About this title: First produced in 1897, CYRANO DE BERGERAC takes place in the 17th century. Rostand's classic drama presents a complex hero--one who is in the tradition of both the swashbuckling adventurer and the sensitive, more modern thinker and self-questioner. Cursed with ugliness but blessed with sublime wit and poetic ability, the gallant Cyrano loves his ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Fasquelle, France
Date Published: 1930
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Tightly bound with contents clean and bright, good overall condition, we post daily from our UK warehouse, if you have any questions or require images then please don't hesitate to contact us for an immediate courteous response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Modern Library
Date Published: 1923
Description: Fair. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Cover shows moderate wear to edges, corners and spine tips. Spine is sun-faded. Front endpaper has previous owner's name and town, no other pen or pencil markings. Endpapers and pages are lightly sunned to edges, Pages 174-175 have newspaper stain. Text block is shaken, front hinge is weak. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HEINEMANN EDUCATIONAL PUBLISHERS
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780435207601ISBN:0435207601
Description: Published by Heinemann Educational Publishers in 1979. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: G
Date Published: 1997
Description: Published by G in 1997. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. RSC edition. Translated by Burgess. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. Edges rubbed, cover and pages slightly tanned, some writing and underlining book, name inside front cover and on text block " Shipped from the UK " read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Classics 1959
Date Published: 1959-01-01
Description: Good. Good condition used paperback with some cover wear. Great reading copy! May have the previous owner's name inside front cover. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Le Livre de Poche [Fasquellb]
Date Published: 1930
Description: Good. ---244 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Modern Library
Date Published: 1923
Description: Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Cover shows light wear to edges, corners and spine tips. Light soiling. Pages are lightly sunned to edges. No markings. Text block is slightly shaken, hinges weakened, but pages are bound tight. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Heritage Press
Date Published: 1964
Description: Fair. Aged yellowed pages, shelfwear and creasing to cover, clean pages, binding is sound. previous owners name written inside front cover. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Classic
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. Normal aged pages. With minor cover wear. Other wise in great condition. We ship next business day. Free tracking for all domestic orders. 100% satisfaction guaranteed (Just let us know and we'll make it right)Express, Expedited and International shipping available upon request on items that don't offer it =) read more
Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.