» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Murder of a Medici Princess

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Murder of a Medici Princess

by Ms. Caroline P Murphy

About this title: Murphy illuminates the brilliant life and tragic death of Isabella de Medici, one of the brightest stars in the dazzling world of Renaissance Italy. The author's fast-paced narrative captures the intrigue, scandal, romantic affairs, and the violence that were commonplace in the Florentine court.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Murder of a Medici Princess

by Murphy, Caroline P.

price: £7.48

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reading Copy (ARC) Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 2008

Description: Very Good. Uncorrected Proof. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF marked "Not for Sale. " This is a new book with a touch of shelf-wear. The cover is scuffed along the edges. No photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Denver Bookmark, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Murder of a Medici Princess used book

Murder of a Medici Princess

by Murphy, Caroline P, Ms.

price: £8.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195314397 ISBN: 0195314395

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 397 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Murder of a Medici Princess new book

Murder of a Medici Princess

by Caroline P Murphy

price: £9.28

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195385830 ISBN: 0195385837

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Murder of a Medici Princess new book

Murder of a Medici Princess

by Caroline P. Murphy

price: £9.42

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195314397 ISBN: 0195314395

Description: New. Brand New Item! Speedy & Professional Shipping and Service. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lunaruby Books & More, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Murder of a Medici Princess used book

Murder of a Medici Princess

by Murphy, Caroline P.

price: £9.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195314397 ISBN: 0195314395

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder of a Medici Princess

by Murphy, Caroline P.

price: £9.97

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 2008

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 397 pages, color illlustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Murder of a Medici Princess used book

Murder of a Medici Princess

by Caroline P. Murphy

price: £10.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195314397 ISBN: 0195314395

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Murder of a Medici Princess used book

Murder of a Medici Princess

by Caroline P. Murphy

price: £10.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195314397 ISBN: 0195314395

Description: Like New. 2008. Hardcover. Fine. Dust Jacket is Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Murder of a Medici Princess used book

Murder of a Medici Princess

by Murphy, Caroline P.

price: £10.33

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195314397 ISBN: 0195314395

Description: Fine. 0195314395 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Murder of a Medici Princess used book

Murder of a Medici Princess

by Caroline P. Murphy

price: £10.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195385830 ISBN: 0195385837

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Murder of a Medici Princess used book

Murder of a Medici Princess

by Murphy, Caroline P, Ms.

price: £10.58

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195314397 ISBN: 0195314395

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 397 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Murder of a Medici Princess used book

Murder of a Medici Princess

by Murphy, Caroline P

price: £10.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 2/2008 ISBN-13: 9780195314397 ISBN: 0195314395

condition:

see description

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Murder of a Medici Princess used book

Murder of a Medici Princess

by Murphy, Caroline P.

price: £10.60

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. : Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195314397 ISBN: 0195314395

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition, hardcover, very good condition. Dust jacket lightly shelfworn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Murder of a Medici Princess new book

Murder of a Medici Princess

by Caroline P. Murphy

price: £10.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195385830 ISBN: 0195385837

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Murder of a Medici Princess used book

Murder of a Medici Princess

by Caroline P. Murphy

price: £10.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008-04-18 ISBN-13: 9780195314397 ISBN: 0195314395

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! May Have Light Shelf Wear And Or Publisher Mark. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Murder of a Medici Princess new book

Murder of a Medici Princess

by Murphy, Caroline P.

price: £10.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195314397 ISBN: 0195314395

Description: New. Brand New, Mint Item. Dispatches Worldwide by Royal Mail within 24 hours from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RedDot Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Murder of a Medici Princess new book

Murder of a Medici Princess

by Caroline P. Murphy

price: £10.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195385830 ISBN: 0195385837

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Murder of a Medici Princess new book

Murder of a Medici Princess

by Caroline P. Murphy

price: £11.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2009-05-18 ISBN-13: 9780195385830 ISBN: 0195385837

Description: New. Pre-release ARC book with same cover and publisher stickers. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Murder of a Medici Princess used book

Murder of a Medici Princess

by Murphy, Caroline P.

price: £11.16

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195385830 ISBN: 0195385837

Description: Fine. 0195385837 free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Murder of a Medici Princess new book

Murder of a Medici Princess

price: £11.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195385830 ISBN: 0195385837

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195385837. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Murder of a Medici Princess new book

Murder of a Medici Princess

by Caroline P. Murphy

price: £11.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195385830 ISBN: 0195385837

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Murder of a Medici Princess new book

Murder of a Medici Princess

by Murphy, Caroline P, Ms.

price: £11.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195314397 ISBN: 0195314395

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 397 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookLady, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Murder of a Medici Princess new book

Murder of a Medici Princess

by Caroline P. Murphy

price: £12.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195314397 ISBN: 0195314395

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Murder of a Medici Princess new book

Murder of a Medici Princess

by Caroline P. Murphy

price: £12.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195385830 ISBN: 0195385837

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Murder of a Medici Princess new book

Murder of a Medici Princess

by Murphy, Caroline P.

price: £12.67

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780195385830 ISBN: 0195385837

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Julie, Portville, NY

"I had never heard of this book, but it caught my eye on a book display--and what a fun surprise! I loved it. I really love well done biographies, and this was so well researched and written in short, very readable chapters. It is about Cosimo's favorite daughter (Isabella), but really it is a history of one generation of the whole Medici family. Fascinating family. Huge fan of the author now--she's also written a well known book called "The Pope's Daughter"--can't wait to read it now too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Collie, Green Bay, WI

"This is a portrait of Isabella de' Medici, daughter of Cosimo de' Medici, the first Grand Duke of Tuscany. Isabella's life is unusual for a woman of the Renaissance; because of her father's wealth and influence, she was able to live a life of great independence, even after her marriage. Unfortunately, I wish that Isabella's life had been a bit more compelling. She comes across as a typical rich socialite, spending her days hunting and playing and moving from villa to villa. Still, this was an interesting peek at the life of the nobility of Renaissance Tuscany."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Sara W, Staten Island, NY

"I really enjoyed this book. I definitely want to read a lot more about the great Italian families after reading this. All the murders and contract killings! No wonder the English were fascinated with Italy at that time (although I suppose there were plenty of untimely deaths in England and France during this period - I think I'm just used to someone being thrown in prison and then killed by order of the king as opposed to secret assasins and mysterious poisonings).

The references to Catherine de Medici were also interesting because it helped to give me a reference point that I was familiar with. I'd love to read more about how she fit in with the rest of the Medicis."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Lisa, The United States

"Spotted this on the library shelf and it looked interesting, mainly because I loved Florence when I was studying there. I liked getting more perspective on the Medici family, whose influence is still heavy in Florence."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.