» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World

by Eric Weiner (Read by)

About this title: Part foreign affairs discourse, part humor, and part twisted self-help guide, The Geography of Bliss takes us from America to Iceland to India in search of happiness. Using a beguiling mixture of travel, psychology, science and humor, Eric Weiner investigates not what happiness is, but where it is. Are people in Switzerland happier because it is ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Geography of Bliss

by Eric Weiner

price: £3.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Swan Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780552775083 ISBN: 0552775088

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Geography of Bliss

by Eric, Weiner

price: £3.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Black Swan Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780552775083 ISBN: 0552775088

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World new audio book

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World

by Eric Weiner; Reader-Author

price: £4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2008-01-03 ISBN-13: 9781600242588 ISBN: 1600242588

Description: New. Ships FAST with with ORDER CONFIRMATION. See our NO HASSLE RETURN policy. Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: In Love With Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Goegraphy of Bliss

by Eric Weiner

price: £4.98

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780552775083 ISBN: 0552775088

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookendsUK, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Geography of Bliss:

by Weiner, Eric

price: £6.37

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TRANSWORLD PUBLISHERS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780552775083 ISBN: 0552775088

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 416 pages. What makes a nation happy? is one country's sense of happiness the same as another's? this travel book evaluates each country's different sense of happiness. it shows how the author in his quest to find the world's happiest places, eats rotten icelandic shark, meditates in bangalore, and drinks himself into a stupor in reykjavik. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World used book

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World

by Eric Weiner

price: £6.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twelve Date Published: 2008-01-03 ISBN-13: 9780446580267 ISBN: 0446580260

Description: Very Good. Book will be packaged with care for a safe journey! *** 13 Years of online selling experience! ! **** Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LV-BOOKMARK-IT, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World used book

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World

by Eric Weiner

price: £6.65

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twelve Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446580267 ISBN: 0446580260

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World used book

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World

by Eric Weiner

price: £6.65

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twelve Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446580267 ISBN: 0446580260

Description: Good in Good jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World used book

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World

by Eric Weiner

price: £6.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446580267 ISBN: 0446580260

Description: Acceptable. One page folded Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World used book

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World

by Eric Weiner

price: £6.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twelve ISBN-13: 9780446580267 ISBN: 0446580260

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World used book

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World

by Eric Weiner

price: £6.85

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twelve Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446580267 ISBN: 0446580260

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwagon New & Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World used book

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World

by Eric Weiner

price: £6.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446580267 ISBN: 0446580260

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World used book

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World

by Eric Weiner

price: £6.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446580267 ISBN: 0446580260

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World used book

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World

by Weiner, Eric

price: £7.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twelve Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446580267 ISBN: 0446580260

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 329 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World used book

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World

by Eric Weiner

price: £7.12

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twelve Date Published: 2008-01-03 ISBN-13: 9780446580267 ISBN: 0446580260

Description: Good. HARDCOVER, Withdrawn and Cancelled library book with usual markings, F8. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World new book

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World

by Eric Weiner

price: £7.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Twelve Date Published: 2009-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780446698894 ISBN: 044669889X

Description: New. Pre-release ARC book with same cover and publisher stickers. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World used book

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World

by Eric Weiner

price: £7.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twelve Date Published: 2008-01-03 ISBN-13: 9780446580267 ISBN: 0446580260

Description: Very Good. New York: Twelve, 2008. Third printing. Hardcover. 329 pp. Near fine, in near fine unclipped dust jacket. Tiny bump at lower front corner. Two light indentations to back of jacket. An almost new copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stick Figure Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World new audio book

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World

by Weiner, Eric

price: £7.47

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Hachette Audio ISBN-13: 9781600242588 ISBN: 1600242588

Description: New. 1600242588 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World used book

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World

by Weiner, Eric

price: £7.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Twelve Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446698894 ISBN: 044669889X

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World used book

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World

by Weiner, Eric

price: £7.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Twelve Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446698894 ISBN: 044669889X

