» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Civil War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: As Civil War rages throughout the Marvel Universe, an unlikely group of heroes have gathered together to hunt down and capture criminals who refuse to sign the Registration Act. In response to the overwhelming number of masked fugitives on the loose, Misty Knight and Colleen Wing use their bail-bonds skills, underworld connections and government ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Heroes for Hire: Civil War V. 1 new book

Heroes for Hire: Civil War V. 1

by Justin Gray Jimmy Palmiotti

price: £3.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Marvel Comics ISBN-13: 9780785123620 ISBN: 0785123628

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: snazal, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Heroes for Hire: Civil War V. 1 new book

Heroes for Hire: Civil War V. 1

by Billy Tucci Justin Gray

price: £3.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Marvel Comics ISBN-13: 9780785123620 ISBN: 0785123628

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Civil War used book

Civil War

by Gray, Justin, and Palmiotti, Jimmy

price: £4.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Marvel Comics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780785123620 ISBN: 0785123628

Description: Tucci, Billy, and Portela, Francis. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. New paperback with light shelfwear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 120 p. Contains: Illustrations. Heroes for Hire, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Michellebookseller, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Civil War: Heroes for Hire used book

Civil War: Heroes for Hire

by Justin Gray, Jimmy Palmiotti, Billy Tucci

price: £5.57

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785123620 ISBN: 0785123628

Description: Like New. Great Buy. Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 4, 500, 000 Books Sold. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Heroes for Hire: Civil War V. 1 used book

Heroes for Hire: Civil War V. 1

by Justin Gray, Jimmy Palmiotti

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Marvel Comics ISBN-13: 9780785123620 ISBN: 0785123628

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Civil War: Heroes for Hire used book

Civil War: Heroes for Hire

by Justin Gray, Jimmy Palmiotti, Billy Tucci

price: £5.58

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785123620 ISBN: 0785123628

Description: Like New. GREAT BUY! ! ! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK! ~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! ! ! OVER ~ 422, 000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED! ! ! ~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Civil War: Heroes for Hire (V. 1) new book

Civil War: Heroes for Hire (V. 1)

by Gray, Justin; Palmiotti, Jimmy; Tucci, Billy

price: £5.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: COMIC Publisher: Marvel Comics ISBN-13: 9780785123620 ISBN: 0785123628

Description: New. 0785123628 THIS BOOK IS NEW AND IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: twobooksforyou, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civil War: Heroes for Hire: a Marvel Comics Event: #2

by Palmiotti And Gray And Tucci And Portella And Palmer

price: £5.88

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Marvel Publishing Date Published: 11-1-06

Description: Very good. Minor spine wear. Rated T+. Direct Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Gasp Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Civil War: Heroes for Hire (V. 1) [Illustrated] [Comic] By Gray, Justin new book

Civil War: Heroes for Hire (V. 1) [Illustrated] [Comic] By Gray, Justin

by Justin Gray; Jimmy Palmiotti; Billy Tucci

price: £6.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Comic Publisher: Marvel Comics Date Published: 2007-05-09 ISBN-13: 9780785123620 ISBN: 0785123628

Description: New. Excellent Condition! ! ! Never Been Read! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bailout, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Civil War: Heroes for Hire new book

Civil War: Heroes for Hire

by Justin Gray, Jimmy Palmiotti, Billy Tucci

price: £6.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785123620 ISBN: 0785123628

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Civil War: Heroes for Hire used book

Civil War: Heroes for Hire

by Justin Gray, Jimmy Palmiotti, Billy Tucci

price: £6.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785123620 ISBN: 0785123628

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Civil War: Heroes for Hire (V. 1) used book

Civil War: Heroes for Hire (V. 1)

by Gray, Justin; Palmiotti, Jimmy; Tucci, Billy

price: £7.42

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: COMIC Publisher: Marvel Comics ISBN-13: 9780785123620 ISBN: 0785123628

Description: Fine. 0785123628 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Heroes for Hire: Civil War used book

Heroes for Hire: Civil War

by Gray, Justin

price: £8.67

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780785123620 ISBN: 0785123628

Description: FINE. Paperback-0785123628 [GRAY, JUSTIN] HEROES FOR HIRE: CIVIL WAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Civil War: Heroes for Hire (V. 1) used book

