» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

War Comes to Long an

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

War Comes to Long an

by Jeffrey Race

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
War Comes to Long an used book

War Comes to Long an

by Race, Jeffrey

price: £5.61

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 344 p. Audience: General/trade. U-31 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: book-to-treasure, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

by Jeffrey Race

price: £5.76

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1973-03-23 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: Good. Unmarked text. Two spines creases. Some cover edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Brane, MI, USA

Reliability: High

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

by Race, Jeffrey

price: £5.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: Good. 0520023617 wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

price: £5.89

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: Reader copy. Reading copy; great for a class! Some pages have water-warping. May contain underlining and/or wriitng in margins and/or highlighting. We ship fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookDrop, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

price: £6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

by Race, Jeffrey

price: £6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 3-23-73 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.05 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

War Comes to Long an Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

by Race, Jeffrey

price: £6.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: Good+; All pages and binding are intact. Book may have normal shelf wear with some writing inside. All books shipped from a smoke free home. 0520023617. 0.84 x 8.15 x 5.33 Inches; 344 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpineTingling Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

War Comes to Long an used book

War Comes to Long an

by Race, Jeffrey

price: £6.51

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 344 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

by Jeffrey Race

price: £6.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: Good. Good condition. Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

by Jeffrey Race

price: £6.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

by Jeffrey Race

price: £6.82

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1973-03-23 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: VeryGood. VG+, Softcover, Gently read and cared for, Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

War Comes to Long an Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

by Race, Jeffrey

price: £6.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: Very Good. 0520023617. 0.9 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 344 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

by Jeffrey Race

price: £7.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1973-03-23 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: Good. Aa pictured and described, good softbound, some highlighting and marks otherwise excellent, isbn: 0520023617. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

by Race, Jeffrey

price: £7.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some underlining to text. Light shelf wear. Solid reading copy with tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

by Race, Jeffrey

price: £7.48

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: Good+ 8.4 x 5.5 x 0.9. Nice Tight Clean copy! Spine has light crease lines. 344 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

War Comes to Long an, Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an, Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

by Race, Jeffrey

price: £7.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Univ of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: 299pp, with many pages photos and with maps. book VG condition, never used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Nelson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province... used book

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province...

by Jeffrey Race

price: £8.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1973-03-23 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. 2 small stains on edge. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

by Race, Jeffrey

price: £8.10

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California, Berkeley Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 14 x 21 cm.; pg. xxiii, 299; Lists of 9 tables and 4 maps, preface, introduction, appendixes, glossary, index. "This is a study of the victory in a single province of Vietnam of a revolutionary social movement, led by a communist party, using the technique of people's war. The reader will find few evil or incompetent characters in this book, but rather an account of how such a revolutionary movement was able to gain victory despite the efforts of a considerable ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tamarind Books, LLC, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province... used book

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province...

by Jeffrey Race

price: £8.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1973-03-23 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: Very Good. Clean pages. A few pages have marks in margins. Excellent binding. Shelf wear. Softcover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

War Comes to Long an-Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an-Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

by Race, Jeffrey

price: £8.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press 1972. ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: ISBN 0520023617. Military History. 4th printing. Trade Size Paperback 5x8 inches. Maps, b/w photos, [xxiii] 299pp[2]. **faults: slight wear to corner tips and edges. VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

by Race, Jeffrey

price: £8.42

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 299 Pages; Maps and Photographs; Tight with no internal markings. No highlighting or notes. Bright cover with no creasing to spine and modest shelf wear. A valuable study and required reading for those who want to see what the war is all about at the province level. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

price: £8.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: Very good. University of California, 1971, used trade paperback, light wear, no underlining or owner's mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: High

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

by Race, Jeffrey

price: £8.72

Ships from PR, PUERTO RICO Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: VG. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good+, clean tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Norman Miller, PR, PUERTO RICO

Reliability: Best

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province used book

War Comes to Long an: Revolutionary Conflict in a Vietnamese Province

by Jeffrey Race

price: £9.35

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1973-03-23 ISBN-13: 9780520023611 ISBN: 0520023617

Description: Good. Highlighting to text. Binding is tight, light wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

War Comes to Long an

by Race, Jeffrey

price: £9.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California, CA Date Published: 1972

Description: First paperback. Very good. Cover rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2.5 out of 5 2.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.5 out of 5 2.5 out of 5
1 of 2 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.