» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Generally Speaking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Major-General Richard Rohmer is arguably Canada's most decorated citizen. A commander of the Order of Military Merit and an Officer of the Order of Canada, his career began in World War II where he earned the reputation as one of Canada's top Mustang reconnaissance pilots. For his service, which includes flying over the beaches of Normandy on D-Day, he received the Distinguished Flying Cross. A lawyer, litigator, journalist and best-selling author of 28 fiction and non-fiction books, Rohmer has met with such public figure as Queen Elizabeth, General George Patton, 'Intrepid' Sir William ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Generally Speaking: the Memoirs of Major-General Richard Rohmer used book

Generally Speaking: the Memoirs of Major-General Richard Rohmer

by Rohmer, Major-General Richard, And Rohmer, Richard

price: £11.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dundurn Press Date Published: 10/2004 ISBN-13: 9781550025187 ISBN: 155002518X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 652 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Generally Speaking used book

Generally Speaking

by Rohmer, Richard, Major-General, and Rohmer, Major-General Richard

price: £11.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dundurn Group (CA) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781550025187 ISBN: 155002518X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 652 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Generally Speaking used book

Generally Speaking

by Rohmer, Richard, Major-General, and Rohmer, Major-General Richard

price: £11.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dundurn Group (CA) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781550025187 ISBN: 155002518X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. in very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 652 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pooka Books/George Nicholson, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Generally Speaking: the Memoirs of Major-General Richard Rohmer used book

Generally Speaking: the Memoirs of Major-General Richard Rohmer

by Rohmer, Richard

price: £12.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dundurn Press, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781550025187 ISBN: 155002518X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VERY GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket; no marks in text, bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Generally Speaking: the Memoirs of Major-General Richard Rohmer used book

Generally Speaking: the Memoirs of Major-General Richard Rohmer

by Rohmer, R.

price: £12.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Dundurn Group Ltd, Canada ISBN-13: 9781550025187 ISBN: 155002518X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Generally Speaking: the Memoirs of Major-General Richard Rohmer used book

Generally Speaking: the Memoirs of Major-General Richard Rohmer

by Rohmer, Richard

price: £13.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Dundurn Group Ltd, Canada, Toronto ISBN-13: 9781550025187 ISBN: 155002518X

Description: Fine. 590 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Generally Speaking used book

Generally Speaking

by Rohmer, Richard

price: £13.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Dundurn Press ISBN-13: 9781550025187 ISBN: 155002518X

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Generally Speaking: the Memoirs of Major-General Richard Rohmer new book

Generally Speaking: the Memoirs of Major-General Richard Rohmer

by R. Rohmer

price: £16.20

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781550025187 ISBN: 155002518X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Generally Speaking used book

Generally Speaking

by Rohmer, Major-General Richard

price: £17.96

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dundurn Press, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781550025187 ISBN: 155002518X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 155002518X inscribed on first page, otherwise as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Generally Speaking used book

Generally Speaking

by Rohmer, Major-General Richard

price: £19.20

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dundurn Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781550025187 ISBN: 155002518X

Description: Fine/Fine. 155002518x. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Geoffrey Cates Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

Generally Speaking: the Memoirs of Major-General Richard Rohmer new book

Generally Speaking: the Memoirs of Major-General Richard Rohmer

by Major General Richard Rohmer

price: £26.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dundurn Press ISBN-13: 9781550025187 ISBN: 155002518X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Generally Speaking: the Memoirs of Major-General Richard Rohmer new book

Generally Speaking: the Memoirs of Major-General Richard Rohmer

by Major General Richard Rohmer

price: £33.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dundurn Press ISBN-13: 9781550025187 ISBN: 155002518X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.