» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Clapton

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Clapton

by Eric Clapton

About this title: In "Clapton: The Autobiography," one of the most revered and private figures in the history of rock, blues, and pop finally shares his astonishing life story. The perfect gift for any Slow Hand fan.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Clapton used book

Clapton

by Clapton, Eric

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 10/2007 ISBN-13: 9780385518512 ISBN: 038551851X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 343 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Clapton: the Autobiography used book

Clapton: the Autobiography

by Eric Clapton

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385518512 ISBN: 038551851X

Description: Very Good. Like new, slight DJ tear, remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clapton: the Autobiography used book

Clapton: the Autobiography

by Eric Clapton

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2007-10-09 ISBN-13: 9780385518512 ISBN: 038551851X

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Clapton: the Autobiography used book

Clapton: the Autobiography

by Eric Clapton

price: £5.57

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385518512 ISBN: 038551851X

Description: Good in Good jacket. 151-Y Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clapton: the Autobiography used book

Clapton: the Autobiography

by Eric Clapton

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780385518512 ISBN: 038551851X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clapton: the Autobiography used book

Clapton: the Autobiography

by Eric Clapton

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780385518512 ISBN: 038551851X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clapton: the Autobiography used book

Clapton: the Autobiography

by Eric Clapton

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780385518512 ISBN: 038551851X

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clapton: the Autobiography used book

Clapton: the Autobiography

by Eric Clapton

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780385518512 ISBN: 038551851X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clapton: the Autobiography used book

Clapton: the Autobiography

by Eric Clapton

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780385518512 ISBN: 038551851X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clapton: the Autobiography used book

Clapton: the Autobiography

by Eric Clapton

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780385518512 ISBN: 038551851X

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clapton: the Autobiography used book

Clapton: the Autobiography

by Eric Clapton

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780385518512 ISBN: 038551851X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clapton: the Autobiography used book

Clapton: the Autobiography

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385518512 ISBN: 038551851X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Clapton: the Autobiography used book

Clapton: the Autobiography

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385518512 ISBN: 038551851X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Clapton: the Autobiography used book

Clapton: the Autobiography

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385518512 ISBN: 038551851X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Clapton used book

Clapton

by Clapton, Eric

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385518512 ISBN: 038551851X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 343 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clapton used book

Clapton

by Clapton, Eric

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385518512 ISBN: 038551851X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 343 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clapton: the Autobiography used book

Clapton: the Autobiography

by Eric Clapton

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780385518512 ISBN: 038551851X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Clapton: the Autobiography used book

Clapton: the Autobiography

by Eric Clapton

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780385518512 ISBN: 038551851X

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Clapton: the Autobiography used book

Clapton: the Autobiography

by Eric Clapton

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780385518512 ISBN: 038551851X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Clapton: the Autobiography used book

Clapton: the Autobiography

by Eric Clapton

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780385518512 ISBN: 038551851X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Clapton: the Autobiography used book

Clapton: the Autobiography

by Eric Clapton

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780385518512 ISBN: 038551851X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Clapton: the Autobiography used book

Clapton: the Autobiography

by Eric Clapton

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780385518512 ISBN: 038551851X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Clapton: the Autobiography used book

Clapton: the Autobiography

by Eric Clapton

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780385518512 ISBN: 038551851X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Clapton: the Autobiography used book

Clapton: the Autobiography

by Eric Clapton

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780385518512 ISBN: 038551851X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Clapton: the Autobiography used book

Clapton: the Autobiography

by Eric Clapton

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780385518512 ISBN: 038551851X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Chris, Batesville, AR

""I had no desire for fame or recognition; I just needed to make the best music I could, with the tools I had."
These were the words of Eric Clapton, as he was speaking of his career in music. During his long an successful career, Clapton has experienced the ups and downs of fame, and managed to come out the other side alive. Eric Clapton's Clapton: The Autobiography is an extremely in-depth look past the music and allows the reader to see the true Eric Clapton.
Eric Clapton, in my opinion, is an extremely fortunate man, and is lucky to be alive. A major theme of this book is how Clapton overcame several types of addictions and how he tries to help others with the problems he overcame. Alcohol, cocaine, and heroin troubled Clapton throughout his career and nearly ended his life on several occasions. Car crashes and bad encounters with other addicts were just a few of the situations he had been in. His addictions were also, unfortunately, what caused many of Clapton's most famous bands to break up, including Cream, and Derek and the Dominoes. After reading this book, no one should ever want to drink or take drugs, based on many of Clapton's mistakes while he was taking them.
As the book progresses, the evolution of Clapton from a young kid in Ripley, England to the world-famous guitarist he's known as today, shows how his childhood affected his music and other aspects of his life. From his illegitimate birth in 1945 to the discovery of who his real parents are, accounted for many of Clapton's social problems and his music. Clapton used music as an escape route from this life he had and forged on to become the best musician in London. With his reputation established, he set off on new quests, and , before long, became one of rock's greatest guitarists. Clapton's drive and determination throughout his life is very inspiring, and shows that anything is possible.
The one aspect of Clapton that made me want to read this book the most was the music he has made. In John Mayall's Bluesbreakers, Cream, Derek and the Dominoes, and as a solo artist, Clapton has managed to capture the imagination of more musicians, arguably, than any other guitarist before or after himself. Throughout classics like "Layla", "Sunshine of Your Love", and "All Your Love", Clapton's pioneering guitar playing turned an entire generation to the blues music Clapton loved so much, and turned these songs, along with many others, into rock standards. The back-story behind these songs, and more, are revealed in his autobiography.
In conclusion, I give this book my full recommendation to anyone who enjoys Clapton's music. The book is a revealing look inside the man who brought us so much timeless, classic music."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Lisa, The United States

