» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lamentations of the Father: Essays

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lamentations of the Father: Essays

by Ian Frazier

About this title: More serious than a "gag" writer and funnier than most essayists, Frazier has a classical originality. This collection, a companion to his previous humor collections "Dating Your Mom" and "Coyote v. Acme," contains 33 pieces gathered from the last 13 years.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Lamentations of the Father: Essays used book

Lamentations of the Father: Essays

by Frazier, Ian

price: £6.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780374281625 ISBN: 0374281629

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Advance Reading Copy-Uncorrected Proof-Paperback-Light Shopwear-Book is New! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Natural 1, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lamentations of the Father: Essays used book

Lamentations of the Father: Essays

by Frazier, Ian

price: £6.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312428358 ISBN: 0312428359

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Lamentations of the Father: Essays used book

Lamentations of the Father: Essays

by Frazier, Ian

price: £6.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312428358 ISBN: 0312428359

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Lamentations of the Father: Essays used book

Lamentations of the Father: Essays

by Ian Frazier

price: £7.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780374281625 ISBN: 0374281629

Description: Good in Good jacket. DUST JACKET WORN AS IT HAS SERVED IT'S PURPOSE AND PROTECTED THE BOOK, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Lamentations of the Father: Essays new book

Lamentations of the Father: Essays

by Ian Frazier

price: £7.63

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312428358 ISBN: 0312428359

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Lamentations of the Father: Essays used book

Lamentations of the Father: Essays

by Ian Frazier

price: £7.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374281625 ISBN: 0374281629

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lamentations of the Father: Essays used book

Lamentations of the Father: Essays

by Ian Frazier

price: £8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312428358 ISBN: 0312428359

Description: Like New. 2009-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lamentations of the Father: Essays used book

Lamentations of the Father: Essays

by Ian Frazier

price: £8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312428358 ISBN: 0312428359

Description: Good. 2009-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lamentations of the Father: Essays used book

Lamentations of the Father: Essays

by Ian Frazier

price: £8.10

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2009-05-26 ISBN-13: 9780312428358 ISBN: 0312428359

Description: Like New. Softcover, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Lamentations of the Father: Essays new book

Lamentations of the Father: Essays

by Frazier, Ian

price: £8.10

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312428358 ISBN: 0312428359

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 194 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of Bettendorf Library, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lamentations of the Father: Essays used book

Lamentations of the Father: Essays

by Ian Frazier

price: £8.31

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2009-05-26 ISBN-13: 9780312428358 ISBN: 0312428359

Description: Very Good. This paperback book has been read, and shows some light wear, with light wear on the cover. The cover shows some light lifting. Email sent when item shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Delivery confirmation available on all shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rolynda Sanborn, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Lamentations of the Father: Essays new book

Lamentations of the Father: Essays

by Frazier, Ian

price: £8.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: ST. MARTINS PRESS/TOR BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312428358 ISBN: 0312428359

Description: NEW CONDITION. NEW DISCOUNTED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lamentations of the Father: Essays used book

Lamentations of the Father: Essays

by Frazier, Ian

price: £9.81

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312428358 ISBN: 0312428359

Description: Good or better. May have price sticker and/or some shop wear-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Lamentations of the Father used book

Lamentations of the Father

by Frazier, Ian

price: £9.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780374281625 ISBN: 0374281629

Description: Hardcover in dust jacket. Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lamentations of the Father: Essays new book

Lamentations of the Father: Essays

by Ian Frazier

price: £10.11

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374281625 ISBN: 0374281629

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Lamentations of the Father used book

Lamentations of the Father

by Ian Frazier

price: £10.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780374281625 ISBN: 0374281629

Description: Fine/Fine. 5 x 8 0374281629 Book appears new and unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: One for the Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lamentations of the Father: Essays

by Frazier, Ian

price: £10.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 2008

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CS2-An uncorrected proof trade paperback book in near fine condition that is lightly curled and light shelf wear. New York from the beloved maestro of the humurous essay. 8.25"x5.25", 190 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Lamentations of the Father: Essays used book

Lamentations of the Father: Essays

by Ian Frazier

price: £10.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374281625 ISBN: 0374281629

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Lamentations of the Father: Essays new book

Lamentations of the Father: Essays

by Frazier, Ian

price: £10.73

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312428358 ISBN: 0312428359

Description: New. 0312428359 ITEM IS BRAND NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lamentations of the Father: Essays new book

Lamentations of the Father: Essays

by Frazier, Ian

price: £11.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312428358 ISBN: 0312428359

Description: New. More serious than a "gag" writer and funnier than most essayists, Frazier has a classical originality. This collection, a companion to his previous humor collections "Dating Your Mom" and "Coyote v. Acme, " contains 33 pieces gathered from the last 13... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Lamentations of the Father: Essays new book

Lamentations of the Father: Essays

by Frazier, Ian

price: £11.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312428358 ISBN: 0312428359

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lamentations of the Father: Essays new book

Lamentations of the Father: Essays

by Frazier, Ian

price: £11.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374281625 ISBN: 0374281629

Description: New. 0374281629 BRAND NEW-( HAS A TINY BARGAIN MARK ) WE SHIP THE SAME DAY. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledge N' More, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lamentations of the Father: Essays new book

Lamentations of the Father: Essays

by Ian Frazier

price: £11.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2008-04-29 ISBN-13: 9780374281625 ISBN: 0374281629

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. This is a pre-release collectible paperback with same cover. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lamentations of the Father: Essays new book

Lamentations of the Father: Essays

by Ian Frazier

price: £11.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2008-04-29 ISBN-13: 9780374281625 ISBN: 0374281629

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. This is a pre-release paperback with different cover. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lamentations of the Father: Essays new book

Lamentations of the Father: Essays

by Ian Frazier

price: £11.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2008-04-29 ISBN-13: 9780374281625 ISBN: 0374281629

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. This is a paperback with different cover and pre-release stickers. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Jill, Portland, OR

"I picked this one up simply for the title story. It's cute. It's one you get jealous thinking, "I wish I came up with that idea." He's a good writer so I kind of get annoyed with the fake newsy kind of stories and wish he'd stick with a more traditional format. I guess I ought to stick with his books rather than get annoyed at the gimmicks. Who knows? You might prefer gimmicks. Good writing with gimmicks isn't a bad thing, just not what I like at this time in my life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By Sarah, Cambridge, MA

"Very fun! The titular essay is by far the most laugh-out-loud-inducing. But many throughout the collection had me in a perpetual smile and almost-riotous laughter all the way through. The essays are short and so this is an easy book to have at your bedside to pick up in between books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Theresa, Branford, CT

"If you've taken care of children, you will enjoy these essays. Not all involve kids, but for me the best ones did. My favorite: "The Cursing Mommy Cookbook"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Tony, Chadds Ford, PA

"Frazier, Ian. LAMENTATIONS OF THE FATHER. (2008). *****. This collection of essays by Frazier previously appeared in a variety of magazines - principally The Atlantic Monthly and The New Yorker. They are not all five-star essays, but the several six-star essays easily balance out the four-star ones. Frazier has a sense of humor that you can't resist. There are a couple of classics in here: the title essay, "Lamentations of the Father," and "The Cursing Mommy Cookbook" - both of which will leave you in stitches. His pieces are often based on articles or blurbs he read in newspapers, which he then works on with his macabre mind and takes to their unnatural conclusions. He is particularly active with many of the statements of George W. Bush, as you would expect from a master of irony. Frazier has a long list of good books to his credit which certainly should be on everyone's reading list. Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
7 of 12 (58%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.