About this title: Just as with "Misquoting Jesus" where Ehrman revealed how the corruption of scripture by scribes caused him to reject his once-conservative Christian beliefs, in "God's Problem" Ehrman will discuss for the first time his personal anguish when he discovered the Bible's incoherent explanations for suffering and how that caused him to lose his faith ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: New. 006145642X SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780061173974ISBN:0061173975
Description: New in new dust jacket. Has publisher's remainder mark; new book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 2/24/2009
ISBN-13:9780061173929ISBN:0061173924
Description: Fine. 0061173924 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS INC Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780061173929ISBN:0061173924
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 304 pages. Discusses the author's personal anguish when he discovered the bible's incoherent explanations for suffering and how that caused him to lose his faith altogether. this book reveals the core responses to suffering that are proposed by different biblical writers. (Paperback) read more
Description: New. 0061173975 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more
Description: Very Good. 1st Printing. 2008 Hardcover. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more
Binding: Audio CD
Publisher: HarperAudio
Date Published: 2008-03-01
ISBN-13:9780061456428ISBN:006145642X
Description: Like New. Unabridged-8 CDs-New & Still Sealed, Remainder Mark through UPC--In times of questioning and despair, people often quote the Bible to provide answers. Surprisingly, though, the Bible does not have one answer but many "answers" that often contradict one another. Consider these competing explanations for suffering put forth by various biblical writers: The prophets: suffering is a punishment for sinThe book of Job, which offers two different answers: suffering is a test, and you will ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780061173974ISBN:0061173975
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. hb, 2008, 1st printing, dj, very nice clean text, no marks or highlighting, some very minor shelf wear, binding tight, SKU-A074, A small family business committed to BIG service! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780061173974ISBN:0061173975
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780061173974ISBN:0061173975
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
Description: Fine. 006147035X Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
"I found this a good, and enlightening, presentation of the many different views of suffering presented in the bible. I wish Ehrman had stuck to bible exegesis and left his opinions out of the text. The book ends up being mostly about Ehrman and what he believes. He rejects explanations of suffering, not because of rigorous logic or applied scholarship, but because he personally doesn't find them satifying. He doesn't show or prove that the bible fails to answer the question of why we suffer, he just doesn't think it does.
As a presentation of biblical explanations of suffering it is excellent. As a personal journey, it is interesting. I think the confusion is that he approaches the problem intellectually as if he were seeking a logical solution, whereas really he is searching for an emotionally satifying answer.
Lurking behind the question of why we suffer is the question: what is the nature of god? If god is loving, then we should not suffer. But we do suffer, so does that mean that god is not a loving god? Does it mean that we simply can't understand the divine? What kind of god would create us only to allow us to suffer and die? - perhaps that will be the subject of Ehrman's next book."
"This was another excellent book by Bart Ehrman. His scholarly background helps you see the historical, linguistic, and social aspects of the Bible that are most important. The best thing that he does is put the stories into a context and explains the social, cultural, and political settings that they take place in. He also does an excellent job of exploring the problem of theodicy. If you have read one of his books before, you should definitely pick this one up. He doesn't have an answer to the suffering problem, but just by discussing the problem he gives you plenty to think about."
"This book raises all the right and critical questions about how can there be a god of the universe when there is so much suffering in natural life. He analyzes these questions from a cultural and philosophical view in terms of what the Bible says about suffering. Here's a quote from the book taken at random: "The entire view of atonement is rooted in the classical understanding of suffering: sin requires suffering as punishment. Otherwise, God could simply forgive people whenever he wished, and there would be no reason for Christ to die. The Christian doctrine of atonement, and salvation for eternal life, is rooted in the prophetic view that people suffer because God is punishing them for disobedience.""
"This is a fascinating exploration of the Biblical explanations for suffering. Ehrman delves into at least 5 vastly different explanations offered in various books of the Bible (I won't give them away here). He also examines how the explanations changed over the centuries as the different authors of the books of the Bible sought to make sense of what they saw in the world and the failure of prophecies to come to pass. Besides giving one much food for thought as to one's own explanation for/belief surrounding suffering (and, you also get the feeling that the author himself is working out what his belief is through the writing process), it's really an amazing historical look at the evolution of "current" (i.e. what was current at the time each book was written) ways of thinking within the Bible, and one sees it and appreciates it as a truly human production. I give Ehrman a lot of credit for questioning his own faith the way he did and making changes in his beliefs where needed."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.