About this title: In this new intellectual biography of Ernest Rutherford, the 20th centurys greatest experimental physicist, Reeves portrays a ruddy, genial man who was also a towering figure in scientific history.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Like New. 2008-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Good. 2008-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Fine. 039305750X Minimal, superficial Shelf wear, but does not detract from the overall near brand new condition. Not previously owned, pages clean and bright inside. An almost mint copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlas
Date Published: 2007-12-17
ISBN-13:9780393057508ISBN:039305750X
Description: Like New. Like New Hardcover with Like New DJ, Unmarked except for name stamp inside front page, Clean Bright White Pages, Sharp Crisp Corners, No Tears or Bends Apparent ~ Excellent Condition! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780393057508ISBN:039305750X
Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 207 p. Contains: Illustrations. Great Discoveries (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlas
Date Published: 2007-12-17
ISBN-13:9780393057508ISBN:039305750X
Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780393057508ISBN:039305750X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Tight, clean. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780393333695ISBN:0393333698
Description: In this new intellectual biography of Ernest Rutherford, the 20th centurys greatest experimental physicist, Reeves portrays a ruddy, genial man who was also a towering figure in scientific history. read more
Description: Fine. 039305750X Minimal, superficial Shelf wear, but does not detract from the overall near brand new condition. Not previously owned, pages clean and bright inside. An almost mint copy. All books are sent DHL Express or USPS Priority via our UK warehouse. Delivery time typically 4-10 working days to USA with parcel tracking number as standard. Selecting expedited shipping does not enhance stated delivery times. Please consider this when placing your order. Professional, full-time bookseller ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.