» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Swimming in a Sea of Death: A Son's Memoir

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Swimming in a Sea of Death: A Son's Memoir

by David Rieff

About this title: Both a memoir and an investigation, Rieffs tribute to his mother--writer Susan Sontag--explores her final battle with cancer and looks at the state of medical science and leading cancer physicians who combine treating patients with pursuing the cutting edge of research.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Swimming in a Sea of Death: a Son's Memoir used book

Swimming in a Sea of Death: a Son's Memoir

by David Rieff

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743299466 ISBN: 0743299469

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Swimming in a Sea of Death: a Son's Memoir

by David Rieff

price: £1.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781847080752 ISBN: 1847080758

Description: Fine. Available for immediate dispatch. Slight shelf wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Swimming in a Sea of Death

by Rieff, David

price: £3.00

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Proof Copy Binding: Softcover Publisher: Granta Date Published: 2008

Description: Near Fine. Proof. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A bound uncorrected proof copy. Publisher label on the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Swimming in a Sea of Death: a Son's Memoir

by Rieff D

price: £3.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781847080752 ISBN: 1847080758

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MILLBOOKCO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Swimming in a Sea of Death: a Son's Memoir

by David Rieff

price: £4.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781847080516 ISBN: 1847080510

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Swimming in a Sea of Death: a Son's Memoir

by David Rieff

price: £4.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781847080516 ISBN: 1847080510

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Swimming in a Sea of Death: a Son's Memoir

by Rieff, David

price: £4.97

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Proof Copy Binding: Softcover Publisher: Granta Date Published: 2008

Description: Near Fine. Proof. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A bound uncorrected proof copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Swimming in a Sea of Death: a Son's Memoir used book

Swimming in a Sea of Death: a Son's Memoir

by Rieff, David

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 01/2008 ISBN-13: 9780743299466 ISBN: 0743299469

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 180 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Swimming in a Sea of Death: a Son's Memoir used book

Swimming in a Sea of Death: a Son's Memoir

by Rieff, David

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 01/2008 ISBN-13: 9780743299466 ISBN: 0743299469

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 180 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Swimming in a Sea of Death: a Son's Memoir new book

Swimming in a Sea of Death: a Son's Memoir

by Rieff, David

price: £5.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743299466 ISBN: 0743299469

Description: New. 0743299469 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Swimming in a Sea of Death: a Son's Memoir new book

Swimming in a Sea of Death: a Son's Memoir

by Rieff, David

price: £5.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743299473 ISBN: 0743299477

Description: New. 0743299477 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Swimming in a Sea of Death: a Son's Memoir used book

Swimming in a Sea of Death: a Son's Memoir

by David Rieff

price: £5.60

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743299466 ISBN: 0743299469

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Swimming in a Sea of Death: a Son's Memoir used book

Swimming in a Sea of Death: a Son's Memoir

by David Rieff

price: £5.60

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743299473 ISBN: 0743299477

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Swimming in a Sea of Death: A Son's Memoir used book

Swimming in a Sea of Death: A Son's Memoir

by Rieff, David

price: £5.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743299466 ISBN: 0743299469

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 180 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Swimming in a Sea of Death: a Son's Memoir new book

Swimming in a Sea of Death: a Son's Memoir

by Rieff, David

price: £5.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780743299466 ISBN: 0743299469

Description: New. 0743299469 Thank you for looking at BookHaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Swimming in a Sea of Death: a Son's Memoir new book

Swimming in a Sea of Death: a Son's Memoir

by David Rieff

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743299473 ISBN: 0743299477

Description: New. New books small to none shelf wear A brand-new, unused, unread copy in perfect condiion. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be postmarked within 30 days of the shipment notification. Non-deliveries must be reported within 30 days of Shipment Notification. Undeliverable, unclaimed, refused, or insufficient addresses will be ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Swimming in a Sea of Death: a Son's Memoir used book

Swimming in a Sea of Death: a Son's Memoir

by David Rieff

price: £5.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780743299466 ISBN: 0743299469

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Swimming in a Sea of Death: a Son's Memoir used book

Swimming in a Sea of Death: a Son's Memoir

by David Rieff

price: £5.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743299466 ISBN: 0743299469

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Swimming in a Sea of Death: a Son's Memoir used book

Swimming in a Sea of Death: a Son's Memoir

by David Rieff

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743299466 ISBN: 0743299469

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Swimming in a Sea of Death: a Son's Memoir new book

Swimming in a Sea of Death: a Son's Memoir

by David Rieff

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743299466 ISBN: 0743299469

Description: New. Brand New! New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Swimming in a Sea of Death: a Son's Memoir used book

Swimming in a Sea of Death: a Son's Memoir

by David Rieff

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743299466 ISBN: 0743299469

Description: Very Good in VG jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Swimming in a Sea of Death: a Son's Memoir used book

Swimming in a Sea of Death: a Son's Memoir

by David Rieff

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1/8/2007 ISBN-13: 9780743299466 ISBN: 0743299469

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Swimming in a Sea of Death: A Son's Memoir used book

Swimming in a Sea of Death: A Son's Memoir

by Rieff, David

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743299466 ISBN: 0743299469

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 180 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Swimming in a Sea of Death: a Son's Memoir used book

Swimming in a Sea of Death: a Son's Memoir

by David Rieff

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743299466 ISBN: 0743299469

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Swimming in a Sea of Death: a Son's Memoir used book

Swimming in a Sea of Death: a Son's Memoir

by David Rieff

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743299473 ISBN: 0743299477

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 2, 2009
By Lynn, Hamilton, Ontario, ON, Canada

"Reminded me of "Nothing to be Frightened Of". (Susan Sontag clearly as scared of extinction as Julian Barnes - and me!). Poignant in parts, though the relationship between Sontag and her son seemed chilly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Sarah, The United States

"Those looking for deeper insight into Sontag's life won't find it here. This book is mostly about Rieff trying to come to terms with his mother's death and his guilt over his inability to help her more in her last weeks and days. Rieff mostly fails to resolve these feelings of guilt, and thus the book meanders through Sontag's illness, from her diagnosis to her death, returning again and again to the same painful topics: Sontag's intense fear of death and Rieff's concern over telling her the truth about her illness.

Rieff (taking his mother's stance on the issue) rejects the use of war as a metaphor in the discussion of disease while simultaneously painting a picture of his mother's illness with that inevitable terminology, frequently referring to the days following her death as "the aftermath" and to himself as a "survivor". Other contradictions and inconsistencies abound, but perhaps that is to be expected when writing about such sensitive material.

At the end the only conclusion that one can reach is that there is no coming to terms with death, either for the dying or for those surrounding and supporting them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Marie, New York, NY

"The books covers a very short, but painful timeframe for the author - from when his mother was diagnosed with cancer until her death.

And I think it is that short timeframe that makes this book somewhat repetitive and vague. He never gets into his own feelings - of course his mother didn't want to die! I get it. It's on every other page.

Also, I would love to know why he hates Annie Liebovitz so much. I bet that would have been an interesting chapter. He was very dismissive of their relationship...maybe he didn't really want his mom to be a lesbian?

I read this in one day, and considered returning it to B&N that same day."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Tiffany, Brooklyn, NY

"less about sontag's death, more of a rather repetitive debate about comforting those who are ill....specifically those who refuse to accept their impending death."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
10 of 18 (56%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.