» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Captain's Fury

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Captain's Fury

by Jim Butcher

About this title: After two years of bitter conflict with the hordes of invading Canim, Tavi of Calderon realizes that a peril far greater than the Canim exists--the terrifying Vord. Now, Tavi must find a way to overcome the centuries-old animosities between Aleran and Cane if an alliance is to be forged against their mutual enemy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Captain's Fury (Codex Alera) used book

Captain's Fury (Codex Alera)

by Jim Butcher

price: £1.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780441015276 ISBN: 0441015271

Description: Good in Good jacket. The dust cover of this book. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Captain's Fury

by Butcher, Jim

price: £3.74

Ships from ARGYL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit, Great Britain Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781841497471 ISBN: 1841497479

Description: New. 1841497479. NEW-A fine new paperback, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; Codex Alera; 1.57 x 6.93 x 4.25 Inches; 608 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheOldBookshelf, ARGYL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Captain's Fury (Codex Alera)

by Jim Butcher

price: £3.85

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781841497471 ISBN: 1841497479

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Captain's Fury (Codex Alera, Book 4) used book

Captain's Fury (Codex Alera, Book 4)

by Jim Butcher

price: £5.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780441015276 ISBN: 0441015271

Description: Good. A good reading copy in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if available). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. All items will be shipped by the close of the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Savannah Goodwill, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Captain's Fury (Codex Alera, Book 4) used book

Captain's Fury (Codex Alera, Book 4)

by Jim Butcher

price: £5.88

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780441015276 ISBN: 0441015271

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Captain's Fury (Codex Alera, Book 4) used book

Captain's Fury (Codex Alera, Book 4)

by Jim Butcher

price: £5.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780441015276 ISBN: 0441015271

Description: Good in Good jacket. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Captain's Fury (Codex Alera, Book 4) used book

Captain's Fury (Codex Alera, Book 4)

by Jim Butcher

price: £5.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780441015276 ISBN: 0441015271

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Captain's Fury (Codex Alera, Book 4) used book

Captain's Fury (Codex Alera, Book 4)

by Jim Butcher

price: £5.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780441015276 ISBN: 0441015271

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Captain's Fury (Codex Alera, Book 4) used book

Captain's Fury (Codex Alera, Book 4)

by Jim Butcher

price: £5.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780441015276 ISBN: 0441015271

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Captain's Fury (Codex Alera, Book 4) used book

Captain's Fury (Codex Alera, Book 4)

by Butcher, Jim

price: £5.92

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780441015276 ISBN: 0441015271

Description: Good. NO DUSTCOVER, other then that the book in in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rdickon3, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Captain's Fury (Codex Alera, Book 4) used book

Captain's Fury (Codex Alera, Book 4)

by Butcher, Jim

price: £6.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Ace Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780441015276 ISBN: 0441015271

Description: Good. 0441015271 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Captain's Fury (Codex Alera, Book 4) used book

Captain's Fury (Codex Alera, Book 4)

by Jim Butcher

price: £6.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780441015276 ISBN: 0441015271

Description: Very Good. Clean inside and cover Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Captain's Fury:

by Butcher, Jim

price: £6.37

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN BOOK GROUP Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781841497471 ISBN: 1841497479

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 608 pages. A compulsively fast-paced fantasy adventure, set in a world where courage and ingenuity vie with magic and power. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Captain's Fury (Codex Alera, Book 4) used book

Captain's Fury (Codex Alera, Book 4)

by Jim Butcher

price: £6.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441016556 ISBN: 0441016553

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Captain's Fury (Codex Alera, Book 4) used book

Captain's Fury (Codex Alera, Book 4)

by Jim Butcher

price: £6.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover Date Published: 2007-12-04 ISBN-13: 9780441015276 ISBN: 0441015271

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Captain's Fury (Codex Alera, Book 4) used book

Captain's Fury (Codex Alera, Book 4)

by Jim Butcher

price: £6.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780441016556 ISBN: 0441016553

