» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tales from Evolutionary Economics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tales from Evolutionary Economics

by Michael Shermer

About this title: Bestselling author and psychologist Shermer explains how evolution shaped the modern economy--and why people are so irrational about money. Drawing on the new field of neuroeconomics, Shermer investigates what brain scans reveal about bargaining, snap purchases, and establishing trust in business.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tales From Evolutionary Economics new book

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tales From Evolutionary Economics

by Michael Shermer

price: £6.19

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805078329 ISBN: 0805078320

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tales From Evolutionary Economics used book

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tales From Evolutionary Economics

by Michael Shermer

price: £6.19

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805078329 ISBN: 0805078320

Description: Good. Gently used ex lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tales From Evolutionary Economics used book

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tales From Evolutionary Economics

by Michael Shermer

price: £6.81

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2007-12-26 ISBN-13: 9780805078329 ISBN: 0805078320

Description: Good. Former library copy with some cover and read wear, pages clean, binding tight. ZZ8. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tales from Evolutionary Economics used book

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tales from Evolutionary Economics

by Shermer, Michael

price: £7.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805078329 ISBN: 0805078320

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Great outside, and inside. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 308 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKMARK, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tales From Evolutionary Economics new book

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tales From Evolutionary Economics

by Michael Shermer

price: £7.43

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2007-12-26 ISBN-13: 9780805078329 ISBN: 0805078320

Description: New. Brand new book. No remainder marks. All items promptly packaged with care. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Gorge Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tales From Evolutionary Economics used book

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tales From Evolutionary Economics

by Michael Shermer

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805078329 ISBN: 0805078320

Description: Good. Several pages dog-eared but they're clean with no notes/highlights/underlines, partial cloth covers in great shape/DJ also nice, First Edition stated/First Printing 2007 (1M). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: belles books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tales From Evolutionary Economics used book

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tales From Evolutionary Economics

by Shermer, Michael

price: £7.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 12/26/2007 ISBN-13: 9780805078329 ISBN: 0805078320

Description: Very Good. 0805078320 fast shipping. excelllent service, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A1Selections, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tales From Evolutionary Economics used book

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tales From Evolutionary Economics

by Shermer, Michael

price: £9.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805078329 ISBN: 0805078320

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mind of the Market

by Shermer, Michael

price: £9.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperback, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 0100805089160

Description: Very Good. First paperback edition, first printing. Book is pristine, has no marks or cracks to the spine BUT it slid under my front car seat and I bent back the lower right hand corner of the front cover while sliding it out. If not for this, it would have received a "fine" or ""near fine" rating. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xandria's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tales From Evolutionary Economics used book

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tales From Evolutionary Economics

by Shermer, Michael

price: £9.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805078329 ISBN: 0805078320

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light edgewear to book and jacket, corners bumped and rounded, internally excellent, clean, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Bough Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tal... used book

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tal...

price: £10.87

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805078329 ISBN: 0805078320

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. First edition. Appears unread. Gift quality. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans.. used book

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans..

by Shermer, Michael

price: £12.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, 2007. ISBN-13: 9780805078329 ISBN: 0805078320

Description: Hardcover, used book. Very good or better in very good dust jacket. Business; Science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tales From Evolutionary Economics used book

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tales From Evolutionary Economics

by Shermer, Michael

price: £12.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Times Books ISBN-13: 9780805078329 ISBN: 0805078320

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans and Other Tales From Evolutionary Economics new book

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans and Other Tales From Evolutionary Economics

by M Shermer

price: £13.06

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805078329 ISBN: 0805078320

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tales From Evolutionary Economics used book

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tales From Evolutionary Economics

by Shermer, Michael

price: £13.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Times Books ISBN-13: 9780805078329 ISBN: 0805078320

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tales From Evolutionary Economics new book

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tales From Evolutionary Economics

by Shermer, Michael

price: £13.58

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Times Books ISBN-13: 9780805078329 ISBN: 0805078320

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tales From Evolutionary Economics new book

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tales From Evolutionary Economics

by Shermer, Michael

price: £13.58

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Times Books ISBN-13: 9780805078329 ISBN: 0805078320

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tales From Evolutionary Economics new book

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tales From Evolutionary Economics

by Shermer, Michael

price: £13.58

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Times Books ISBN-13: 9780805078329 ISBN: 0805078320

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tales From Evolutionary Economics new book

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tales From Evolutionary Economics

by Shermer, Michael

price: £13.59

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805078329 ISBN: 0805078320

Description: New in New jacket. 9.3 x 6.1 x 1. Crisp Firm Clean copy! 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mind of the Market used book

The Mind of the Market

by Shermer, Michael

price: £13.62

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805078329 ISBN: 0805078320

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tales From Evolutionary Economics used book

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tales From Evolutionary Economics

by Michael Shermer

price: £14.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2007-12-26 ISBN-13: 9780805078329 ISBN: 0805078320

Description: Very Good. Book and jacket near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, Sam, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind of the Market used book

Mind of the Market

by Shermer, Michael

price: £14.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: MACMILLAN PUBLISHERS SERVICES Date Published: 12/2007 ISBN-13: 9780805078329 ISBN: 0805078320

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Compet new book

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Compet

by Shermer, Michael

price: £16.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805078329 ISBN: 0805078320

Description: Bestselling author and psychologist Shermer explains how evolution shaped the modern economy--and why people are so irrational about money. Drawing on the new field of neuroeconomics, Shermer investigates what brain scans reveal about bargaining, sna... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tales From Evolutionary Economics new book

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tales From Evolutionary Economics

by Shermer, Michael

price: £16.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805078329 ISBN: 0805078320

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tales From Evolutionary Economics used book

The Mind of the Market: Compassionate Apes, Competitive Humans, and Other Tales From Evolutionary Economics

by Shermer, Michael

price: £16.71

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805078329 ISBN: 0805078320

Description: As New. First Edition, 1st printing of this new hardcover with dustjacket; pages clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Lynn, Salt Lake City, UT

"An OK book; not one of his better ones."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Allison, Seattle, WA

"Dense and difficult to get through. Felt like a textbook. I didn't finish. The first half of every chapter essentially explains the definitions for different theories of evolution and psychology. The rest of the chapter reiterates the definitions and vaguely relates them back to the theme of the chapter. Great topic, but written in a completely unapproachable style."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By getAbstract, Switzerland

"Evolutionary perspectives on economics

This is a lively, entertaining, useful and uneven work. Author Michael Shermer ranges over an array of disciplines to synthesize current understanding of the intersection of economics and evolution. He defines and debunks homo economicus, or the economic man, a theoretical creation who behaves in a purely rational fashion. Shermer weaves personal experiences with interviews of researchers, summaries of classic texts, and contemporary experiments and observations of such well-known businesses cases as the Enron debacle. Readers with knowledge of behavioral economics or negotiation will find some familiar material in this book. For others, Shermer's connections among biology, psychology, economics and ethics will be enlightening. He overreaches at times, making sweeping claims for the power of the market, but you don't have to agree with every conclusion to enjoy the work. getAbstract recommends this to readers who are interested in behavioral economics, self-knowledge or the machinations of markets."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 28, 2009
By Steve, Williamsburg, VA

"This book is not as much a review of biology and evolutionary psychology as it is a (rather weak) defense of free-market capitalism. Sadly, it fails on its attempts to deliver genuine insight into either psychology or economics.

I gave the book three stars, because I enjoyed very much the chapters on happiness and virtue."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
10 of 14 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.