» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Darwinism and Human Life: The South African Lectures for 1909

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Darwinism and Human Life: The South African Lectures for 1909

by John Arthur Thomson

About this title: DARWINISM AND HUMAN LIFE THE SOUTH AFRICAN LECTURES FOR 1909 - DEDICATION This short course of lectures on a great tltemc is a cedenary tribute to Charles Darwin, but I zwish also to ask the many friends wIm made me no sfmnqer in their co7intry-men and r

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Darwinism and Human Life

by Thomson, J A

price: £4.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrew Melrose, Ltd, London Date Published: 1946

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition.., 250grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Darwinism and Human Life

by Thomson, J A

price: £4.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrew Melrose, Ltd, London Date Published: 1946

Description: Cover scuffed and worn. Backstrip torn. No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy., 250grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Darwinism and Human Life: the South African Lectures for 1909

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £6.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt, NY Date Published: 1910

Description: frontpiece. Cover spots & wear else tight sound copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: alan hunter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Darwinism and Human Life, the South African Lectures for 1909

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £7.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: HB Cloth Publisher: Andrew Melrose, London Date Published: 1909

Description: Good. 8vo. ex-library, foxed, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Darwinism and Human Life

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £7.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anderw Melrose Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo, 144pp, Very Good Hardback in Very Good Dustjacket. 1946. Binding firm. Boards remain bright. Rubbing to top edge of dustjacket. Text clean and bright. VG Internally. 0.188KG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Katherine Gannon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Darwinism and human life The South African lectures for 1909

by J Arthur Thomson

price: £8.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt Date Published: 1910

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Clean overall, but edges of boards are white on fore edges from water damage. Bookplate on front pastedown. Endpapers have dampstains. 245 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James McNaughton, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Darwinism and Human Life the South African Lectures for 1909

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £9.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; 3rd impression Publisher: Henry Holt & Company / Andrew Melrose, New York / London Date Published: 1911

Description: G/NONE. Heavy wear backstrip ends and board corners, front hinge crack but text block intact, moderate to heavy toning/darkening pages and edges, blackened upper edge.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 251 pages; Life science, very drk blue / gold at ends only, scicat tem. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Darwinism and Human Life

by J. Arthur Thomson

price: £10.12

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition Binding: Cloth w/ Gilt Lettering Publisher: Andrew Melrose, London Date Published: 1946

Description: E. L. Shinnie. Very Good- No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Black cloth boards w/ sl faded gilt lettering to spine, cloth sl rubbed, corners gently turned, interior clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Darwinism and Human Life: the South African Lectures for 1909

by Thomson, J A

price: £10.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Melrose, London Date Published: 1909

Description: xii 245p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 1st ed, frontisp with tissue guard, marginal pencil & crayon markings & underlinings especially to "Web of Life", bibliogr, cover sl worn, small scuff-mark, VG- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Darwinism and Human Life: the South African Lectures for 1909 (Second Edition)

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £10.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1910

Description: Very Good+ Octavo; 245pp; Hardcover 2nd Ed, excellent condition, occasional pencil marginal marks and underlining, slight shelf wear, corners a tad bumped w/a little softening to spine ends, o/w clean tight very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Darwinism and Human Life: the South African Lectures for 1909 (1910) new book

Darwinism and Human Life: the South African Lectures for 1909 (1910)

by J. Arthur Thomson

price: £13.24

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780548667927 ISBN: 0548667926

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Darwinism & Human Life, the South African Lectures for 1909

by Thomson, J.A.

price: £13.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt/Melrose, NY/London Date Published: (1910)2nd ed

Description: Good+ Ill. w/frontis grav. portrait. 8vo cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Darwinism and Human Life

by John Arthur Thomson

price: £14.29

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217827614 ISBN: 0217827616

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Darwinism and Human Life (1911)

by John Arthur Thomson

price: £15.12

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217779968 ISBN: 0217779964

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Darwinism and Human Life (1917)

by John Arthur Thomson

price: £15.89

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217779999 ISBN: 0217779999

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Darwinism and Human Life

by Thomson, John Arthur

price: £16.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217827614 ISBN: 0217827616

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Darwinism and Human Life: the South African Lectur new book

Darwinism and Human Life: the South African Lectur

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £16.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548667927 ISBN: 0548667926

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Darwinism and Human Life: the South African Lectures for 1909 (1910) new book

Darwinism and Human Life: the South African Lectures for 1909 (1910)

by J. Arthur Thomson

price: £16.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780548667927 ISBN: 0548667926

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Darwinism and Human Life (1911)

by Thomson, John Arthur

price: £16.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217779968 ISBN: 0217779964

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Darwinism & Human Life, the South African Lectures for 1909

by Thomson, J.A.

price: £16.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, NY Date Published: 1909, lst ed

Description: VG XLIB. Ill. w/frontis photograv. pp. 245p. 8vo cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Darwinism and Human Life (1917)

by Thomson, John Arthur

price: £17.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217779999 ISBN: 0217779999

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Darwinism and Human Life

by John Arthur Thomson

price: £17.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: General Books LLC ISBN-13: 9780217827614 ISBN: 0217827616

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Darwinism and Human Life: the South African Lectures for 1909 new book

Darwinism and Human Life: the South African Lectures for 1909

by John Arthur Thomson

price: £17.51

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781408601129 ISBN: 1408601125

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Darwinism and Human Life (1911)

by John Arthur Thomson

price: £18.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: General Books LLC ISBN-13: 9780217779968 ISBN: 0217779964

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

Darwinism and Human Life

by Thomson, John Arthur, Author

price: £18.29

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217827614 ISBN: 0217827616

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00128 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.