» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chemistry: The Central Science

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Chemistry: The Central Science

by James C Hill

About this title: This book assists students through the text material with chapter overviews, learning objectives, review of key terms, cumulative chapter review quizzes and self-tests. Included are answers to all Student Guide exercises. Chapter summaries are correlated to those in the Instructor's Resource Manual.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Chemistry: the Central Science-Student's Guide to Brown and Lemay

by Hill, James C.

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131287778 ISBN: 013128777X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chemistry the Central Science: Student Guide used book

Chemistry the Central Science: Student Guide

by James C. Hill, H. Eugene Lemay

price: £5.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130097958 ISBN: 0130097950

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Chemistry the Central Science: Student Guide used book

Chemistry the Central Science: Student Guide

by James C. Hill, H. Eugene Lemay

price: £5.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130097958 ISBN: 0130097950

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Chemistry the Central Science: Student Guide used book

Chemistry the Central Science: Student Guide

by James C. Hill, H. Eugene Lemay

price: £6.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130097958 ISBN: 0130097950

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Chemistry the Central Science: Student Guide used book

Chemistry the Central Science: Student Guide

by James C. Hill; H. Eugene Lemay

price: £6.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2002-05 ISBN-13: 9780130097958 ISBN: 0130097950

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Chemistry the Central Science: Student Guide used book

Chemistry the Central Science: Student Guide

by James C. Hill, H. Eugene Lemay

price: £7.48

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780130097958 ISBN: 0130097950

Description: Very Good. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Chemistry the Central Science: Student Guide used book

Chemistry the Central Science: Student Guide

by Hill, James C.; Lemay, H. Eugene

price: £7.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130097958 ISBN: 0130097950

Description: Good. 0130097950 No excessive markings and minimal highlighting. CD Roms may or may not be included based on availability. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Follett Educational Services, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Chemistry the Central Science: Student Guide used book

Chemistry the Central Science: Student Guide

by James C. Hill; H. Eugene Lemay

price: £7.72

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2002-05 ISBN-13: 9780130097958 ISBN: 0130097950

Description: Fair. Bottom of the book has water damage done to it. Pages still are in decent shape. Cover is in goo shape as well! No marks or highlighting! ! FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Chemistry the Central Science: Student Guide used book

Chemistry the Central Science: Student Guide

by James C. Hill; H. Eugene Lemay

price: £7.72

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2002-05 ISBN-13: 9780130097958 ISBN: 0130097950

Description: Good. Front cover slightly curls along outer edge. Pages are clean and free of any noticeable marks or highlighting! ! FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chemistry the Central Science (Student's Guide)

by Hill, James;

price: £8.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall

Description: Good. No Dj. USED 5th Ed--Good. No Dj---- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chemistry: the Central Science-Student's Guide to Brown and Lemay

by Hill, James C.

price: £8.73

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780131285125 ISBN: 0131285122

Description: Fair. Ex-Libris. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Wraps are scuffed and creased with edgewear. Text highlighting and underlining. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chemistry: the Central Science-Student's Guide to Brown and Lemay

by Hill, James C.

price: £9.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780131287778 ISBN: 013128777X

Description: Good. 013128777x. Clean text and tight binding. cover has some light soiling and shelf wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hill Country Traders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chemistry: the Central Science

by Hill, James C.

price: £9.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paramus, NJ, U.S.A. : Prentice Hall PTR, 1985 ISBN-13: 9780131274990 ISBN: 0131274996

Description: 1985 PRENTICE HALL PTR, SOFT COVER, SOLUTIONS TO EXERCISES IN CHEMISTRY: THE CENTRAL SCIENCE 3RD EDITION, TO ACCOMPANY, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solutions to Exercises in Chemistry, the Central Science, Third Edition

by Theodore L Brown

price: £9.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall ISBN-13: 9780131274990 ISBN: 0131274996

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chemistry: the Central Science

by Brown, Theodore L

price: £9.29

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780131274990 ISBN: 0131274996

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 30 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Chemistry the Central Science: Student Guide used book

Chemistry the Central Science: Student Guide

price: £9.48

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780130097958 ISBN: 0130097950

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Millennial Technologies, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Solutions to "Exercises in Chemistry: the Central Science"

by Brown, Theodore L. And H. Eugene Lemay, Jr

price: £10.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780131274990 ISBN: 0131274996

Description: Good. No Jacket. Workbook. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Back cover and last ~1/5 of pages have minor moisture damage. There is no underlining, highlighting or writing in workbook. Sticker on front cover and spine. Previous owner's name marked out on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Merle Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chemistry: the Central Science-Student's Guide to Brown and Lemay

by Hill, James C.

price: £10.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780131287778 ISBN: 013128777X

Description: Very Good. 013128777x. Some edge wear to cover corners from shelving. clean text and tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hill Country Traders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Chemistry the Central Science: Student Guide new book

Chemistry the Central Science: Student Guide

by Hill, James C.; Lemay, H. Eugene

price: £11.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130097958 ISBN: 0130097950

Description: New. 0130097950 LS-light shelf wear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Chemistry the Central Science: Student Guide used book

Chemistry the Central Science: Student Guide

by James C. Hill; H. Eugene Lemay

price: £11.47

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2002-05 ISBN-13: 9780130097958 ISBN: 0130097950

Description: Like New. This book appears to have never been read/used. Binding is tight and square with No creasing. Covers have minimal shelf wear. Pages are bright and clean. We ship daily from TN. We ship daily from Tennessee! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver Owl Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Chemistry the Central Science: Student Guide new book

Chemistry the Central Science: Student Guide

by Hill, James C.; Lemay, H. Eugene

price: £14.12

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130097958 ISBN: 0130097950

Description: New. 0130097950 LS-light shelf wear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Chemistry the Central Science: Student Guide used book

Chemistry the Central Science: Student Guide

by James C. Hill; H. Eugene Lemay

price: £23.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2002-05 ISBN-13: 9780130097958 ISBN: 0130097950

Description: Like New. SPINE-No creases, undamaged. COVERS-Minor shelf wear. PAGES-Crisp, clean, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Your Book Mailer, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Chemistry the Central Science: Student Guide used book

Chemistry the Central Science: Student Guide

by James C. Hill

price: £38.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780130097958 ISBN: 0130097950

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Chemistry the Central Science: Student Guide new book

Chemistry the Central Science: Student Guide

by James C. Hill

price: £43.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780130097958 ISBN: 0130097950

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.