» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The System of Animate Nature V1: The Gifford Lectures in the Years 1915 and 1916 (1920)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The System of Animate Nature V1: The Gifford Lectures in the Years 1915 and 1916 (1920)

by J Arthur Thomson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The System of Animate Nature

by Thomson, J. A

price: £5.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Williams and Norgate Date Published: 1920

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. In two volumes Vol. II, 550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The System of Animate Nature. the Gifford Lectures Delivered in the University of St Andrews in the Years 1915 and 1916. Two Volume Set

by J Arthur Thomson

price: £6.73

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WILLIAMS & NORGATE, LONDON Date Published: 1920

Description: Published by Williams & Norgate, London in 1920. Hardback. Number of pages: 687. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The System of Animate Nature (the Gifford Lectures 1915-1916)

by J. Arthur Thomson

price: £12.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co, New York Date Published: 1924

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Book condition: very good. Dj condition: no dj. green cover boards in very good condition. Tight binding. Clean interior. Sharp cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The System of Animate Nature (Vol.1 Only)

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., New York Date Published: 1920

Description: Very Good/No dust Jacket. Book 347pgs. neat previous owner bookplate on inside cover, signature on front endpaper. Green Cloth. gilt lettering is rubbed, endpapers browned. Text block is white, unmarked. This is volume one only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The System of Animate Nature in 2 Volumes

by Thomson J A

price: £14.74

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Williams & Northgate 1sts Date Published: 1920

Description: Vol 1 347pp, Vol 2 340pp prize presentation plate on inner boards, both covers embossed in gilt with Bridlington High Schol For Girls logo, minor foxing and browning to end papers g+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nigel Bird Books, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

System of Animate Nature: the Gifford Lectures Delivered in the University of St. Andrews in the Years 1915 and 1916 (2 Vols. )

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £16.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Williams and Norgate, London Date Published: 1920

Description: Good +/No Jacket. 8vo Hard Cover. Good+. Two volumes, complete; the cloth has buckled on both volumes, more severely on the first, and both have staining to the boards; they are clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The System of Animate Nature V1: the Gifford Lectures in the Years 1915 and 1916 (1920)

by J. Arthur Thomson

price: £16.49

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780548565674 ISBN: 0548565678

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The System of Animate Nature

by Thomson, J. A

price: £16.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Williams and Norgate Date Published: 1920

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. Volume 1, 600grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The System of Animate Nature V1: the Gifford Lectu

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £18.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548565674 ISBN: 0548565678

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The System of Animate Nature V1: the Gifford Lectures in the Years 1915 and 1916 (1920)

by J. Arthur Thomson

price: £18.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780548565674 ISBN: 0548565678

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The System of Animate Nature

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £19.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Holt, NY Date Published: 1920

Description: First edition. Very good minus. Volumes I and II. Browning. Covers rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The System of Animate Nature

by Thomson, J

price: £20.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1920

Description: 700pp large octavo. Library Cancel. Original cloth gilt. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

System of Animate Nature

by Thomson, J[Ohn] Arthur (1861-1933)

price: £20.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1920

Description: Very Good. The Gifford Lectures delivered in the University of St. Andrews in the Years 1915 and 1916. NY: Holt, 1920. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition. [xiv]+347+[3]; [vi]+[349]-687+[3]pp. Green cloth. Very good copies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The System of Animate Nature (in Two Volumes)

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £20.71

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1920 ISBN-13: 9780543867643 ISBN: 0543867641

Description: 2 volumes, cloth, ex library, else text and bindings still clean, tight and bright *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The System of Animate Nature: (2 Vols): the Gifford Lectures Delivered in the University of St. Andrews in the Years 1915 and 1916

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £21.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, Date Published: 1920

Description: Very Good/No Dustwrapper. Book nice bookplate on the front pastedown, edges uncut. name and bookplate on the front endpaper, even toning to prelim's o/w near fine. spine titles rubbed. hinges and backings tight-blocks clean throughout. 686p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The System of Animate Nature: the Gifford Lectures Delivered in the University of St. Andrews in the Years 1915 and 1916 (2 Volume Set, 1, 2)

by Thomson, J. Arthur, M.A., Ll.D.

price: £21.36

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1920

Description: Very Good Bindings/Very Good-Dustjackets. DJ's protected Mylar Covers Sold as a 2 volume set. Previous owner's name, date written on ffep of both volumes. No pencil or ink markings in text of the 2 volume set. Green cloth bindings with light edgewear. Moderate edgewear to dustjackets of both volumes. Large closed tear on bottom dustjacket cover of volume II. Dustjacket spines are darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Swan Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The System of Animate Nature V1: the Gifford Lectures in the Years 1915 and 1916 (1920)

by Thomson, J. Arthur (Author)

price: £21.93

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548565674 ISBN: 0548565678

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00364 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The System of Animate Nature

by Thomson, J. Arthur; B496

price: £22.28

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co., 1920 Date Published: 1920

Description: Very Good in Unknown jacket. Very Good Very good. Two volumes. Green boards. Some pencil notes in text. Edges of pages frayed. ---InstaShip Books Normally Ships within 24 Hours, often, Same Day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The System of Animate Nature V1: The Gifford Lectures in the Years 1915 and 1916 (1920)

by Thomson, J Arthur

price: £22.87

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548565674 ISBN: 0548565678

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 364 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The System of Animate Nature

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £23.52

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, 1920

Description: 2 volume set. Edition: 1st Condition: VG+ Dustjacket: NONE. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Author's Gallery Bookstore, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The System of Animate Nature V1: the Gifford Lectu new book

The System of Animate Nature V1: the Gifford Lectu

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £24.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780548934050 ISBN: 0548934053

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The System of Animate Nature V1: the Gifford Lectures in the Years 1915 and 1916 (1920) new book

The System of Animate Nature V1: the Gifford Lectures in the Years 1915 and 1916 (1920)

by J. Arthur Thomson

price: £24.31

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780548934050 ISBN: 0548934053

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

System of Animate Nature 2 Volumes

by Thomson, J Arthur

price: £24.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SET HARDCOVER Publisher: HENRY HOLT & CO ISBN-13: 9781161327861 ISBN: 116132786X

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The System of Animate Nature V1: the Gifford Lectures in the Years 1915 and 1916 (1920)

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £25.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9780548565674 ISBN: 0548565678

Description: New. 0548565678 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The System of Animate Nature V1: The Gifford Lectures in the Years 1915 and 1916 (1920) new book

The System of Animate Nature V1: The Gifford Lectures in the Years 1915 and 1916 (1920)

by Thomson, J Arthur

price: £30.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780548934050 ISBN: 0548934053

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 362 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.