» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization

by Lester R Brown

About this title: The world faces many environmental trends of disruption and decline. The scale and complexity of issues facing our fast-forward world have no precedent. With "Plan A", business as usual, we have neglected these issues overly long. In "Plan B 3.0", Lester R. Brown warns that the only effective response now is a Second World War-type mobilisation ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization, Third Edition used book

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization, Third Edition

by Lester R. Brown

price: £6.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393330878 ISBN: 0393330877

Description: Good. Edgeworn. Underlining/marginalia. Otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization, Third Edition used book

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization, Third Edition

by Lester R. Brown

price: £6.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton ISBN-13: 9780393330878 ISBN: 0393330877

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization new book

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization

by Lr Brown

price: £7.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393330878 ISBN: 0393330877

Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization used book

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization

by Brown, Lester R.

price: £7.28

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Norton Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393330878 ISBN: 0393330877

Description: Very Good + Very Good Plus or Near Fine condition, no creases in spine, no slant, ordinary mild shelf wear, tight binding, 398 clean unmarked pages, Revised and Expanded edition (2008). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization (Substantially Revised) used book

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization (Substantially Revised)

by Brown, Lester R.

price: £7.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393330878 ISBN: 0393330877

Description: Very Good. 0393330877 All orders ship same/next day. Orders before 2: 00 PM EST ship same day. Satisfaction guaranteed or your money back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snoring Dog Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization used book

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization

by Lester R. Brown

price: £7.90

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393330878 ISBN: 0393330877

Description: Paperback, NO highlighting or notes, has normal slight edge wear to corners and edges; otherwise, a tight, clean copy. INV#H-5 VG/no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plum Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization (Substantially Revised) used book

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization (Substantially Revised)

by Brown, Lester R.

price: £8.18

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Substantially Revise Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 1/17/2008 ISBN-13: 9780393330878 ISBN: 0393330877

Description: Fine. 0393330877 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on outside edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization Revised and Expanded used book

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization Revised and Expanded

by Brown, Lester R.

price: £8.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393330878 ISBN: 0393330877

Description: FINE. Large paperback, 398 pages. LIKE NEW. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization (Substantially Revised) used book

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization (Substantially Revised)

by Lester R. Brown

price: £8.66

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008-01-17 ISBN-13: 9780393330878 ISBN: 0393330877

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped and curled, light cover creases, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization (Substantially Revised) used book

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization (Substantially Revised)

by Lester R. Brown

price: £8.72

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393330878 ISBN: 0393330877

Description: Good. Proven Seller with Excellent Customer Service. Choose expedited shipping and get it FAST. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Team Books, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization (Substantially Revised) used book

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization (Substantially Revised)

by Lester R. Brown

price: £8.82

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008-01-17 ISBN-13: 9780393330878 ISBN: 0393330877

Description: Like New. Book is in excellent condition, looks new. We ship within 2-3 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gary's wholesale, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization, Third Edition used book

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization, Third Edition

by Lester R. Brown

price: £9.08

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393330878 ISBN: 0393330877

Description: Very Good. 3rd Edition. 2008 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Average

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization new book

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization

by Lester R. Brown

price: £9.60

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393330878 ISBN: 0393330877

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization (Substantially Revised) used book

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization (Substantially Revised)

by Lester R. Brown

price: £9.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008-01-17 ISBN-13: 9780393330878 ISBN: 0393330877

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization used book

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization

by Brown, Lester R

price: £9.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393330878 ISBN: 0393330877

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 398 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization, Third Edition new book

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization, Third Edition

by Lester R. Brown

price: £10.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393330878 ISBN: 0393330877

Description: New. Pristine Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: pleasereadcommentsb4purchasing, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization (Substantially Revised) used book

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization (Substantially Revised)

by Brown, Lester R.

price: £10.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393330878 ISBN: 0393330877

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization (Substantially Revised) new book

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization (Substantially Revised)

by Lester R. Brown

price: £11.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co ISBN-13: 9780393330878 ISBN: 0393330877

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization used book

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization

by Brown, Lester R

price: £11.73

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393330878 ISBN: 0393330877

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine in wraps, very light wear at top corner spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 398 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pulpfiction Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Average

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization (Substantially Revised) used book

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization (Substantially Revised)

by Lester R. Brown

price: £11.76

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008-01-17 ISBN-13: 9780393330878 ISBN: 0393330877

Description: Very Good. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization new book

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization

by Brown, Lester R.

price: £11.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393330878 ISBN: 0393330877

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization new book

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization

by Brown, Lester R.

price: £12.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393330878 ISBN: 0393330877

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization new book

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization

by Brown, Lester R.

price: £12.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393330878 ISBN: 0393330877

Description: New. In this updated edition of the landmark book, Brown outlines a survival strategy for the early 21st-century civilization. He warns that the only effective response to the world-wide environmental disruption is a World War II-type mobilization like th... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization (Substantially Revised) new book

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization (Substantially Revised)

by Lester R. Brown

price: £13.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393330878 ISBN: 0393330877

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization new book

Plan B 3.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization

by Brown, Lester R

price: £13.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393330878 ISBN: 0393330877

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By John, Blacksburg, VA

"Good Stuff. Lester Brown is head of the Earth Policy Institute. He presents arguments, reason and plans for addressing the climate crisis. some of his plans i like, but did not feel they are realistic. a great read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Alvin, The United States

"An up to date summary of stats around the most pressing issues facing mankind (global warming, lack of potable water, dwindling fossil fuel reserves, overpopulation). It is sobering."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 25, 2009
By Carolyn, San Ramon, CA

"This book was a revelation to me. Of course, I realized that there were serious environmental risks to the planet, and that a major shift to renewable energy was required. But I didn't fully understand just how unsustainable our entire economic system is - the way we grow our food, build our buildings, dispose of our waste, transport ourselves from home to work, etc., etc. And I'd never really thought about the relationship between environmental degradation and failed states from a political perspective. My dad gave me this book a year ago, and I put off reading it because I figured it would be depressing and overly technical. I wish now I'd read it right away. It's an incredibly important book, really accessible and easy to read. Yes, it's depressing in many ways, but it offers creative and in many cases simple solutions to these major problems. I really think everybody should read this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 5, 2009
By Symya, Frederick, MD

"I had to read this book for a class. It is a very good detailed book about global warming and really interesting solutions to some of the issues with the climate."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.