» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Force of Nature: The Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Force of Nature: The Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford

by Richard Reeves

About this title: In this new intellectual biography of Ernest Rutherford, the 20th centurys greatest experimental physicist, Reeves portrays a ruddy, genial man who was also a towering figure in scientific history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford (Great Discoveries) used book

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford (Great Discoveries)

price: £5.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393333695 ISBN: 0393333698

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford new book

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford

by Richard Reeves

price: £6.03

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393333695 ISBN: 0393333698

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford (Great Discoveries) used book

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford (Great Discoveries)

by Richard Reeves

price: £6.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393333695 ISBN: 0393333698

Description: Like New. 2008-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford (Great Discoveries) used book

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford (Great Discoveries)

by Richard Reeves

price: £6.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393333695 ISBN: 0393333698

Description: Good. 2008-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford (Great Discoveries) used book

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford (Great Discoveries)

by Reeves, Richard

price: £6.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Atlas ISBN-13: 9780393057508 ISBN: 039305750X

Description: Fine. 039305750X Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford (Great Discoveries) new book

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford (Great Discoveries)

by Reeves, Richard

price: £6.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Atlas ISBN-13: 9780393057508 ISBN: 039305750X

Description: New. 039305750X Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford (Great Discoveries) used book

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford (Great Discoveries)

by Reeves, Richard

price: £6.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlas ISBN-13: 9780393057508 ISBN: 039305750X

Description: Fine. 039305750X Minimal, superficial Shelf wear, but does not detract from the overall near brand new condition. Not previously owned, pages clean and bright inside. An almost mint copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

A Force of Nature (Great Discoveries) used book

A Force of Nature (Great Discoveries)

by Richard Reeves

price: £6.82

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlas Date Published: 2007-12-17 ISBN-13: 9780393057508 ISBN: 039305750X

Description: Like New. Like New Hardcover with Like New DJ, Unmarked except for name stamp inside front page, Clean Bright White Pages, Sharp Crisp Corners, No Tears or Bends Apparent ~ Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LOWCOUNTRYBOOK, SC, USA

Reliability: High

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford (Great Discoveries) used book

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford (Great Discoveries)

by Richard Reeves

price: £7.93

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393057508 ISBN: 039305750X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford (Great Discoveries) used book

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford (Great Discoveries)

by Reeves, Richard

price: £8.63

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 12/17/2008 ISBN-13: 9780393333695 ISBN: 0393333698

Description: Used-Like New. *** UNCORRECTED PROOF *** ADANCED READING COPY *** NOT HARDCOVER ***, BRAND NEW in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books in the Balance, CO, USA

Reliability: High

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford (Great Discoveries) new book

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford (Great Discoveries)

by Richard Reeves

price: £8.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393333695 ISBN: 0393333698

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford (Great Discoveries) new book

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford (Great Discoveries)

by Reeves, Richard

price: £9.26

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlas ISBN-13: 9780393057508 ISBN: 039305750X

Description: New. 039305750X Brand New Book-Shipped Out on time with Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A-Z Titles, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Force of Nature used book

A Force of Nature

by Reeves, Richard

price: £9.29

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393057508 ISBN: 039305750X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closet, CT, USA

Reliability: High

A Force of Nature: The Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford new book

A Force of Nature: The Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford

by Reeves, Richard

price: £9.88

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393057508 ISBN: 039305750X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 207 p. Contains: Illustrations. Great Discoveries (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepygirl's Used Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford new book

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford

by Reeves, Richard

price: £9.88

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393057508 ISBN: 039305750X

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepygirl's Used Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford used book

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford

by Reeves, Richard

price: £10.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393057508 ISBN: 039305750X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford (Great Discoveries) new book

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford (Great Discoveries)

by Richard Reeves

price: £10.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393333695 ISBN: 0393333698

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393333698. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford new book

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford

by Reeves, Richard

price: £10.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393333695 ISBN: 0393333698

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford (Great Discoveries) used book

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford (Great Discoveries)

by Richard Reeves

price: £10.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlas Date Published: 2007-12-17 ISBN-13: 9780393057508 ISBN: 039305750X

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford (Great Discoveries) new book

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford (Great Discoveries)

by Richard Reeves

price: £10.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlas Date Published: 2007-12-17 ISBN-13: 9780393057508 ISBN: 039305750X

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford used book

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford

by Reeves, Richard

price: £10.53

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393057508 ISBN: 039305750X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Tight, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford (Great Discoveries) new book

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford (Great Discoveries)

by Richard Reeves

price: £11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393333695 ISBN: 0393333698

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest R new book

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest R

by Reeves, Richard

price: £11.33

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393333695 ISBN: 0393333698

Description: In this new intellectual biography of Ernest Rutherford, the 20th centurys greatest experimental physicist, Reeves portrays a ruddy, genial man who was also a towering figure in scientific history. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford (Great Discoveries) used book

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford (Great Discoveries)

by Reeves, Richard

price: £11.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlas ISBN-13: 9780393057508 ISBN: 039305750X

Description: Fine. 039305750X Minimal, superficial Shelf wear, but does not detract from the overall near brand new condition. Not previously owned, pages clean and bright inside. An almost mint copy. All books are sent DHL Express or USPS Priority via our UK warehouse. Delivery time typically 4-10 working days to USA with parcel tracking number as standard. Selecting expedited shipping does not enhance stated delivery times. Please consider this when placing your order. Professional, full-time bookseller ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford new book

A Force of Nature: the Frontier Genius of Ernest Rutherford

by Reeves, Richard

price: £11.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393333695 ISBN: 0393333698

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.