"I read this book for a few reasons: I love me a good biography/memoir; my husband is a musician (he plays several instruments but is most passionate about the guitar) which has influenced my interest in music; and, I heard that Eric Clapton has had a pretty interesting and somewhat scandalous life. The book didn't disappoint. From just a general biographical standpoint, it's an interesting story, starting with the fact that for the first several years of his life he was raised to believe that his mother, who gave birth to him at the age of 15, was his sister, and then going into detail about his many relationships with various women and his alcoholism, drug addiction, and eventual recovery. However, I'm not quite sure it would appeal to someone who didn't have at least some interest in music and the music industry, as he talks a lot about all of that. It's a good story with a feel-good ending, but in all honesty, by the last couple of chapters, I was eager to just be done with it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By Max, Hyattsville, MD

"I see all these four stars and I can't help but ask whether I read the same book. We are, of course, all entitled to our own opinion, but Eric Clapton's attempt at writing an interesting account of his life was pretty much a failure.

I read the book because I am a Clapton fan (though not a huge one), because I had read another rock star's (Anthony Kiedis) drug-related bibliography and thoroughly enjoyed it, and because my mom got it for me so I felt obligated to do so. From beginning to end, I found rare interest in anything the knight had to record about himself. Unfortunately, I am writing this well over a year after reading it, but I can fairly attest to the repetitiveness of his writing. What I enjoyed most was hearing about his influences and all the great blues musicians that got him started. After that, hearing about his infidelity, drug-abuse, and how he treated his friends and family made me really despise the man. It was dreadful to hear about his son's tragic death, and I hope this isn't inappropriate, but with such a sad story, he could have presented a truly poignant piece...but he let that opportunity to get the reader more involved in his life slip away. The way he portrayed his life basically seemed cold, distant, and an overall let-down. He did seem to have an interesting life, but I believe he should have let someone write it for him."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 15, 2009
By George Bradford, Atlanta, GA

"Full Disclosure. Before reading this book, I was not a huge Eric Clapton fan. Sure, I'd enjoyed him in concert a few times and I owned some of his albums. I respected him. But I wasn't all that interested in reading about him. I was more interested in reading what he had to say about George Harrison, Jimi Hendrix and Stevie Ray Vaughan.

In this book, Eric Clapton has plenty to say about all three. But he's got even more to say about a lot of other people, events, places and things. And in doing so, he penned an incredible autobiography.

This an amazing journey narrated by an incredible man. From abject poverty in Ripley, England, Eric Clapton ascended to the top of guitar virtuosity, crashed, burned, won it all, lost it all, rose again, crashed again, somehow survived and then wrote this book.

And this is a brilliantly written book. Clearly it is Clapton's story told by Clapton. And he tells it with great humility and grace.

The story features almost every figure of the blues and rock music as well as contemporary art, design, cinema, fashion and, yes, addiction therapy. All the suspects are here. And Clapton delivers precise insights into each and every one of them. (Including, of course, the narrator himself.)

Eric Clapton reveals the harrowing tale of his alcoholism and the carnage it created in his life (and the lives of those around him). He unloads the sordid details of his personal failings and the costs incurred. (I don't know much about books on addiction and recovery, but I'd bet this is one of the best books under that heading ever written.)

And, even when he's trying to get his act together, cruel fate deals him unimaginable grief and suffering.

Yet, Clapton perseveres and emerges the better for it. He dedicates himself to noble pursuits and stakes everything he has on them. And in doing so he is redeemed.

This is a great book. It's a compelling story told by a genuinely human narrator. And it is very well written. I didn't hesitate to give it five stars."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
11 of 14 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.