» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Chekhov

by Henri Troyat

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Chekhov

by Henri Troyat

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780333441411 ISBN: 0333441419

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Chekhov

by Henri Troyat

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780333441411 ISBN: 0333441419

Description: Very Good. 1st 1987 HB Macmillan; Very good in very good unclipped jacket with no stamps or inscriptions; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Chekhov

by Troyat, Henri

price: £4.34

Ships from OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780241122518 ISBN: 0241122511

Description: Good. 0241122511. 1984, 364pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Chekhov, a Biography

by Troyat, Henri; Translated By Michael Henry Heim

price: £4.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, 1987, Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780333441411 ISBN: 0333441419

Description: Hardback, large 8vo, 364pp, clean and sound, no inscriptions, red cloth, Very Good / no dustwrapper. ISBN: 0333441419. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Chekhov

by Henri Troyat

price: £5.09

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780333441411 ISBN: 0333441419

Description: Published by Macmillan in 1987. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 384. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Chekhov

by Troyat, Henri

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780525244066 ISBN: 0525244069

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 364 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chekhov/749

by Troyat, Henri

price: £5.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Corner House Pub Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780525244066 ISBN: 0525244069

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Ex-Library Cover and pages clean. some edge/corner wear. binding secure. dust jacket clean. ex library insignia. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chekhov

by Henri Troyat

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525244066 ISBN: 0525244069

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chekhov

by Henri Troyat

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525244066 ISBN: 0525244069

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chekhov

by Henri Troyat

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525244066 ISBN: 0525244069

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chekhov

by Henri Troyat

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525244066 ISBN: 0525244069

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chekhov

by Troyat, Henri

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780525244066 ISBN: 0525244069

Description: Good. Text in English, French. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 364 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chekhov

by Henri Troyat

price: £5.73

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780333441411 ISBN: 0333441419

Description: Ex-Library Published by Macmillan in 1987. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 384. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Chekhov

by Troyat, Henry

price: £5.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex Lib Binding: Maroon hardback cloth cover Publisher: Macmillan & Co, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780333441411 ISBN: 0333441419

Description: G: in Good condition with dustwrapper. front endpaper missing and usual ex lib markings. 364pp: 250mm x 170mm (10" x 7") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Chekhov

by Troyat, Henri

price: £5.90

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525244066 ISBN: 0525244069

Description: Very Good. 0525244069 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chekhov

by Troyat, Henri

price: £7.78

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780241122518 ISBN: 0241122511

Description: Very good. 8vo 0241122511. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Chekhov

by Troyat, Henri

price: £8.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Fawcett Columbine, NY Date Published: 1988

Description: Paperback, 368pp, illustrated with photos. book VG condition, pages just beginning to fox... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Nelson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chekhov: a Biography

by Troyat, Henri

price: £8.36

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Dutton/Plume, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780525244066 ISBN: 0525244069

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library. Light soiling on page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chekhov

by Troyat, Henri; Translated By Heim, Michael Henry

price: £8.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ptg Binding: trade paper Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York Date Published: (1986) ISBN-13: 9780525244066 ISBN: 0525244069

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear, slightly soiled. Lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed jacket, price sticker on back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chekhov (Translated By Michael Henry Heim)

by Troyat, Henri

price: £8.67

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780525244066 ISBN: 0525244069

Description: VG/VG. 0525244069. 1st U. S. Edition. Light general wear, but a nice clean copy with bright interior pages.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; Lit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chekhov a Biography

by Troyat, Henri; Translated By Michael Henry Heim

price: £8.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780525244066 ISBN: 0525244069

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket; Dustjacket is lightly rubbed. 0525244069. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chekhov

by Henri Troyat

price: £9.59

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780525244066 ISBN: 0525244069

Description: Good in Good jacket. Brown dust jacket with red and white letters. Clean pages. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chekhov

by Troyat, Henri, Translated From French By Michael Henry Heim

price: £9.91

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ptg Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Columbine, NY Date Published: (1988)

Description: Photos. VG PB. Grandson of a serf, son of a failed shopkeeper, Chekhov found escape & independence through twin careers as a doctor & writer. Owner name & blindstamp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chekhov

by Troyat, Henri

price: £9.91

Ships from MA , USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gansevoort, New York, U.S.A. : Corner House Pub Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780525244066 ISBN: 0525244069

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Illustrated with photographs. First American edition. A fine hardbound copy in like dust jacket, not price-clipped, no remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tavnon Books, MA , USA

Reliability: High

used book

[Chekhov]

by Troyat, Henri

price: £9.91

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: TPB Publisher: Fawcett-Colombine Date Published: 1988

Description: N/a jacket. Good. Minor scratches on covers. Endpages have scribbling. Many t4xt pages have underlining, margin notes. Translated from French by Michael Henry Heim. By author of other biographies of Russian authors and czars. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Maven, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.