» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Eat This Not That!: Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds-Or More!

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Eat This Not That!: Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds-Or More!

by David Zinczenko, Matt Goulding

About this title: The smartest eating choices - made simple in this book! The secret to looking, feeling, and living better than ever is not by depriving yourself of the foods you love. It's by making the best choices in a variety of real-life situations. Based on the most popular column in both "Men's Health" and "Women's Health" magazines, "Eat This Not That" is a comprehensive guide to what to eat at home, from the supermarket, even at a fast-food restaurant.Do you know why a hot fudge sundae is a good dessert option? Why potato chips are better than fries? And why Swiss cheese is three times healthier than ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Eat This Not That! : Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds-Or More! used book

Eat This Not That! : Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds-Or More!

price: £5.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781594868542 ISBN: 1594868549

Description: Good. **FAST SHIPPING FROM UK** We aim to post all books within 1-2 working days. All orders are fully guaranteed and sent from our warehouse in the United Kingdom Email support for all customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love-Your-Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Eat This, Not That! Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds--Or More! used book

Eat This, Not That! Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds--Or More!

by David Zinczenko, Matt Goulding

price: £6.07

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594868542 ISBN: 1594868549

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Eat This, Not That! Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds--Or More! used book

Eat This, Not That! Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds--Or More!

by David Zinczenko, Matt Goulding

price: £6.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594868542 ISBN: 1594868549

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eat This Not That! : Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds-Or More! new book

Eat This Not That! : Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds-Or More!

by Zinczenko, David, and Goulding, Matt

price: £6.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594868542 ISBN: 1594868549

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rocket Books, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated

used book

Eat This, Not That! Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds--Or More!

by David Zinczenko, Matt Goulding

price: £6.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2007

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eat This, Not That! Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds--Or More! new book

Eat This, Not That! Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds--Or More!

by David Zinczenko, Matt Goulding

price: £6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594868542 ISBN: 1594868549

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Eat This, Not That! Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds--Or More!

by David Zinczenko, Matt Goulding

price: £7.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2007

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eat This, Not That! Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds--Or More! used book

Eat This, Not That! Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds--Or More!

by Zinczenko, David; Goulding, Matt

price: £7.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781594868542 ISBN: 1594868549

Description: Fine. 1594868549. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eat This Not That! : Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds-Or More! new book

Eat This Not That! : Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds-Or More!

by Zinczenko, David, and Goulding, Matt

price: £7.73

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594868542 ISBN: 1594868549

Description: New in new dust jacket. NEW AND NEVER USED. COVER AND PAGES ARE IN MINT CONDITION. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: books_Jones, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eat This, Not That

by Zinczenko, David

price: £8.10

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781805298380 ISBN: 1805298380

Description: Near Fine. Tight, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Eat This, Not That! Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds--Or More! new book

Eat This, Not That! Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds--Or More!

by Zinczenko, David; Goulding, Matt

price: £8.59

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781594868542 ISBN: 1594868549

Description: New. 1594868549 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ lightly dented side ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eat This, Not That! Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds--Or More! used book

Eat This, Not That! Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds--Or More!

by Zinczenko, David; Goulding, Matt

price: £8.67

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781594868542 ISBN: 1594868549

Description: Very Good. 1594868549 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Eat This, Not That! Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds--Or More! used book

Eat This, Not That! Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds--Or More!

by David Zinczenko; Matt Goulding

price: £8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2007-12-10 ISBN-13: 9781594868542 ISBN: 1594868549

Description: Like New. Clean copy! No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! Get healthy! Lose the weight fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eat This, Not That! Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds--Or More! used book

Eat This, Not That! Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds--Or More!

by Zinczenko, David; Goulding, Matt

price: £9.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781594868542 ISBN: 1594868549

Description: Good. 1594868549 This book is in Good Used Condition. The Book shows some signs of wear. There may be some markings inside the book. 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Eat This Not That!: Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds-Or More! new book

Eat This Not That!: Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds-Or More!

by Zinczenko, David, and Goulding, Matt

price: £10.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594868542 ISBN: 1594868549

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Eat This Not That! Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds-Or More! : new book

Eat This Not That! Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds-Or More! :

by Zinczenko, David

price: £10.19

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: RODALE PRESS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594868542 ISBN: 1594868549

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. A guide to what to eat at home, the supermarket, as well as a fast-food restaurant. it also provides nutrition secrets that may lead to fast and permanent we1ght loss. illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Eat This Not That the No-Diet Weight Loss Solution used book

Eat This Not That the No-Diet Weight Loss Solution

by Zinczenko, David With Matt Goulding

price: £10.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Rodale Press, New York, NY Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594868542 ISBN: 1594868549

Description: Good + Pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented creased. general shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Eat This Not That! : Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds-Or More! new book

Eat This Not That! : Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds-Or More!

by Zinczenko, David, and Goulding, Matt

price: £10.52

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594868542 ISBN: 1594868549

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: simplyubooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Average

Eat This Not That! : Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds-Or More! new book

Eat This Not That! : Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds-Or More!

