About this title: Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the Bancroft Prize. Across the Wide Missouri tells the compelling story of the climax and decline of the Rocky Mountain fur trade during the 1830s. More than a history, it portrays the mountain fur trade as a way of business and a way of life, vividly illustrating how it shaped the expansion of the American West.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1947
Description: Miller, Alfred Jacob and Charles Bodmer. Good. Trade size. Previous owner name Cover has minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear. Hinge has been repaired. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Sentry/Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Date Published: 1964
Description: Miller, Alfred Jacob and Charles Bodmer. Good+ 5"x8.25" BX2-A trade paperback book in good+ to very good-condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color printed soft cloth wraps with minor overall shelf wear plus some very light edge wear around the cover edges plus som very light creasing and edge wear on the front cover bottom right corner plus there is some underlining and margin notes in ink scattered page 10 through page 135 plus there is the original owner's name and a date on ink on the ... read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Sentry-Houghton Mifflin, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good in Pictorial Cover jacket. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, bright and tight, paper cover is treated to make it feel like cloth. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; lightly bumped corner. Excellent condition. read more
Description: Good. Tan, green, brown, yellow and gray book wraps with black and white letters on the spine. Ex school library. May have some shelf wear. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 1998-09-01
ISBN-13:9780395924976ISBN:0395924979
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good. No folded pages or writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus corner bumps, a little edge fraying, a few light spots and a small tear of the cloth at spine. No dustcover. read more
"I was oddly disappointed. I expected too much, perhaps, from Devoto. Found the going hard, writing did not hold up well against my last favorite of this type, Ambrose's UNDAUNTED COURAGE, which I really enjoyed."
"At first, DeVoto's style drove me crazy, since I like my history written in plain, unassuming English, but as he wrote he seems to have lossened up and by the end of the book I appreciated his digressions and comments, even his footnotes. The real problems I had with this book were the lack of any map (this problem is not DeVoto's but the compilers of this edition)and DeVoto's assumption that his readers already possess a fairly comprehensive knowledge of American history. My knowledge was not comprehensive enough to fully appreciate the story DeVoto tells."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.