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Garden of Truth: The Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Garden of Truth: The Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition

by Dr. Seyyed Hossein Nasr

About this title: Sufism has made significant contributions to the spread of Islam and the development of various aspects of Islamic civilisation. Many conservative Muslims disagree with many popular Sufi practices, particularly saint worship, the visiting of tombs, and the incorporation of non-Islamic customs. Consequently, in recent centuries Sufism has been a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Garden of Truth the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition: new book

The Garden of Truth the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition:

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £7.14

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS INC Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061625992 ISBN: 006162599X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 272 pages. Sufism has made significant contributions to the spread of islam and the development of various aspects of islamic civilisation. many conservative muslims disagree with various sufi practices. this title provides the beliefs and vision of the mystical heart of islam. illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition used book

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition

by Seyyed Hossein Nasr

price: £7.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060797225 ISBN: 0060797223

Description: Fine. Edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition used book

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £7.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 9/2/2008 ISBN-13: 9780061625992 ISBN: 006162599X

Description: Fine. 006162599X Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition used book

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £8.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060797225 ISBN: 0060797223

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition used book

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £8.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060797225 ISBN: 0060797223

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition new book

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition

by Seyyed Hossein Nasr

price: £8.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2007-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060797225 ISBN: 0060797223

Description: New. New Book. Cheapest Shipping. In Stock and shipped same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: NDS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition new book

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £9.27

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 9/2/2008 ISBN-13: 9780061625992 ISBN: 006162599X

Description: New. 006162599X Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition new book

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition

by Seyyed Hossein Nasr

price: £9.31

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2007-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060797225 ISBN: 0060797223

Description: New. Brand New with Dustjacket-Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition used book

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition

by Seyyed Hossein Nasr

price: £9.32

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060797225 ISBN: 0060797223

Description: Very Good. Unread publisher overstock copy! ! Remainder mark on one end. Very light shelf wear to cover. Pages are crisp and clean. Orders shipped next business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hanna Liquidators, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition used book

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £9.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060797225 ISBN: 0060797223

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition new book

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition

by Seyyed Hossein Nasr

price: £9.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2008-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780061625992 ISBN: 006162599X

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Pre-release book with same cover and publisher stickers. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition used book

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition

by Seyyed Hossein Nasr

price: £9.93

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2007-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060797225 ISBN: 0060797223

Description: Like New. Remainder Mark-The headlines are filled with the politics of Islam, but there is another side to the world's fastest-growing religion. Sufism is the poetry and mysticism of Islam. This mystical movement from the early ninth century rejects worship motivated by the desire for heavenly reward or the fear of punishment, insisting rather on the love of God as the only valid form of adoration. Sufism has made significant contributions to Islamic civilization in music and philosophy, dance ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Soconik Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition new book

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £9.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061625992 ISBN: 006162599X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition used book

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition

by Hossein Nasr, Seyyed

price: £9.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paper Edition Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: HarperOne, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061625992 ISBN: 006162599X

Description: Very Good Plus. Currently in print for $14.95. NO marks or underlining, This item is IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. Front wrapper bent at one spot-otherwise as described. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden of Truth new book

The Garden of Truth

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £10.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061625992 ISBN: 006162599X

Description: BRAND NEW. 006162599X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition used book

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £10.52

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone, New York NY Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060797225 ISBN: 0060797223

Description: Fine/Fine. 8vo 0060797223 multiple FINE copies, may contain small remainder mark in FINE dust jacket, Description xvi, 256 p. : map; 22 cm. Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (p. 247-248) and index. Subject Sufism--Doctrines. Sufism--Customs and practices. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Garden of Truth: the Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition (H) new book

Garden of Truth: the Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition (H)

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £10.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060797225 ISBN: 0060797223

Description: Brand New. Hardcover.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition used book

Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition

by Seyyedf Hossein Nasr

price: £10.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060797225 ISBN: 0060797223

Description: Like New. 1st Edition. 2007. Hardcover. Black remainder mark to lower text block. Fine. Dj is Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden of Truth new book

The Garden of Truth

by Seyyed Hossein Nasr

price: £10.83

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in dust jacket. Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060797225 ISBN: 0060797223

Description: New with remainder mark and light residue. 256 pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition used book

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £11.16

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060797225 ISBN: 0060797223

Description: Fine. 0060797223 HarperOne; 2007; 0.9 x 8.2 x 5.6 Inches; Hardcover; New; some shelf wear 64058. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BC Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition used book

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition

by Seyyed Hossein Nasr

price: £11.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060797225 ISBN: 0060797223

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vanessa's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition new book

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £11.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061625992 ISBN: 006162599X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Suf new book

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Suf

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £11.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPER COLLINS Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061625992 ISBN: 006162599X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition new book

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £11.51

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780061625992 ISBN: 006162599X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition new book

The Garden of Truth: the Vision and Promise of Sufism, Islam's Mystical Tradition

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £11.51

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780061625992 ISBN: 006162599X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Peter, Trevett, ME

"Marvelous account of the traditional Sufi path."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 26, 2008
By Azharulkhan, The United States

"soul's direction. read only one or two pages a day"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.