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Captain's Fury (Codex Alera, Book 4) used book

Captain's Fury (Codex Alera, Book 4)

by Jim Butcher

price: £6.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780441016556 ISBN: 0441016553

Description: Acceptable. Reprint. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Captain's Fury (Codex Alera, Book 4) used book

Captain's Fury (Codex Alera, Book 4)

by Jim Butcher

price: £6.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 2008-11-25 ISBN-13: 9780441016556 ISBN: 0441016553

Description: Very Good. Gently read, with no writing, tears or folds. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. E. Winn Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Captain's Fury (Codex Alera, Book 4) used book

Captain's Fury (Codex Alera, Book 4)

by Jim Butcher

price: £6.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780441016556 ISBN: 0441016553

Description: Good. Reprint. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Captain's Fury (Codex Alera, Book 4) used book

Captain's Fury (Codex Alera, Book 4)

by Jim Butcher

price: £6.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780441015276 ISBN: 0441015271

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Captain's Fury (Codex Alera, Book 4) new book

Captain's Fury (Codex Alera, Book 4)

by Butcher, Jim

price: £7.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441016556 ISBN: 0441016553

Description: New. 0441016553 BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: footnotes, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Captain S Fury (Codex Alera Book 4) new book

Captain S Fury (Codex Alera Book 4)

by Jim Butcher

price: £7.24

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780441016556 ISBN: 0441016553

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Captain's Fury (Codex Alera, Book 4) new book

Captain's Fury (Codex Alera, Book 4)

by Jim Butcher

price: £7.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441016556 ISBN: 0441016553

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Captain's Fury

by Butcher, Jim

price: £7.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Ace Books, New York, 2008; Near Fine; no d/j; First Ace Paperback Edition, First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Book Four of the Codex Alera new book

Book Four of the Codex Alera

by Butcher, Jim

price: £7.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780441016556 ISBN: 0441016553

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Kristin, Jackson, MS

"This book started very slow and almost lost my attention in the first third of the novel before things picked up. This is partially because it was following a very solid book three and I was hoping to pick up where it left off. Half way through though, things finally started to pick up and there was some good resolution in this book. I'll start book five tonite :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Token Female Gamer, The United States

"Probably my the best one in the series. Story moves along nicely and manages to stay quite engaging despite all the battles.
The author also seems to have found a better groove and has left some of his more annoying habits out of this one. =)
Good read. I look forward to reading the next."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Nicole, Landing, NJ

"Building off the already strong plot twists and developments of the previous book, "Cursor's Fury," "Captain's Fury" does not disappoint. War still rages in the southern kingdom of Kalare and it is slowly consuming the efforts of the Aleran legions and a power hungry Senator threatens to unravel the hard work of the First Alerian legion under Tavi's command. With certain annihilation a very real threat, Tavi must find a way to end war with the Canim to lend his support to the true threat.

The plot continues to come together with more character development and stronger, more unbelievable plot twists. I'm still undecided which I like better, Cursor's Fury or Captain's Fury."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Jason, The United States

"My only complaint was that it ended. A very fun read with lots of action (Butcher has this down) with some more political turmoil. It looks that the light might be at the end of the tunnel for this series. Not sure how many are left in it, but I do know I need to read book 5."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Academ's Fury

Academ's Fury

by Jim Butcher

see all from £6.09!

new only from £6.09!

Cursor's Fury: Book Three of the Codex Alera

Cursor's Fury: Book Three of the Codex Alera

by Jim Butcher

see all from £2.31!

new only from £7.16!

Furies of Calderon

Furies of Calderon

by Jim Butcher

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.24!

Princeps' Fury

Princeps' Fury

by Jim Butcher

see all from £7.72!

new only from £8.90!

Fool Moon

Fool Moon

by Jim Butcher

see all from £2.43!

new only from £3.73!

White Night

White Night

by Jim Butcher

see all from £3.10!

new only from £4.59!