» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

God's Problem: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

God's Problem: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer

by Bart D Ehrman

About this title: Just as with "Misquoting Jesus" where Ehrman revealed how the corruption of scripture by scribes caused him to reject his once-conservative Christian beliefs, in "God's Problem" Ehrman will discuss for the first time his personal anguish when he discovered the Bible's incoherent explanations for suffering and how that caused him to lose his faith ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
God's Problem Cd: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer used audio book

God's Problem Cd: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £4.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061456428 ISBN: 006145642X

Description: Good. Brand new still in shrinkwrap May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

God's Problem Cd: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer used audio book

God's Problem Cd: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £5.15

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061456428 ISBN: 006145642X

Description: -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

God's Problem Cd: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer new audio book

God's Problem Cd: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £6.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: HarperAudio ISBN-13: 9780061456428 ISBN: 006145642X

Description: New. 006145642X SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

God's Problem: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer used book

God's Problem: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £6.58

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061173974 ISBN: 0061173975

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

God's Problem: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer used book

God's Problem: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £6.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780061173974 ISBN: 0061173975

Description: Good. 0061173975 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

God's Problem: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer used book

God's Problem: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £7.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061173974 ISBN: 0061173975

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

God's Problem: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer new book

God's Problem: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer

by Ehrman, Bart D

price: £7.74

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061173974 ISBN: 0061173975

Description: New in new dust jacket. Has publisher's remainder mark; new book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jalton7777books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

God's Problem: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer used book

God's Problem: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £7.83

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061173929 ISBN: 0061173924

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

God's Problem: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer used book

God's Problem: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £7.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780061173929 ISBN: 0061173924

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

God's Problem: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer used book

God's Problem: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £7.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780061173929 ISBN: 0061173924

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

God's Problem: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer used book

God's Problem: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £7.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780061173929 ISBN: 0061173924

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

God's Problem: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer used book

God's Problem: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £7.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780061173929 ISBN: 0061173924

Description: Fine. 0061173924 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

God's Problem: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer used book

God's Problem: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £7.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2/24/2009 ISBN-13: 9780061173929 ISBN: 0061173924

Description: Fine. 0061173924 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

God's Problem How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer: new book

God's Problem How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer:

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £7.98

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS INC Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061173929 ISBN: 0061173924

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 304 pages. Discusses the author's personal anguish when he discovered the bible's incoherent explanations for suffering and how that caused him to lose his faith altogether. this book reveals the core responses to suffering that are proposed by different biblical writers. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

God's Problem: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer new book

God's Problem: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £8.13

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780061173974 ISBN: 0061173975

Description: New. 0061173975 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

God's Problem: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer used book

God's Problem: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £8.24

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061173974 ISBN: 0061173975

Description: Very Good. 1st Printing. 2008 Hardcover. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Average

God's Problem Cd: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer used audio book

God's Problem Cd: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer

by Bart D. Ehrman; Reader-L.J. Ganser

price: £8.64

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2008-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780061456428 ISBN: 006145642X

Description: Like New. Unabridged-8 CDs-New & Still Sealed, Remainder Mark through UPC--In times of questioning and despair, people often quote the Bible to provide answers. Surprisingly, though, the Bible does not have one answer but many "answers" that often contradict one another. Consider these competing explanations for suffering put forth by various biblical writers: The prophets: suffering is a punishment for sinThe book of Job, which offers two different answers: suffering is a test, and you will ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Soconik Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

God's Problem: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer used book

God's Problem: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer

by Ehrman, Bart D

price: £8.64

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061173974 ISBN: 0061173975

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. hb, 2008, 1st printing, dj, very nice clean text, no marks or highlighting, some very minor shelf wear, binding tight, SKU-A074, A small family business committed to BIG service! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookem2009, WI, USA

Reliability: High

God's Problem: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer used book

God's Problem: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £8.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061173974 ISBN: 0061173975

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

God's Problem: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer used book

God's Problem: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £8.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061173974 ISBN: 0061173975

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

God's Problem: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer used book

God's Problem: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £8.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061173974 ISBN: 0061173975

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. first edition hardcover in very nice jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

God's Problem Cd: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer used book

God's Problem Cd: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £8.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061456428 ISBN: 006145642X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

God's Problem: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer new book

God's Problem: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £9.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780061173929 ISBN: 0061173924

Description: New. 0061173924 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Gods Problem used book

Gods Problem

by Ehrman, Bart

price: £9.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS Date Published: 3/2008 ISBN-13: 9780061173974 ISBN: 0061173975

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

God's Problem: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer used book

God's Problem: How the Bible Fails to Answer Our Most Important Question--Why We Suffer

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £10.01

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperLuxe ISBN-13: 9780061470356 ISBN: 006147035X

Description: Fine. 006147035X Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 31, 2009
By jcg, Canada

"I found this a good, and enlightening, presentation of the many different views of suffering presented in the bible. I wish Ehrman had stuck to bible exegesis and left his opinions out of the text. The book ends up being mostly about Ehrman and what he believes. He rejects explanations of suffering, not because of rigorous logic or applied scholarship, but because he personally doesn't find them satifying. He doesn't show or prove that the bible fails to answer the question of why we suffer, he just doesn't think it does.

As a presentation of biblical explanations of suffering it is excellent. As a personal journey, it is interesting. I think the confusion is that he approaches the problem intellectually as if he were seeking a logical solution, whereas really he is searching for an emotionally satifying answer.

Lurking behind the question of why we suffer is the question: what is the nature of god? If god is loving, then we should not suffer. But we do suffer, so does that mean that god is not a loving god? Does it mean that we simply can't understand the divine? What kind of god would create us only to allow us to suffer and die? - perhaps that will be the subject of Ehrman's next book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Dan, Des Moines, IA

"This was another excellent book by Bart Ehrman. His scholarly background helps you see the historical, linguistic, and social aspects of the Bible that are most important. The best thing that he does is put the stories into a context and explains the social, cultural, and political settings that they take place in. He also does an excellent job of exploring the problem of theodicy. If you have read one of his books before, you should definitely pick this one up. He doesn't have an answer to the suffering problem, but just by discussing the problem he gives you plenty to think about."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Bakari, Elk Grove, CA

"This book raises all the right and critical questions about how can there be a god of the universe when there is so much suffering in natural life. He analyzes these questions from a cultural and philosophical view in terms of what the Bible says about suffering. Here's a quote from the book taken at random: "The entire view of atonement is rooted in the classical understanding of suffering: sin requires suffering as punishment. Otherwise, God could simply forgive people whenever he wished, and there would be no reason for Christ to die. The Christian doctrine of atonement, and salvation for eternal life, is rooted in the prophetic view that people suffer because God is punishing them for disobedience.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Julie, Austin, TX

"This is a fascinating exploration of the Biblical explanations for suffering. Ehrman delves into at least 5 vastly different explanations offered in various books of the Bible (I won't give them away here). He also examines how the explanations changed over the centuries as the different authors of the books of the Bible sought to make sense of what they saw in the world and the failure of prophecies to come to pass. Besides giving one much food for thought as to one's own explanation for/belief surrounding suffering (and, you also get the feeling that the author himself is working out what his belief is through the writing process), it's really an amazing historical look at the evolution of "current" (i.e. what was current at the time each book was written) ways of thinking within the Bible, and one sees it and appreciates it as a truly human production. I give Ehrman a lot of credit for questioning his own faith the way he did and making changes in his beliefs where needed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 20 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.