About this title: DARWINISM AND HUMAN LIFE THE SOUTH AFRICAN LECTURES FOR 1909 - DEDICATION This short course of lectures on a great tltemc is a cedenary tribute to Charles Darwin, but I zwish also to ask the many friends wIm made me no sfmnqer in their co7intry-men and r
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Andrew Melrose, Ltd, London
Date Published: 1946
Description: Cover scuffed and worn. Backstrip torn. No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy., 250grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Anderw Melrose
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo, 144pp, Very Good Hardback in Very Good Dustjacket. 1946. Binding firm. Boards remain bright. Rubbing to top edge of dustjacket. Text clean and bright. VG Internally. 0.188KG. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt
Date Published: 1910
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Clean overall, but edges of boards are white on fore edges from water damage. Bookplate on front pastedown. Endpapers have dampstains. 245 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover; 3rd impression
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company / Andrew Melrose, New York / London
Date Published: 1911
Description: G/NONE. Heavy wear backstrip ends and board corners, front hinge crack but text block intact, moderate to heavy toning/darkening pages and edges, blackened upper edge.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 251 pages; Life science, very drk blue / gold at ends only, scicat tem. read more
Edition: Sixth Edition
Binding: Cloth w/ Gilt Lettering
Publisher: Andrew Melrose, London
Date Published: 1946
Description: E. L. Shinnie. Very Good- No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Black cloth boards w/ sl faded gilt lettering to spine, cloth sl rubbed, corners gently turned, interior clean & tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Melrose, London
Date Published: 1909
Description: xii 245p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 1st ed, frontisp with tissue guard, marginal pencil & crayon markings & underlinings especially to "Web of Life", bibliogr, cover sl worn, small scuff-mark, VG- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York
Date Published: 1910
Description: Very Good+ Octavo; 245pp; Hardcover 2nd Ed, excellent condition, occasional pencil marginal marks and underlining, slight shelf wear, corners a tad bumped w/a little softening to spine ends, o/w clean tight very nice copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books LLC
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217827614ISBN:0217827616
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217779968ISBN:0217779964
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217779999ISBN:0217779999
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781408601129ISBN:1408601125
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00128 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.