Civil War: Heroes for Hire (V. 1)

by Gray, Justin; Palmiotti, Jimmy

price: £9.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Comic ISBN-13: 9780785123620 ISBN: 0785123628

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Heroes for Hire: Civil War #01 new book

Heroes for Hire: Civil War #01

by Justin Gray And Jimmy Palmiotti And Billy Tucci

price: £11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Marvel Comics ISBN-13: 9780785123620 ISBN: 0785123628

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear / Graphic Novels-Superheroes. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Heroes for Hire: Civil War #01 new book

Heroes for Hire: Civil War #01

by Justin Gray And Jimmy Palmiotti And Billy Tucci

price: £11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Marvel Comics ISBN-13: 9780785123620 ISBN: 0785123628

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear / Graphic Novels-Superheroes. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Heroes for Hire: Civil War #01 used book

Heroes for Hire: Civil War #01

by Justin Gray And Jimmy Palmiotti And Billy Tucci

price: £12.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Marvel Comics ISBN-13: 9780785123620 ISBN: 0785123628

Description: Very good Graphic Novels-Superheroes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Heroes for Hire: Civil War #01 used book

Heroes for Hire: Civil War #01

by Justin Gray And Jimmy Palmiotti And Billy Tucci

price: £12.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Marvel Comics ISBN-13: 9780785123620 ISBN: 0785123628

Description: Very good Graphic Novels-Superheroes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Heroes for Hire: Civil War #01 used book

Heroes for Hire: Civil War #01

by Justin Gray And Jimmy Palmiotti And Billy Tucci

price: £12.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Marvel Comics ISBN-13: 9780785123620 ISBN: 0785123628

Description: Very good Graphic Novels-Superheroes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Civil War: Heroes for Hire (V. 1) new book

Civil War: Heroes for Hire (V. 1)

by Justin Gray, Jimmy Palmiotti, Billy Tucci

price: £16.09

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Comic Publisher: Marvel Comics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780785123620 ISBN: 0785123628

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Heroes for Hire 1: Civil War used book

Heroes for Hire 1: Civil War

by Justin Gray

price: £21.04

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780785123620 ISBN: 0785123628

Description: Very good. Volume 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Civil War: Heroes for Hire (V. 1) used book

Civil War: Heroes for Hire (V. 1)

by Justin Gray

price: £31.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Comic Publisher: Marvel Comics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780785123620 ISBN: 0785123628

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Civil War: Heroes for Hire (V. 1) new book

Civil War: Heroes for Hire (V. 1)

by Justin Gray

price: £35.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Comic Publisher: Marvel Comics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780785123620 ISBN: 0785123628

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Not a Big Part of Civil War Crossover, Sep 17, 2009
By DNess, Evans, CO

"Heroes For Hire is the start up of a new team including Misty Night, Black Cat and others. This first book involves their first missions rounding up non-shra heroes and villians for Tony Stark. This story does take place during Civil War but is not a major part of it. In fact none of these characters or events are even mentioned in the other Civil War crossovers. The story is interesting and the artwork is great, it is not a waste of time for Civil War completists but it can be skipped if your looking for just the major Civil War tie-ins."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 30, 2008
By Erin, The United States

"The main plot was kind of dumb, but there was enough of Misty, Colleen and Luke wise-cracking and snarking to make me happy, plus a bonus side of Captain America angst."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 8, 2008
By Nate, Dresser, WI

"I miss the days of Luke Cage and Iron Fist but this incarnation is cuter and it's good to see Black Cat and Shang-Chi, Master of Kung Fu still working in the Marvel Universe."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 11, 2007
By Brad, Seattle, WA

"In this iteration of Heroes for Hire, both Luke Cage and Iron Fist are out, and more obscure characters (Orka! Paladin! Hum Bug!) round out the superhero team that's out there to make some money. This time, they're working for the government/Iron Man, to round up villains. These first five issues don't do a great job setting up the team, and seem to mostly echo Civil War's main events (Iron Man facing off against Captain America, what happens to Bill Foster). Justin Gray and Jimmy Palmiotti are good writers, but they don't quite hit the fun 70s-action movie style they're going for.
And the cover to the book, and most of Bill Yucci's art, is so gratuitous that you don't want to display in public."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
9 of 15 (60%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.