Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Williams and Norgate
Date Published: 1920
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. In two volumes Vol. II, 550grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WILLIAMS & NORGATE, LONDON
Date Published: 1920
Description: Published by Williams & Norgate, London in 1920. Hardback. Number of pages: 687. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co, New York
Date Published: 1924
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Book condition: very good. Dj condition: no dj. green cover boards in very good condition. Tight binding. Clean interior. Sharp cornered. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., New York
Date Published: 1920
Description: Very Good/No dust Jacket. Book 347pgs. neat previous owner bookplate on inside cover, signature on front endpaper. Green Cloth. gilt lettering is rubbed, endpapers browned. Text block is white, unmarked. This is volume one only. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Williams & Northgate 1sts
Date Published: 1920
Description: Vol 1 347pp, Vol 2 340pp prize presentation plate on inner boards, both covers embossed in gilt with Bridlington High Schol For Girls logo, minor foxing and browning to end papers g+ read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Williams and Norgate, London
Date Published: 1920
Description: Good +/No Jacket. 8vo Hard Cover. Good+. Two volumes, complete; the cloth has buckled on both volumes, more severely on the first, and both have staining to the boards; they are clean inside. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Williams and Norgate
Date Published: 1920
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. Volume 1, 600grams, ISBN: read more
Description: Very Good. The Gifford Lectures delivered in the University of St. Andrews in the Years 1915 and 1916. NY: Holt, 1920. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition. [xiv]+347+[3]; [vi]+[349]-687+[3]pp. Green cloth. Very good copies. read more
Description: 2 volumes, cloth, ex library, else text and bindings still clean, tight and bright *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company,
Date Published: 1920
Description: Very Good/No Dustwrapper. Book nice bookplate on the front pastedown, edges uncut. name and bookplate on the front endpaper, even toning to prelim's o/w near fine. spine titles rubbed. hinges and backings tight-blocks clean throughout. 686p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York
Date Published: 1920
Description: Very Good Bindings/Very Good-Dustjackets. DJ's protected Mylar Covers Sold as a 2 volume set. Previous owner's name, date written on ffep of both volumes. No pencil or ink markings in text of the 2 volume set. Green cloth bindings with light edgewear. Moderate edgewear to dustjackets of both volumes. Large closed tear on bottom dustjacket cover of volume II. Dustjacket spines are darkened. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00364 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co., 1920
Date Published: 1920
Description: Very Good in Unknown jacket. Very Good Very good. Two volumes. Green boards. Some pencil notes in text. Edges of pages frayed. ---InstaShip Books Normally Ships within 24 Hours, often, Same Day. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.