» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Across the Wide Missouri

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Across the Wide Missouri

by Bernard Augustine DeVoto

About this title: Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the Bancroft Prize. Across the Wide Missouri tells the compelling story of the climax and decline of the Rocky Mountain fur trade during the 1830s. More than a history, it portrays the mountain fur trade as a way of business and a way of life, vividly illustrating how it shaped the expansion of the American West.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Bernard Augustine De Voto

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517102664 ISBN: 0517102668

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Bernard Augustine De Voto

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: distributed by Crown Publishers ISBN-13: 9780517102664 ISBN: 0517102668

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Bernard Augustine De Voto

price: £5.57

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517102664 ISBN: 0517102668

Description: Good. Normal wear--100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Bernard Devoto

price: £5.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Bernard Devoto

price: £5.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. First Edition Ed. Used, acceptable. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Bernard Devoto

price: £6.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Bernard Devoto

price: £6.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Across the Wide Missouri used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Bernard Devoto

price: £6.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395924976 ISBN: 0395924979

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Across the Wide Missouri. With an Account of the Discovery of the Miller Collection

by Bernard Devoto~Mae Reed Porter~Alfred Jacob Miller

price: £6.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Bernard Devoto

price: £6.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Across the Wide Missouri used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Bernard Devoto

price: £6.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395924976 ISBN: 0395924979

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Across the Wide Missouri used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Devoto, Bernard

price: £6.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395924976 ISBN: 0395924979

Description: Very Good. 0395924979 Tight & clean softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ralph Scafuro, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Across the Wide Missouri used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Devoto, Bernard

price: £6.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395924976 ISBN: 0395924979

Description: Good. 0395924979 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Devoto, Bernard

price: £6.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Bouston

Description: Good to Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas F. Pesce, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Bernard Devoto

price: £6.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Bernard Devoto

price: £7.03

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sentry/Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1964

Description: Acceptable. Some underlining / highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Devoto, Bernard

price: £7.09

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1947

Description: Miller, Alfred Jacob and Charles Bodmer. Good. Trade size. Previous owner name Cover has minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear. Hinge has been repaired. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buy The Book Again, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Devoto, Bernard

price: £7.13

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sentry/Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, Massachusetts, USA Date Published: 1964

Description: Miller, Alfred Jacob and Charles Bodmer. Good+ 5"x8.25" BX2-A trade paperback book in good+ to very good-condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color printed soft cloth wraps with minor overall shelf wear plus some very light edge wear around the cover edges plus som very light creasing and edge wear on the front cover bottom right corner plus there is some underlining and margin notes in ink scattered page 10 through page 135 plus there is the original owner's name and a date on ink on the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Devoto, Bernard

price: £7.13

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Legacy Press, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Illustrated by Miller, Bodmer, & Catlin. Fair. 8vo; 476 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Confetti Antiques & Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Devoto, Bernard

price: £7.40

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sentry-Houghton Mifflin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good in Pictorial Cover jacket. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, bright and tight, paper cover is treated to make it feel like cloth. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; lightly bumped corner. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ShelfMasters, Inc., IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by DeVoto, Bernard Augustine

price: £7.44

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Legacy Press Date Published: 1947 ISBN-13: 9780517102664 ISBN: 0517102668

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. pages have yellowed, otherwise very good. 476 p. Includes index. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Draper Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Devoto, Bernard

price: £7.44

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co

Description: Good. Tan, green, brown, yellow and gray book wraps with black and white letters on the spine. Ex school library. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Across the Wide Missouri used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Bernard Devoto

price: £7.56

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1998-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780395924976 ISBN: 0395924979

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Across the Wide Missouri new book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Bernard Devoto

price: £7.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395924976 ISBN: 0395924979

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Wide Missouri, With an Account of the Discovery of the Miller Collection By Mae Reed Porter

by Devoto, Bernard. [Illustrated With Paintings By Alfred Jacob Miller].

price: £7.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. No folded pages or writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus corner bumps, a little edge fraying, a few light spots and a small tear of the cloth at spine. No dustcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Booksrock, Quincy, IL

"I was oddly disappointed. I expected too much, perhaps, from Devoto. Found the going hard, writing did not hold up well against my last favorite of this type, Ambrose's UNDAUNTED COURAGE, which I really enjoyed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 19, 2008
By Nick, Bellingham, WA

"At first, DeVoto's style drove me crazy, since I like my history written in plain, unassuming English, but as he wrote he seems to have lossened up and by the end of the book I appreciated his digressions and comments, even his footnotes. The real problems I had with this book were the lack of any map (this problem is not DeVoto's but the compilers of this edition)and DeVoto's assumption that his readers already possess a fairly comprehensive knowledge of American history. My knowledge was not comprehensive enough to fully appreciate the story DeVoto tells."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 24, 2008
By Robert, Fullerton, CA

"Pretty good, but his condescending attitude showed him to be out of sympathy with his subjects."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 7, 2008
By Bonnie, Saint Louis, MO

"This is the story of the climax and decline of the Rocky Mouontain fur trade during the 1830's, illustrating how it shaped the American west."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.