» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Muhammad Yunus, Dr. Karl Weber

About this title: The winner of the 2006 Nobel Peace Prize outlines his vision for a new business model that combines the power of free markets with the quest for a more humane world - and tells the inspiring stories of companies that are doing this work today. Over the last two decades, free markets have swept the globe, bringing with them enormous potential for ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism used book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Muhammad Yunus

price: £5.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781586484934 ISBN: 1586484931

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism used book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Muhammad Yunus

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586484934 ISBN: 1586484931

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism used book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Yunus, Muhammad

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586484934 ISBN: 1586484931

Description: Fair. 1586484931 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Missing Dust Jacket--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism used book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Yunus, Muhammad

price: £5.89

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586484934 ISBN: 1586484931

Description: Good. 1586484931 Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism used book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Yunus, Muhammad

price: £6.75

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586484934 ISBN: 1586484931

Description: Good. 1586484931 Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism used book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Yunus, Muhammad

price: £6.76

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586484934 ISBN: 1586484931

Description: Good. 1586484931 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism used book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Yunus, Muhammad

price: £6.76

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586484934 ISBN: 1586484931

Description: Good. 1586484931 Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism used book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Muhammad Yunus

price: £7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781586486679 ISBN: 1586486675

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism used book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Muhammad Yunus

price: £7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781586486679 ISBN: 1586486675

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism used book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Yunus, Muhammad

price: £7.34

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586486679 ISBN: 1586486675

Description: Good. 1586486675 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism new book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Muhammad Yunus

price: £7.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781586484934 ISBN: 1586484931

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism new book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Yunus, Muhammad

price: £7.47

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586484934 ISBN: 1586484931

Description: New. 1586484931 New. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism used book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

price: £8.07

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781586486679 ISBN: 1586486675

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism used book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Yunus, Muhammad

price: £8.07

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586486679 ISBN: 1586486675

Description: Good. 1586486675 Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism used book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Muhammad Yunus

price: £8.28

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781586486679 ISBN: 1586486675

Description: Acceptable. Cover may be damaged. Pages may have writing, but are intact. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Creating a World Without Poverty used book

Creating a World Without Poverty

by Yunus, Muhammad

price: £8.41

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586484934 ISBN: 1586484931

Description: 2007 HC, Excellent, like-new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmcBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Creating a World Without Poverty: How Social Business Can Transform Our Lives (H) new book

Creating a World Without Poverty: How Social Business Can Transform Our Lives (H)

by Yunus, Muhammad

price: £8.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586484934 ISBN: 1586484931

Description: Brand New. Hardcover.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism used book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Weber, Karl

price: £8.72

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781586484934 ISBN: 1586484931

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Tight, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism new book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Muhammad Yunus

price: £8.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781586486679 ISBN: 1586486675

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism new book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Yunus, Muhammad

price: £8.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586486679 ISBN: 1586486675

Description: New. 1586486675. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: AGS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism new book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Muhammad Yunus

price: £8.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781586486679 ISBN: 1586486675

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism new book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Muhammad Yunus

price: £9.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2009-01-05 ISBN-13: 9781586486679 ISBN: 1586486675

Description: New in New jacket. This book is new, but the back cover and some of the pages are creased. Satisfaction guaranteed. USPS tracking included at no additional charge. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gehlbh, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism new book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Yunus, Muhammad

price: £9.29

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586486679 ISBN: 1586486675

Description: New. 1586486675 NEW tight & clean HARDCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ralph Scafuro, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism new book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Yunus, Muhammad

price: £9.65

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586486679 ISBN: 1586486675

Description: New. 1586486675 Fast Shipping. New Book. May have some shelf wear. Publishers Overstock. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism new book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Yunus, Muhammad

price: £9.68

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586486679 ISBN: 1586486675

Description: New. 1586486675 New-Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Sloane, Pittsburgh, PA

"Muhammad Yunos is the ultimate inspiration to me. I really love and respect what he is about and his words drive passion within me to continue my mission in the world. An excellent practical book outlining what a social business is, why they are important and why they are the future of capitalism."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Marcus, The United States

"This book has several 5 star ideas, but ultimately is too long in it's prose. Dr. Yunus , Nobel Prize winner, describes his concept of a "Social Business" in this book. A social business operates exactly as a for profit entity, but has social goals rather than a goal of maximizing profit. To facilitate this all investors agree to receive only their original capital back after which the business pays no further dividends and reinvests all its' profits into it's social goals. I find this an intriguing idea as this construct is superior to a standard charity since it is perpetual and it's growth is determined by it's management instead of fund raising. I felt the descriptions of a social business stock exchange were somewhat far fetched, as I am not sure how one would value a social business since it has no dividend stream.

The book contains a heartwarming story of Grameen Danone a JV between Grameen Bank and Danone to improve nutrition of poor children by creating a food which is inexpensive and nutritious. I think that Social Business is a powerful idea and I hope that it can be applied successfully such as Dr. Yunus has done with Grameen Bank in Bangladesh."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Lexi, Lansing, MI

"Read this actually a few months ago, but was reminded of it from a tweet this morning. The book is solid. A good idea, well-described, in language a non-economist can understand. Yunus is looking to bridge the innovation and efficiency of for-profit business with the social-improvement mission of the non-profit sector. I say: It's about freaking time!! No, business models can't solve everything (but you can expect Yunus to think so as a Nobel Winning Ecnomist and founder of the Grameen Bank), but Yunus conceives of a business model which can, in the right context, combine profitability with helping the poor, solving social problems, and changing the world for the better. BTW, he is pulling all this off in more than a dozen companies in Bangladesh and beyond, so it's not all pipe dreams.

I highly recommend this book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Ime'..., Indonesia

"The reason why I'd reading this book was actually to learn about the microcredit itself; the mechanism, how it works and others related. Well, I do learn a little bit about the microcredit, but I learned more about poverty and how private sectors could actually contribute to the poverty itself.

I learned a little bit about social business which I actually think that it is a great idea, yet I'm quite pessimistic whether such concept can be applied to all companies in the world. They would probably make other company to operate as social business, but I don't think they would give up their current profit company.

I do agree in some concepts that poverty is about the state of mind; thus it is possible to eradicate. Yet, we need to be more focus in it.
This book is more about Yunus' experiences in dealing with microcredit, with Grameen Bank. It wasn't an easy job, but it looked like that not-easy-kind-of-job could actually save lifes.

A good book that I can consider as a chapter of Yunus' life. Not really a kind of book that describes the system of Grameen Bank.

Ime'..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.