by David Zinczenko

price: £10.53

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781594868542 ISBN: 1594868549

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. New. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Stephanie Meyer, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Eat This Not That used book

Eat This Not That

by Zinczenko, David

price: £10.59

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HLTZB/BWAY Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594868542 ISBN: 1594868549

Description: G+; normal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eat This Not That! : Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds-Or More! used book

Eat This Not That! : Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds-Or More!

by Zinczenko, David/ Goulding, Matt

price: £10.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: MACMILLAN ISBN-13: 9781594868542 ISBN: 1594868549

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Eat This Not That! : Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds-Or More! new book

Eat This Not That! : Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds-Or More!

by Zinczenko, David, and Goulding, Matt

price: £10.59

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594868542 ISBN: 1594868549

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. New and never used. Cover and Pages are in mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: lawson books, NV, USA

Reliability: Average

Eat This, Not That! Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds--Or More! used book

Eat This, Not That! Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds--Or More!

by David Zinczenko, Matt Goulding

price: £10.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594868542 ISBN: 1594868549

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Eat This, Not That! Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds--Or More! used book

Eat This, Not That! Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds--Or More!

by David Zinczenko, Matt Goulding

price: £10.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594868542 ISBN: 1594868549

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Eat This Not That! : Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds-Or More! used book

Eat This Not That! : Thousands of Simple Food Swaps That Can Save You 10, 20, 30 Pounds-Or More!

by Zinczenko, David/ Goulding, Matt

price: £10.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: RODALE ISBN-13: 9781594868542 ISBN: 1594868549

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By cheyenne, New York, NY

"the main idea of this book is to help you find out whats good to eat and whats not. it helps you find the just right foods, that help get full. and not gain a lot of weight, this book is a guide book. for people who want to lose weight but dont what to work out. it helps you find the perfect comintment that you can agree with to help you lose weight.
i can connect to this book becuase if i really wanted to lose weight. and didnt know how i would look for a book like this . but i get a work out everyday at school when i have to walk up and down the stairs at school. i think this book can connect to a lot of people who want this kind of help.
i gave this book 2 out of 5 stars becuase it was a very detail book. it was like a non ficton book, but if anyone whats to lose weight. or diet they should get read this book. becuase it will help you out a lot. but if you dont want to lose weight then dont read this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Annie, The United States

"A handy reference guide to making the best choices about what you put in your mouth. I really agree with this type of practical eating, a diet of moderation, and not a diet of deprivation. The book broke down several popular restaurant menus with the best and worst items. It's pretty incredible there are restaurants that have appetizers containing over 1,000 calories. The book also makes grocery store recommendations and makes suggestions for what to eat on holidays and at the baseball game. I learned practical facts (the Prego Spaghetti Sauce I buy is a "not that" item) and impractical facts (Wendy's was the first fast food chain to install a drive-through window). But as my dad so brutally pointed out-many of the "eat this" choices still weren't the healthiest around. Talk about raining on my parade. I just wish it had a list of ALL the places I went to eat: either I wouldn't go there anymore or would make better choices.

No Favorite Quotes"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Ladiibbug, Paradise, CA

"Excellent reference guide for anyone interested in healthier eating and/or weight loss.

Info is conveyed in very short and highly detailed nutritional info, i.e., calorie, fat, sodium breakdown (sometimes sugar content is shown).

Quick healthy eating tips are sprinkled liberally throughout the book, such as "Looking to cut down on the salt? Stick to Swiss cheese. It has 1/3 the sodium of cheddar, and 1/4 the sodium of provolone".

Do you like fast food or eating in restaurants? Approx. 1/2 of this book is organized A-Z by restaurant name, and provides a breakdown of 3-4 of the best and worst food choices of each.

Detailed menu info is also provided on more general restaurant categories, such as Breakfast Diner, Mexican Cantina, Sushi, Thai, etc.

Other excellent sections include Holidays, Pies, Halloween (candy), Movies, Vending Machine, and so much more.

A separate section "For Kids" is included as well.

My favorite section is At The Supermarket. I plan to buy the book just for this section. The amount of info is amazing, and much of it is surprising, such as:

Which is Healthier?

Oscar Mayer Bacon or. Oscar Mayer Turkey Bacon: Surprise, the regular bacon has less sodium (calories and fat are the same!).

Dannon Light & Fit Yogurt or Dannon Fruit on the Bottom: Dannon Light & Fit is much healthier at 60 calories vs. 150, 0 fat vs. 1.5 gm, 7 gms of sugar to 26 gms!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
overall good snapshot of choices, Jul 11, 2009
By AmeliaAirhead, NH

"This book does a good job of showing an overview of your choices and the impact on your health/weight. It covers the basics of down selecting from the grocery store shelf and items usually falls into 4 comparative categories - caloric/fat/sugar content, vitamins/minerals/nutrition, unnecessary additives, sodium content. This isn't an answer for someone who's scarfing down bags of chocolate bars and whole big bags of chips. But if you're wondering where those extra 5 or 30 pounds are coming from, this is very informative to tune the daily/cumulative damage."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
20 of 24 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.