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World used audio book

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World

by Weiner, Eric

price: £8.02

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Hachette Audio ISBN-13: 9781600242588 ISBN: 1600242588

Description: Good. 1600242588 BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, SOME READER WEAR AND SHELF WEAR, PLEASE EMAIL IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS BOOK. MAY HAVE WRITING OR HIGHLIGHTING, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: readittoday, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World used book

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World

by Eric Weiner

price: £8.03

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780446698894 ISBN: 044669889X

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World new audio book

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World

by Eric Weiner

price: £8.08

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781600244346 ISBN: 1600244343

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World used audio book

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World

by Eric Weiner

price: £8.08

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781600244346 ISBN: 1600244343

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World used audio book

The Geography of Bliss: One Grump's Search for the Happiest Places in the World

by Weiner, Eric

price: £8.08

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Hachette Audio ISBN-13: 9781600244346 ISBN: 1600244343

Description: Good. 1600244343 Used audio book on CDs. Plays fine. Light wear to the exterior case. Guaranteed to work or money back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McMillanbooks, DE, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Easy reading, Aug 20, 2009
By slumdog1, Tampa, FL

"Very well written; entertaining; educational and a book you can easily pickup (but hard to put down)."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 30, 2009
By GoldenjoyBazyll, The United States

"Why do some places have a higher happiness index? Eric Weiner travels to a number of detsinations named as happy places in the world in search. Is democracy the answer??? Money????? Personally, as my dear friend Sandy always says and I like to believe... "as you think so shall you be." Whatever floats your boat, no???? Seems to me that if we can accept our lives and look for the magical moments each day.... we can find a place of happiness. Yeah... winning the lottery could be awesome however- I never did that so I have no idea of what could come along with the cash. This reader will keep cleansing her house from negative energy with sage.... laughing as much as she can, and doing what she loves to do when she is not doing what she has to do. Distpite where I am standing on the globe...I am positive happiness and a fairly high degree of joy will be my shadow."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Enjoy this with a good cup fo coffee., Mar 19, 2009
By Rubycanary, Incheon, South Korea

"The NPR correspondent goes around the world, travelling to the places considered the happiest to discover their collective secrets. We often relate our happiness to our geography, and he seeks to find out if this has any truth to it. "With our words, we subconsciously conflate geography and happiness. We speak of searching for happiness, of finding contentment, as if these were locations in an atlas, actual places that we could visit if only we had the proper map and the right navigational skills. Anyone who has taken a vacation to, say, some Caribbean island and had flash through their mind the uninvited thought, 'I could be happy here' knows what I mean."

He travels to the Netherlands where happiness is being researched scientifically, to Switzerland where shear boredom and cleanliness seems to be the answer to the world's purported happiest people, to Bhutan where happiness is a government goal and mandate. In Qatar he finds folks who think money can buy anything, including happiness, to Iceland - the happiness of failure, and in Thailand where happiness is just plain not thinking about it. In Moldova he finds the concept that happiness is always somewhere else, and in the US where it is in the place you consider home.

I laughed outloud three times while reading just the opening page. Weiner's descriptions are so good, I was brought back to the places I've been, and felt a huge since of desire for the places I haven't seen yet. Except for Moldova. Moldova is the one place he visited that isn't happy. They are described as the unhappiest people in the world. Their reasoning is that they don't have enough money. But as Weiner viewed in Bhutan, money isn't as important as a strong sense of culture and belonging. 90% of Bhutanese that have a chance to study in the US or Britain return to their home country, even though there is virtually no economy there. (To which an American tourist commented, "well, why would they do that.") The real reason Weiner encounters for unhappiness is a lack of trust and true friendships, two qualities that are belittled as weakness in Moldova.

Overall, I just found this to be an intensely enjoyable book."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 14, 2009
By Bettie, on the cusp of the orust riviera, Sweden

"What's the chances of this - three raspberries in a row!

How can the only stop in Holland be Rotterdam to give an anaylsis that the Netherlands is not where you would find bliss!

Meh."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 20 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.